|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Barcelona: El Balneario Casino "San Sebastian" Barcelona L. Roisin, Fotografo [ca. 1928] NO Unstated ed Softcover Good+ [oblong folio (9-1/2" x 12") with printed card covers; string-bound, split along spine with about 2/3 of the spine covering missing and some additional paper loss extending into the corners of the front cover, but with the double-hole-punched pages still firmly held together by the binding cord; otherwise, the covers are edgeworn and age-browned, but the interior photographic plates are clean and in excellent condition]. (photographs) A photographic souvenir booklet of this Barcelona resort/casino, which opened in 1928. There is a one-page introduction, in Spanish, and the remainder of the book is photographic. Although most of the 14 full-page sepia-toned plates are shots of empty rooms (the main Hall, the Brasserie, the Salon de Fiestas, etc.), meant to show off the opulence of the place, a number are "populated" with bathers, diners, etc., and give a good sense of the resort activity. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
"North 3-1" (pseud. for Emerson D. Owen) Pick Up the Pieces Garden City NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1929 NO First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj [nice clean copy with minimal shelfwear, small light scuff mark to top edge (noticeable as whiteish mark on black topstain), on-time owner's signature on ffep, bookseller's label (Lewis & Sons, Denver) on rear pastedown; jacket shows light soiling, a few tiny tears, very slight paper loss at top of spine]. "For years [the author] was a patient in state asylums and private sanitariums for the insane. Now a successful business executive, he tells of his incredible comeback -- and reveals the practices of institutions for the insane in an amazing story, the stark recital of a modern Inquisition." Owen, a one-time newspaper reporter and editor who got into the ad/pub game following his service in the First World War, eventually became the editor/manager for the "Hotel Red Book" and publicity director for the American Hotels Association. It's unclear from his book exactly when his asylum interlude(s) took place -- he just plunges right in, and takes the reader along for the ride -- but it's perfectly clear, as he puts it himself, that he's "not insane....in the ordinary sense. I am a drunkard." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Alcoholics Anonymous) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism [New and Revised Edition] New York Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc. 1955 NO 2nd Edition, New and Revised Hardcover 1st Printing (2nd state) Very Good+ in Very Good dj [light spotting to page edges, spine slightly turned, light stain near bottom of front cover; jacket lightly edgeworn, slight darkening to right half of front panel, very shallow chipping at spine ends, light stain near bottom of front panel, another faint stain near bottom of rear panel (both stains fairly unobtrusive), small puncture-tear at rear hinge, small closed tear at top of rear panel, browning/soiling along top and bottom edges of both flaps; $4.50 price intact on front flap]. The "Second Edition of the Big Book, New and Revised," with the 1955 date on both the title page and copyright page, and with no subsequent printings indicated; second state of the first printing of this edition, with "realy" corrected to "really" on page xx, but the "6000" figure still present in the footnote on page16. Also laid in to this copy is a small card describing A.A.'s philosophy on one side, and their famous motto on the reverse: "God grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, [etc.]" Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Anonymous) Promise Not to Tell New York Horace Liveright (c.1929) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good (no dust jacket) [worn but still sound copy, a bit of bumping/fraying at all corners, spine cloth faded (lettering just about gone)]. Epistolary relationship/romance novel. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
(Anonymous) Grey Towers: A Campus Novel Chicago Covici-McGee Co. 1923 NO 2nd printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj [spine slightly turned, a bit of dust-soiling to top edge, a couple of lightly bumped corners, one-time owner's address label on front pastedown; jacket moderately edgeworn, spine browned, small chip at top of rear panel; jacket a teensy bit shorter than the book, apparently made that way]. "A novel of protest, written by a young apostle of revolt, against the present system of education in the colleges." Although the author is not identified by gender, the book seems to have a definite feminist slant, telling of the travails of a young graduate student teaching Freshman English while dealing with "the undercurrent of malice and politics" at the university. She finds that "the departments are run by old men who have lost touch with the students," and feels herself "powerless to defeat the red-tape and apathetic disregard of the older men." Neither the city nor the specific university in the book are identified, but add the Chicago imprint to the description of the school "on the shore of the great lake, in the broad Middle-West," do the math and get back to me about where YOU think it is. (The author of the 1962 study "The College Novel in America" speculated that the book was "possibly by Zoë Flannagan," but gives no indication who the hell "Zoë Flannagan" might have been. Thanks for nothing.) Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
(Anonymous) [Mrs. Margaret Stringer] Confessions of an Author's Wife Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company (c.1927) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj [a solid copy, some light shelfwear to bottom edge, mild bumping to a couple of corners and spine ends, internally very clean; jacket is bright and clean, but has been trimmed by about 3/8" along the top edge (luckily, with no loss of text or illustration), and has a couple of vertical fold lines in the "wrong" places (one in the front panel, one in the rear), suggesting that the jacket spent some of its history stored separately from the book]. (illustrated endpapers) In his Foreword, Albert Edward Wiggam calls this "a merry book, full of epigram and wisdom and fun," and lauds its author as "a most amazing woman." He apparently has a somewhat higher opinion of her than she has of herself; her opening lines are: "I'm neither brainy nor beautiful. And I don't want to be either. For most Intellectuals make me tired, and the older I grow the less I love the High-Brow. ... I'd rather be a Mary Pickford than a Mary Queen of Scots, and I'd prefer being a Jack Miner to a Sinclair Lewis, and I wouldn't be a Mencken for a million dollars in gold." (Mr. Wiggam ain't buying that line, though, insisting that she "is plainly a great deal wiser than she pretends to be!") The anonymous author's husband, by the way, was the Canadian poet and novelist Arthur John Arbuthnott Stringer (1874-1950) -- who is just about as obscure today as, well, Albert Edward Wiggam. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
(Appel, Benjamin) "Property Protected" [story] (in Esquire, March 1937) Chicago Esquire, Inc. (March 1937) NO (Vol. VII, No. 3; whole No. 40) Magazine Very Good+ Illustrated by George Petty, Bernard Karfiol, others [nice clean copy, binding (staples) firm, a bit of wear at spine ends, bumping and slight crinkling at upper right corner, one-time owner's name discreetly rubber-stamped in "q" of title on front cover]. (photographs, cartoons, ads, etc.) One of the harder-to-find 1930s issues of "The Magazine for Men," despite its general lack of household-name contributors (which is to say no Fitzgerald or Hemingway), due in large measure to its inclusion of the first appearance of Pietro di Donato's "Christ in Concrete," his story of Italian-American construction workers. It's accompanied by a deliriously laudatory editorial note about the stellar qualities of the story itself and its "almost incredibly talented" author, whose first published writing this was. The editors admit that they had to print the story in an edited (and expurgated) version, due to the unsuitability of some of its language for a general-circulation magazine, but their enthusiasm for it led them to take the unusual step of offering the full-length version as a separately-published softcover book, available by sending a quarter to the Esquire offices. The author later expanded the story to novel-length, for publication by Bobbs-Merrill in 1939. Also in this issue are short stories by Benjamin Appel ("Property Protected," a tale about strikebreakers), Morley Callaghan ("Rendezvous with Self") and Jesse Stuart ("One of God's Oddlings"). There's a lot more, of course -- there always was with Esquire -- including the usual run of full-page, moderately-risque cartoons (by Petty, Howard Baer, Sydney Hoff, Abner Dean, etc.) and George Hurrell photographic glamour portraits of Barbara Stanwyck and Sonja Henie. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
(Bakst, Léon) Inedited Works of Bakst New York Brentano's 1927 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good (folio, cloth spine over paper-covered boards; no dust jacket) [moderate wear evident at the corners, some external soiling and light browning to page edges; internally Fine, all in all a sound copy of this rare and elegant work]. (color drawings) Léon Bakst (born Lev Samoilovich Rosenberg) was a Russian painter and graphic artist who achieved his greatest fame as a costume and scenic designer for the Ballet Russes. In the mid-1890s he became a member of the circle of artists and writers formed around Sergei Diaghilev, and when Diaghilev founded his famous ballet company in 1907, Bakst became its artistic director; working in close collaboration with the revolutionary choreographer Michel Fokine, he gained recognition for his exotic and colorful designs for productions such as "Scheherazade" and "The Firebird." He severed his relationship with Diaghilev and the Ballet Russes in 1922, but unfortunately died two years later at the age of 58. A major exhibition of Bakst's costume work was presented at London's Victoria and Albert Museum in 2010. Shown at the right are reproductions of two of the book's thirty numbered plates, most of which are in color; there are numerous additional smaller drawings in both color and black-and-white sprinkled throughout the text, occasionally tipped to pages. The text consists of four essays on Bakst and his work: "The Art of Bakst" by V. Svietlov; "Leo Bakst, Renovator of the Modern Art" by Louis Reau; "Considerations on Leo Bakst's Art" by Denis Roche; and "Leo Bakst, Illustrator of Music" by A. Tessier. Limited edition of 600, this being No. 212. Most copies have probably been broken apart for the individual prints; you are free to do the same with this one, of course, if you pay the ticket and take it home -- as long as you can live with yourself, after having reduced the census of intact copies by one. Price:
5000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
(Bogdanovich, Peter) Directed by John Ford [n.p.] California Arts Commission (c.1971) First Edition Stapled wraps Near Fine [slight bump at base of spine, otherwise a nice clean copy with minimal handling wear]. (B&W photographs) 32-page program book issued in conjunction with the release of DIRECTED BY JOHN FORD, Peter Bogdanovich's moving film tribute to the great American director, produced by the American Film Institute, which presented its first Life Achievement Award to Ford two years later. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Burlingame Country Club) By-Laws, Officers and Members of the Burlingame Country Club / Club House, Hillsborough, California / May 1, 1913 San Francisco Press of Dixon, Fish & Company 1913 Hardcover Good+ (no dust jacket, as issued) [moderately worn, light dampstaining to pages in about the first one-third of the book (not visible externally), faint pencil numbers next to some names in the membership list]. (2 black & white photographs) Basic membership data for this club, founded in 1893 and still operating today. At the time, the officers were: President, George A. Pope; Vice-President, Samuel Knight; Vice-President, Albert H. Payson; Secretary and Treasurer, Alfred B. Ford. The book is 71 pages, plus a 3-page un-numbered index. The By-Laws take up a little more than half the book, and include such things as rules on tipping the staff (don't!), limitations on wagering (nothing over $10), and useful advisories such as that "all automobiles left standing in front of the Club House shall be parked backing near the North Hedge." 418 total members were claimed at the time, with five being Life Members (dating from 1893): William B. Bourn, William H. Crocker (founder of the Crocker National Bank), Joseph D. Grant, George A. Newhall (of Newhall Land and Farming Company) and George A. Pope. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
(Capra, Frank) Henstell, Bruce, ed. Frank Capra: "One Man -- One Film" (Discussion, No. 3) Washington DC The American Film Institute (c.1971) First Edition Stapled wraps Near Fine [minor soiling at edges, no discernable wear]. (B&W photographs) Published transcript of Capra's seminar, held May 26, 1971, at the American Film Institute's Center for Advanced Film Study in Beverly Hills, augmented with a selected bibliography and brief (titles-only) filmography. This series of booklets (this one is 28 pages) was the precursor to what later became the "Dialogue on Film" series. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
(Conroy, Jack) Salzman, Jack, and David Ray, eds. The Jack Conroy Reader New York Burt Franklin & Co. (c.1979) 0-89102-116-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj [foxing to top edge, otherwise a solid clean copy with no significant wear; jacket shows minimal wear at extremities]. (B&W photographs) "This collection of 37 pieces brings back the world of Conroy's fiction as well as the literary world in which he grew up and to which he still contributes. The great Chicago writers of the Depression are here as well as the whole school of American proletarian literature. Unique for its perspectives on the progress, or lack of it, of American society since the thirties, the book offers a first-hand look at what we were less than half a century ago." Includes photographs by John Vachon, Dorothea Lange, Russell Lee, Arthur Rothstein, Ben Shahn. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
(Cowie, Peter, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 2, March-April 1970) [cover: James Mason] London The Tantivy Press 1970 NO (No. 2) Periodical Very Good [mild overall wear, some creasing in covers]. (B&W photographs) James Mason (interview and filmography); "Hollywood and the Indian" by Robert Larkins; discussion of THUNDERBOLT (Josef von Sternberg); reviews of DOUBLE SUICIDE (Masahiro Shinoda), HEART OF A MOTHER (Mark Donskoy) and GAILY, GAILY [released in the UK as CHICAGO, CHICAGO] (Norman Jewison). [ It was the practice of this excellent publication to provide, along with each film review, filmographies and brief career summaries of the director and often other principals in the film under discussion.] Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
(Cowie, Peter, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 1, January-February 1970) [cover: American Comedy] London The Tantivy Press 1970 NO (No. 1) Periodical Very Good [moderate external wear, some light spotting/soiling to front cover]. (B&W photographs) First issue of this interesting film periodical, sort of a more intellectual and in-depth British version of "Films in Review." Includes: articles (with filmographies) on the careers of Bob Hope, Edward Everett Horton and Tuesday Weld; reviews (with accompanying brief filmographies) of TRUE GRIT (Henry Hathaway) and MA NUIT CHEZ MAUD (Eric Rohmer); and a "Discovery" review of THE SLIPPERY PEARLS, a 1932 two-reel comedy produced in Hollywood by the Masquers Club. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
(de Rothschild, Salomon) Diamond, Sigmund, trans. and ed. A Casual View of America: The Home Letters of Salomon de Rothschild, 1859-1861 Stanford CA Stanford University Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dj [beautiful clean copy, no discernable wear; jacket very lightly soiled, one tiny nick and associated creasing at bottom of front panel]. "Two weeks after the execution of John Brown, Salomon de Rothschild, a younger son of the French branch of the famous banking family, wrote home his first bemused observations of America. Until his departure for France shortly after the beginning of hostilities he continued to record his views -- occasionally respectful, nearly always mocking, often perceptive -- of the United States on the brink of civil war. What the Americans do and fail to do, how they behave and misbehave -- this is what caught Rothschild's eye. While he was greatly interested in American politics and international trade, he reserved his finest sallies for social customs -- clothes and fashions, eating habits, courtship, life among the nouveaux riches at Newport and Saratoga, the manners of the Irish poor. As a member of the most famous Jewish family in the world, Rothschild noted with interest the position of Jews in America." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 5, Winter (November-December) 1970) [cover: Douglas Fairbanks] London The Tantivy Press 1970 NO (No. 5) Periodical Very Good [moderate external wear, some creasing to front cover]. (B&W photographs) Major article on Douglas Fairbanks (Sr.) by DeWitt Bodeen; article, "The American B Film: A Fond Appreciation" by Don Miller; an interview ( including filmography) with humorist/screenwriter Donald Ogden Stewart; reviews (with related filmographies) of MONTE WALSH (William A. Fraker) and THE RITE (Ingmar Bergman); a survey of the 50 best musical films available on 16mm. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 6, Spring 1971) [special John Ford section] London The Tantivy Press 1971 NO (No. 6) Periodical Very Good+ [minor edgewear, mild creasing to front cover]. (B&W photographs) Special section about John Ford, in five parts: "Forgotten Ford" by William K. Everson; "Ford's Lost World" by Jeffrey Richards; "Ford in Person" (essentially a transcript of Ford's appearances at two different events at the University of Southern California); "Ford in Print" ( bibliography); "Ford on 16mm." This issue also contains an article on the career of director Ken Hughes; a retrospective review of THE FOUR FEATHERS (1929); reviews (with related filmographies) of LITTLE BIG MAN (Arthur Penn) and HUSBANDS (John Cassavetes); an article on "The Cinemas of Norwood." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 15, Summer 1973) [cover: Tatum O'Neal and Ryan O'Neal in PAPER MOON] London The Tantivy Press 1973 NO (No. 15) Periodical Very Good [mild wear at edges/corners, some creasing in front cover]. (B&W photographs) Feature articles (with filmographies) on Greta Garbo and John Carradine; retrospective reviews of THE WALKING DEAD (Michael Curtiz, 1936) and STRANGLER OF THE SWAMP (Frank Wisbar, 1946); reviews (with related filmographies) of PAPER MOON (Peter Bogdanovich), PAT GARRETT AND BILLY THE KID (Sam Peckinpah), SOYLENT GREEN, THE DAY OF THE JACKAL (Fred Zinnemann) and AVANTI! (Billy Wilder). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 18, Summer 1974) [cover: Warren Oates in DILLINGER] London The Tantivy Press 1974 NO (No. 18) Periodical Very Good+ [mild edgewear, some creasing at spine]. (B&W photographs) This issue's main feature is an extensive article/interview (with filmography) on director Walter Lang. Also: an interview (with filmography) with Maureen O'Sullivan; reviews of THE THREE MUSKETEERS (with a filmography of previous versions), THE LAST DETAIL (with Jack Nicholson filmography), MAME, DILLINGER (with a discussion of films based on Dillinger's life and exploits), LACOMBE LUCIEN (with Louis Malle bio- filmography), and THE CONVERSATION (with brief background notes on a number of the principals). Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 32, April 1979) [cover illustration by Bob Harman] London The Tantivy Press 1979 NO (No. 32) Periodical Very Good+ [mild overall wear]. (B&W photographs) Interviews with actor Burgess Meredith and screenwriter Casey Robinson ( with full filmography on the latter); an article on Sherlock Holmes films;an analysis of the American silent films of Ernst Lubitsch; retrospective reviews of HANGMEN ALSO DIE (1943) and WHERE SINNERS MEET (1934) and OUR BETTERS (George Cukor, 1933). The cover illustration by Bob Harman depicts 37 "Ladies of the British Screen," 1930-1945. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 14, Spring 1973) [cover: Peter Finch in BEQUEST TO THE NATION] London The Tantivy Press 1973 NO (No. 14) Periodical Very Good [some wrinkling/creasing to covers, minor exterior soiling]. (B&W photographs) Feature articles (with filmographies) on Leo McCarey; interviews with Robert Wise (on his years at 20th Century-Fox) and Fred Zinnemann; an article on GREED (Erich von Stroheim); retrospective review of EASY LIVING (1949); reviews (with related filmographies) of THE EMIGRANTS, SLEUTH, BROTHER SUN SISTER MOON, PETE 'N' TILLIE, TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT (George Cukor), THE THIEF WHO CAME TO DINNER, BEQUEST TO THE NATION and SAVE THE TIGER. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 17, Spring 1974) [cover: "Yul Brynner" in WESTWORLD] London The Tantivy Press 1974 NO (No. 17) Periodical Very Good+ [nice clean copy, light edgewear, some creasing to rear cover near spine]. (B&W photographs) Feature article (with filmography) on Sir Carol Reed; interview with Garson Kanin (specifically talking about his early years in Hollywood and his film work during World War II; includes filmography); article, "Max Reinhardt and the Cinema"; four pages of corrections and additions to the "Great Cameramen" issue (no. 13); reviews (with related filmographies) of WESTWORLD, AMERICAN GRAFFITI (George Lucas), SERPICO (Sidney Lumet), DON QUIXOTE (the film of the ballet, starring Rudolf Nureyev) and THE OPTIMISTS OF NINE ELMS. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 7, 1971) [special Henry Hathaway section] London The Tantivy Press 1971 NO (No. 7) Periodical Very Good [moderate rubbing/soiling to covers]. (B&W photographs) Special section about director Henry Hathaway, featuring an interview, an appreciation (by Kingsley Canham), and a filmography; an article on " Writing for the Movies" by Wendell Mayes; an article on director/writer Rowland Brown; a retrospective review of THE CURSE OF THE CAT PEOPLE (co- directed by Robert Wise and Gunther Fritsch; produced by Val Lewton), including recollections of the film's screenwriter, DeWitt Bodeen; reviews (with related filmographies) of UNMAN, WITTERING AND ZIGO; A GUNFIGHT; THE HUNTING PARTY; THE ANDERSON TAPES; and CARNAL KNOWLEDGE. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 12, Winter 1972) [cover: Robert Redford in JEREMIAH JOHNSON] London The Tantivy Press 1972 (No. 12) Periodical Very Good+ [light wear to covers and spine, a little creasing adjacent to spine]. (B&W photographs) Feature article (with filmographies) on John Barrymore and Dolores Costello; an interview with Rene Clair; an interview with Robert Wise, on his early career at RKO; " On Location with Billy Wellman" by Louise Brooks (about the making of BEGGARS OF LIFE); reviews (with related filmographies) of EVERYTHING YOU ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT SEX* (Woody Allen), JEREMIAH JOHNSON (Sydney Pollack), ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (William Sterling), LA RUPTURE ( Claude Chabrol) and DUEL (Steven Spielberg). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 4, September-October 1970) [cover: Alain Delon in LE SAMOURAI] London The Tantivy Press 1970 NO (No. 4) Periodical Very Good [some wear along spine, one small stain on rear cover]. (B&W photographs) The theme of the issue is "Films and History," with articles on CROMWELL ( Ken Hughes), Sergei Bondarchuk (with special reference to WATERLOO) and " Ronald Colman and the Cinema of Empire." Also includes reviews (with the usual accompanying filmographies of principals) of: LE SAMOURAI (Jean- Pierre Melville), EROTISSIMO (Gerard Pires), LOVERS AND OTHER STRANGERS (Cy Howard); plus a retrospective look at MIDNIGHT (Mitchell Leisen; screenplay by Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder). Also: book reviews and an article on "The Cinemas of Kentish Town." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 9, Spring 1972) [cover: Clint Eastwood] London The Tantivy Press 1972 NO (No. 9) Periodical Very Good [moderate wear along spine, light rubbing to covers]. (B&W photographs) Feature articles (with filmographies) on Clint Eastwood, Dorothy Comingore, and Charlie Ruggles. (This may well have been the first in-depth attention given to Eastwood by a "serious" film journal, although I haven't confirmed that.) Also in this issue: an interview with Susannah York (a career analysis and filmography appeared in the next issue); a retrospective review of Victor Sjostrom's UNDER THE RED ROBE (1937); reviews (with related filmographies) of KOTCH (Jack Lemmon); McCABE AND MRS. MILLER (Robert Altman); THE VOICE OF THE WATER (Bert Haanstra)CLASS (Peter Medak), IMAGES (Robert Altman) and WHAT'S UP DOC? (Peter Bogdanovich). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 10, Summer 1972) [cover: Liza Minnelli in CABARET] London The Tantivy Press 1972 NO (No. 10) Periodical Very Good [light wear along spine, minor rubbing to covers, faint vertical crease at top of front cover]. (B&W photographs) Feature articles (with filmographies) on Rita Hayworth, Sidney A. Franklin,and Susannah York; a retrospective review of TRADER HORN (1931); "Memoirs of a Film-Spent Youth" by William K. Everson; reviews (with related filmographies) of CABARET (Bob Fosse), THE RULING CLASS (Peter Medak), IMAGES (Robert Altman) and WHAT'S UP DOC? (Peter Bogdanovich). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 11, Autumn 1972) [cover: Marlon Brando in THE GODFATHER] London The Tantivy Press 1972 NO (Issue 11) Periodical Very Good+ [light rubbing to covers, minor wear along spine]. (B&W photographs) Feature articles (with filmographies) on Alec Guinness and Per Lindberg; an interview with screenwriter Walter Newman; article, "New Words on Old Westerns" by Don Miller; reviews (with related filmographies) of THE GODFATHER (Francis Ford Coppola), ROMA (Federico Fellini), THE ASSASSINATION OF TROTSKY (Joseph Losey), DELIVERANCE (John Boorman) and THE OTHER (Robert Mulligan). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 3, May-August 1970) [cover: Lon Chaney] London The Tantivy Press 1970 NO (No. 3) Periodical Very Good [moderate external wear, light rubbing/soiling to covers]. (B&W photographs) Career articles (with filmographies) on Lon Chaney, Margaret Hamilton, and Suzanne Pleshette; reviews (with accompanying brief filmographies) of THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY? (Sydney Pollack), THE MOLLY MAGUIRES (Martin Ritt); PATTON (Franklin J. Schaffner); COLONEL WOLODYJOWSKI (Jerzy Hoffman)RUE GRIT (Henry Hathaway) and MA NUIT CHEZ MAUD (Eric Rohmer); and a "Discovery" review of THE SLIPPERY PEARLS, a 1932 two-reel comedy produced in Hollywood by the Masquers Club. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
(Eyles, Allen, ed.) Focus on Film (No. 16, Autumn 1973) [cover: KING KONG] London The Tantivy Press 1973 NO (No. 16) Periodical Very Good+ [light wear along spine, minor creasing to covers]. (B&W photographs) Most of this issue is devoted to a 31-page special section about the career of special-effects pioneer Willis O'Brien. Also: an interview with Robert Wise (continued from issues 12 and 14); reviews (with related brief filmographies) of DAY FOR NIGHT (actually there's just a short interview with Francois Truffaut in lieu of the usual filmographies), DON'T LOOK NOW (Nicolas Roeg), A NEST OF GENTLEFOLK (Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovski), and OKLAHOMA CRUDE (Stanley Kramer). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
(Gelfand, Bruce, ed.) Brighter the Light, Deeper the Shadow: Voices from the Writing Workshops of Bruce Gelfand Santa Monica CA Gelfand Workshops (c.2002) 0-9724741-0-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Kathleen Hein [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear, appears unread; jacket shows minor surface wear, mostly to rear panel]. This book "is a group of writers giving themselves permission. To have a voice. To use it. However much the content or craft may vary, however cacophonous the chorus or dissonant the prayer -- make no mistake: this is a book of voices singing their hearts out. If you listen closely you can hear whatever God is seeping through the words." A compilation of stories, poems, and various short pieces from the writing workshops of a guy who uses "cacophonous" and "dissonant" in the same sentence. You may remember him as the writer of the 1987 TV-movie "Dottie." No? Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
(Hanson, Curtis Lee, ed.) Cinema [magazine] (Spring 1968) [cover: Michael J. Pollard, on location for BONNIE AND CLYDE] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International 1968 NO (Vol. 4, No. 1) Periodical Near Fine [beautiful copy, practically newsstand-fresh, with just a bit of wear along the spine]. (B&W photographs) Contents: an interview with director Don Siegel; an article, "Vietnam and the Movies"; an interview with writer-director Burt Kennedy; "The Critical Camera of Joseph Losey" (an examination of the themes of the director's five most recent films); a profile of Jean Renoir, "Renoir at 72"; a preview of FACES (John Cassavetes); a reappraisal of THE PRISONER OF ZENDA (1937); brief reviews of THE BRIDE WORE BLACK ( Francois Truffaut), TARGETS (Peter Bogdanovich), LA CHINOISE (Jean-Luc Godard) and ANGELS FROM HELL (Bruce Kessler). [The magazine's editor, by the way, is the same Curtis Hanson who has gone on to directorial glory with L.A. CONFIDENTIAL and other films; he also took the lovely cover photo of a pensive Michael J. Pollard.] Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
(Haver, Ronald / Los Angeles County Museum of Art) The RKO Years: a 128-Film Retrospective, 1928-1958 Los Angeles LACMA 1977 NO First Edition Stapled wraps Near Fine [the tiniest bit of curling to right-hand edge of front cover, otherwise flawless]. (B&W photographs) Program book for retrospective series of films from RKO, a studio "of singular importance in the history of the American film industry. Without RKO there would be no CITIZEN KANE, Kong would not have climbed the Empire State Building into our collective subconscious, and Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers would not have given grace and style to the film musical. Without RKO, Katharine Hepburn would not have been able to change our perception of what film acting and film stars could be; John Ford would not have created several of his masterpieces. At RKO were made the first full-color motion picture experiments in the Technicolor process. At RKO two generations of young film makers found a congenial and demanding school of motion pictures: such diverse and iconoclastic talents as George Cukor, Orson Welles, George Stevens, Robert Wise, Garson Kanin, Mark Robson, Nicholas Ray, and John Frankenheimer were there given their first opportunities to become the skilled professionals whose work we know today." (from the introductory note by Ronald Haver). Includes short program notes for each of the films in the series. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
(Hayes, Harold T.P., ed.) [contributions by Dalton Trumbo, Wright Morris, others] Esquire: The Magazine for Men (July 1970) [cover: Dustin Hoffman] Chicago Esquire, Inc. 1970 NO (Vol. LXXIV, No. 1; whole no. 440) Magazine Very Good+ [minor edgewear, slight damage (horizontal crack) near top of spine]. (B&W/color photographs, ads, etc.) The featured article is "Cutting Loose" (blurbed on the contents page as "The Confessions of a Sufragette." This "private view of the Women's Uprising" is by Sally Kempton, who is also the author of the cover feature, a profile of Dustin Hoffman entitled "Little Big Man Clings to Life," about Hoffman's life in New York. Also included in this issue: "En Garde, Foolish World!" by Dalton Trumbo, in which the once-blacklisted screenwriter prints a number of his letters, to Ring Larnder Jr., John Garfield, and others; "The Corporate N*gg*r" by John Sack ("Every company needs one. Wha' fo'?"); "Fiona," a story by Wright Morris. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
(International Center of Photography) Handy, Ellen, curator Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Boston Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company (c.1999) 0-8212-2625-8 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj [book is tight, clean, as-new; jacket shows just a bit of surface handling wear]. (B&W/color photographs) "Published on the occasion of ICP's twenty-fifth anniversary, [this book] provides an innovative look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The selection displays great strength in documentary photography and photojournalism, as well as a marvelous range of fine art, commercial, and vernacular photography. It presents the work of such masters as Richard Avedon, Weegee, Cindy Sherman, Robert Capa, Dorothea Lange, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Margaret Bourke-White, Alfredo Jaar, Ansel Adams, and Irving Penn alongside that of lesser known and anonymous photographers. [It] provides a delightfully unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners." Preface by Willis E. Hartshorn. Essays by Anne Hollander, Diane Johnson, Ann Lauterbach, and Charles Simic. Introduction by Ellen Handy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
(Kavanagh, Gerard, ed.) Street and Smith's Official Yearbook 1982: Baseball (42nd Year) [cover: Fernando Valenzuela] New York Conde Nast Publications 1982 NO 42nd Annual Magazine Near Fine [minor rubbing to cover, long diagonal crease in rear cover; in all other respects a very nice item]. (B&W photographs) Venerable annual rundown of the year's prospects in baseball, mostly at the Major League level but also including a discussion of the minor leagues (focusing on hot prospects bound for the majors) and college baseball. Major stories on Los Angeles Dodgers pitcher Fernando Valenzuela, then heading into his first full year (after the strike-shortened 1981 season); Pete Rose ("Climbing High on the Hit List"); father-son and brother combos in the World Series. Includes a recap of the glorious 1981 World Series, in which the Dodgers whupped the Yankees. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
(Lindsay, Michael, ed.) Cinema [magazine] (December 1968) [cover: Airion Fromer] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International 1968 NO (Vol. 4, No. 4) Periodical Very Good+ [light rubbing and minor exterior soiling, although the visual texture of the cover makes these quite unobtrusive]. The contents of this issue, which includes a restatement of the magazine's editorial purpose (it was the first under Michael Lindsay's editorship), are eclectic to say the least, and include: "Billboards, Beards and Beads" (an article about Michelangelo Antonioni and ZABRISKIE POINT); an interview with TV director John Moxey; an article about Budd Boetticher and the making of ARRUZA; an interview with actor Eddie Constantine; a review of DAVID HOLTZMAN'S DIARY (Jim McBride); "Animation, Pixilation and Mr. D'Avino" (Carmen D'Avino, a New York-based filmmaker); an article about Hungarian films; reviews of THE LION IN WINTER (Anthony Harvey), GIRL ON THE MOTORCYCLE (Jack Cardiff), PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard), HEAD (Bob Rafelson, with The Monkees) and THE BROTHERHOOD (Martin Ritt), and other films -- including THE ARCH, a now-forgotten Taiwanese feature that I wouldn't even mention except for the fact that the review is by a "Henry Miller" -- THE Henry Miller, though? I dunno. There is also a two-page reproduction of original sheet music for the 1927 Tom Mix feature THE ARIZONA WILDCAT. The artsy-fartsy cover photos (interior and exterior) are by John Derek, and feature Airion Fromer [typo'd as "Frommer"] and Dino Martin Jr.; they are part of an promo for Derek's film A BOY....A GIRL. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
(Lindsay, Michael, ed.) Cinema [magazine] [1969] [cover: Federico Fellini] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International [1969] NO (Vol. 5, No. 3) Periodical Near Fine [a very nice copy, with just the teensiest bit of wear at bottom edge of front cover; plenty would call it Fine, but I'm too Finicky]. (B&W photographs) A terrific issue of this important (and well-designed) critical film journal. Contents include: "Fellini on Fellini on Satyricon" (including an interview with the filmmaker); an interview with Jeanne Moreau; an article (by Paul Schrader) on Sam Peckinpah and THE WILD BUNCH, which also discusses Peckinpah's earlier films; "Four-in-One Cinema" (about the opening of a chain of multiplexes in England); an interview with Arthur Penn; program information on a Fritz Lang retrospective at the L.A. County Museum of Art; "previews" of THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE (Sam Peckinpah), THE STERILE CUCKOO (Alan J. Pakula), MAROONED (John Sturges); reviews of EASY RIDER ( Dennis Hopper), MIDNIGHT COWBOY (John Schlesinger), IF... (Lindsay Anderson), ALICE'S RESTAURANT (Arthur Penn). Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
(M.H. De Young Memorial Museum / California Palace of the Legion of Honor) Exhibition of American Painting: June 7 to July 7, 1935 San Francisco 1935 NOISBN First Edition Wraps Very Good [moderate yellowing to covers, a little damage (surface paper loss) at base of spine, 1/2" nick at rear hinge]. (B&W plates) Catalog for exhibit held at San Francisco's two municipal art museums, which displayed works borrowed from "practically all the great museums of the country and many of its foremost collectors [to mount] one of the best and most important showings of American painting ever held." Includes reproductions of works by Thomas Hart Benton, Mary Cassatt, John Singleton Copley, Thomas Eakins, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Rockwell Kent, John Singer Sargent, Ben Shahn, Gilbert Stuart, James McNeill Whistler, many others. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
(Mamber, Stephen, ed.) Cinema [magazine] (issue no. 32) (Winter 1972-1973) [cover: Woody Allen] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International 1972 NO (Vol. 7, No. 3) Periodical Near Fine [nice clean copy, very light rubbing to covers]. (B&W photographs) Another excellent issue of this superb periodical, with Stephen Mamber taking over temporarily as editor from Paul Schrader (credited here as "Editor in absentia," whatever the hell that was about). Contents: two articles, an interview and a filmography devoted to Woody Allen (no doubt some of the earliest serious critical attention he received as a film director; it must have warmed his neurotic little heart to see himself described as "arguably the finest film comedian to have emerged in America since Jerry Lewis"); brief translations from an interview with Yasujiro Ozu, commenting on his silent films; an extensive "structural analysis" of the films of Elia Kazan; a reassessment (I guess it needed it) of Gillo Pontecorvo's BURN! (that's the one where a blonde Marlon Brando played egomaniacal adventurer William Walker); an extensive discussion (with bibliography) of Stanley Kubrick's A CLOCKWORK ORANGE; a review of the book "Jean Renoir, The World of His Films" by Leo Braudy. So much good stuff here! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
(Mamber, Stephen, ed.) Cinema [magazine], Number 34 (1974) [cover: THE EXORCIST] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International (c.1974) NO (Vol. 8, No. 2) Periodical Very Good+ [clean copy, light handling wear, moderate scuffing to rear cover, slight bump at tiny tear to bottom corner of rear cover at spine]. (B&W photographs) The major feature of this issue is an extensive section devoted to pioneer woman director Dorothy Arzner (including a survey of her career, an extensive interview and filmography). Also: a lengthy discussion/analysis of THE EXORCIST (William Friedkin) and DON'T LOOK NOW (Nicolas Roeg); a long interview with Costa-Gavras, re STATE OF SIEGE (including a filmography of the director); an annotated filmography-interview with Curtis Harrington; a discussion of LA JETEE (Chris Marker). [Note that "Vol. 8, No. 2" is not printed anywhere on the magazine, but rather handwritten discreetly on the title page by a previous owner; that would be the correct numerical progression, however.] Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
(Mellencamp, Patricia, ed.) Cine-Tracts, A Journal of Film and Cultural Studies (Winter 1981) [whole issue no. 12] The Film Body Montreal Cine-Tracts 1981 NO (Vol. 3, No. 4) Periodical Near Fine [nice clean copy, the faintest bit of soiling to mostly-white covers]. (B&W photographs) "The Film Body" is the theme of the issue. Contents: "Made in the Fade" by Patricia Mellencamp; "Film Body: An Implantation of Perversions" by Linda Williams; "The Economics of U.S. Film Exhibition Policy and Practice" by Douglas Gomery; "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari: Conditions of Reception" by Michael Budd; "Theatre and Cinema: The Scopic Drive, The Detestable Screen, and More of the Same" by Herbert Blau. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
(National Baseball Hall of Fame) Ralph, John J., ed. The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum 1999 Yearbook [60th Anniversary issue] Cooperstown NY National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum (c.1999) NO First Edition Softcover Near Fine [nice clean copy, minor handling wear]. (color/B&W photographs) This issue of the Hall of Fame's annual publication celebrated the Hall's 60th anniversary, so in addition to paying tribute to the year's inductees (Nolan Ryan, George Brett, Robin Yount, Orlando Cepeda, umpire Nestor Chylak, manager Frank Selee, and Negro Leagues standout Joe Williams) it also includes brief blurbs (with photos) of all 244 members. Also: an interview with Tom Seaver; a short article about Joe DiMaggio; and various features highlighting different aspects of the Hall's founding (in 1939) and history. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
(no author) Commemorative Book: St. Petka Serbian Orthodox Church, San Marcos, California San Marcos CA (Unknown) 1991 NO First Edition Softcover Very Good+ [nice clean copy, mild edgewear, some rubbing to covers]. (B&W/color photographs) 276-page book celebrating the Consecration of this Serbian Orthodox Church, with many photographs and advertisements. Much of the book is not in English (looks like Russian to my eyes), but there are some English-language sections devoted to the history of the Serbian Orthodox Church, and to the history of Serbia itself. (Most of the photo captions are not in English.) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
(no author) Race Relations in the USA 1954-1968 (Keesing's Research Report 4) New York Charles Scribner's Sons (c.1970) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Mike McIver (price-clipped) [some spotting/soiling to page edges (mostly on top edge), light shelfwear; jacket shows a bit of surface- and edge-wear, slightly scrunched at base of spine]. "Here, in one complete volume, is a report tracing the development of the civil rights movement from the landmark court decision [Brown v. Board of Education] to the death of Dr. Martin Luther King in 1968 and the subsequent conviction of his assassin. Presented chronologically, the report also records the government's endeavors to ensure increasing equality of status for the Negro -- from gradual enforcement of integration in education through the successive Civil Rights Acts and Voting Rights Act of 1965. The growing racial violence and urban riots that threaten American society are described factually, and official reports analyzing the causes of such disorders and recommending remedies are quoted extensively." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
(no author) Madame Tussaud's Exhibition Official Guide & Catalogue; revised and brought up-to-date October, 1929 [date on cover: 1930] London (Madame Tussaud's) 1930 Stapled wraps Very Good+ [quite a decent copy, staples a bit rusty but covers and all pages firmly affixed, minor soiling to covers, internally very clean]. (photographs, ads) Guidebook to London's famous wax museum, including "An Outline of the History of Madame Tussaud's." Contains brief biographical descriptions of the several hundred historical and cultural personages depicted, and full-page photographs of the figures of: H.M. King George V; H.R.H. The Prince of Wales; H.R.H. The Princess Elizabeth; The Archbishop of Canterbury and Lord Davidson of Lambeth; The Royal Victims of the French Revolution (including Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette); King Edward I of England; The Execution of Mary, Queen of Scots. A loose leaf is inserted advertising an "Important New Tableau: Neanderthal Men," and affixed to page 57 is a small printed note announcing that "The Children's Pets have been withdrawn, and The Japanese Garden is closed during alterations" (this unfortunately obscures the descriptions of about half-a-dozen of the Children's Pets). There is an alphabetical index to all the figures, and a separate index to those in the Chamber of Horrors. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
(none) Art Studio Life Magazine (July-August 1926) [cover: Mlle. Ledova] Wilmington DE All-Arts Group, Inc. 1926 NO (Vol. 1, No. 8) Periodical Very Good- Illustrated by (cover photo) Jas. W. Pondelicek [some small tears and chips at edges of covers, but generally a decent copy, covers attached, no loose pages, internally very clean]. (B&W photographs) A curious mix of short articles of vaguely artsy interest, liberally interlaced with photos of naked women in vaguely artsy poses. There are profiles of movie stars (Reginald Denny, Colleen Moore), of course, and short pieces with titles like "The Bathing Suit Idea" and "In the Field of Highway Construction" (I don't quite get the artsy angle on that one, either). A particularly interesting article is "Cartoonists Organize; Professionals and Amateurs Unite in A.A.C.C." -- which is illustrated (facing page) by a photo of "Jewell LaKota ("Miss Cartoons") in a Winsome Pose" (topless, natch). The various models, showgirls, actresses, etc., who grace these pages are generally attractive (albeit in that sometimes chunky Twenties way) and generally about 1/3 undraped; my favorite double-page spread has Mlle. Bennett of the Keith-Albee Vaudeville Circuit opposite a reproduction of a painting of Pope Leo XIII. It's all Art, baby! Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
(Petty, George) Petty; a Portfolio from Esquire [Chicago] Esquire, Inc. (c.1937) NO Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ (black boards with plastic-comb binding at top edge) [moderate wear to extremities, a little more so at spine ends (plastic-comb binding fully intact), minor scraping along left edge of front cover; internally Fine] (color drawings) Artist George Petty (1894-1975) was responsible for the promulgation of a certain idealized vision of American womanhood -- statuesque, beautifully dressed (or semi-dressed, or undressed), sexy and naughty yet just innocent enough to avoid anything more than a faint whiff of sluttiness -- during the 1930s and 1940s, primarily in the pages of Esquire, the publication with which his name will forever be linked. It was Petty whose style exemplified the attitude of the "Magazine for Men," with his Girls serving as Objects of Slightly Distant Desire for the variously-aged and usually less-attractive Lotharios and Sugar Daddies who coveted their well-displayed charms. The sleek and elegant Petty Girls were also a perfect visual complement to the Art Deco/Streamline Moderne architectural and design styles that flourished in this country during the 1930s, and also made a significant contribution to pin-up iconography. (Petty Girls were often painted on the nosecones of American aircraft during World War II.) For over twenty years, it seemed like the Petty Girl was everywhere: not just in Esquire and other magazines, but in advertisements, recruiting posters and billboards. Petty's work overlapped with that of Alberto Vargas, whose depictions of even more statuesque females also appeared in Esquire during much of the 1940s, and enjoyed a 1960s/1970s revival in the pages of Playboy. This volume reproduces 24 of Petty's full-page cartoons in full color, with the original captions. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
(Porter, Cole) as told to Richard G. Hubler The Cole Porter Story Cleveland/New York The World Publishing Company 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj [nice clean copy, light bumping and minor wear at a couple of corners; jacket a bit scuffed, a couple of small tears at top of rear panel, light soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) "Broadway and Hollywood's most sophisticated songwriter recounts the story behind his hit songs and shows and the stars who were made famous by them." In his introductory chapter, Hubler explains that "for a few months in the summer of 1954, I was possibly the closest companion of Cole Albert Porter," going on to explain how he was hired to ghost-write a series of articles on Porter's life, over which the songwriter have final approval. The articles were never published, but were presented in this book "virtually in his own words (read, corrected, and approved by him), [and representing] what Cole Porter told me about himself in 1954." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
(Prouty, Howard) Catalog Number 2: "Skirts, in Jackets; a couple of hundred books BY - ABOUT - FOR (and sometimes AGAINST) Women!"; offered by ReadInk, Los Angeles, California Los Angeles ReadInk (c.2010) First Edition Stapled wraps Fine (brand-spanking new). (color photographs) My second print catalog, an eclectic selection of over 200 books centered around a single "theme," if you can all it that: Women! (Although, to be more accurate, one would have to say: Women as seen and presented in the popular culture from roughly the 1920s through the 1960s, although some of the books do fall outside that time-frame.) To quote from my own introductory comments in the thing: "There's no subversive gender-based agenda at work in this catalog -- no Statement regarding the 'neglected' place of women in the Book Collecting Universe -- no attempt to argu that women are either wonderful or horrible creatures. (Although some of the books herein are not exactly neutral on the latter subject." Basically, these are just books I've found appealing -- whether they're about good women or bad girls; flappers, fliers, or floozies; housewives or adventuresses; the intrepid or the insipid, the emancipated or the downtrodden. It's 8½x11, 28 pages, fully color-illustrated -- and many of the covers, like many of the women, are gorgeous. A fair number of the books listed herein are still available, but as with #1 there's enough entertainment value even if the book you want has been sold, to make it a worthy browse. And the same guarantee applies as with #1: you can get your $5 back ($1 + First Class shipping) in either of two ways. (1) Buy something -- anything, not just from the catalog -- and I'll rebate you the whole $5 it cost you to get it; or (2) If you really don't like it, or feel that you didn't get $5 worth of reading pleasure out of it, just ask me and I'll send you a refund. We aim to please, or at least not to displease. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
(Prouty, Howard) Catalog Number 1: "Objects of Obscure Desire"; offered by ReadInk, Los Angeles, California Los Angeles ReadInk (c.2008) First Edition Stapled wraps Fine (brand-spanking new). (color photographs) My first print catalog, and a mighty fine thing it is, too, if I do say so. It's 8½x11, 20 pages (including covers), fully color-illustrated, and presents an eclectic selection of books reflecting many of my primary interests as a buyer and seller. Included are pages dedicated to: California fiction; hard-boiled/noir literature; Hollywood fiction; African-American life and literature; books by and about women (see our Catalog #2 for a lot more of this); boxing literature; books from the Great Depression; and writer-director Samuel Fuller. A fair number of the books listed herein are still available, but even if someone else has beaten you to your particular Object of Desire, I guarantee that there's enough entertainment value in the thing -- including many fun facts about some books you've probably never even heard of -- to be worth the trouble of picking it up. Because my supply is running short, I'm charging $1 (+ my standard $4 shipping, in this case for First Class), but there are two ways for you to get your money back: (1) buy something -- anything, not just from the catalog -- and I'll rebate you the whole $5 it cost you to get it; or (2) if you really don't like it, or feel that you didn't get $5 worth of reading pleasure out of it, just ask me and I'll send you a refund. What could be easier? Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
(Schrader, Paul, ed.) Cinema [magazine] (Fall 1971) [cover: WALKABOUT] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International 1971 NO (Vol. 7, No. 1) Periodical Very Good+ [nice clean copy, moderate wear along spine, light rubbing/scuffing to covers]. (B&W photographs) Contents include: "The Television Films of Alfred Hitchcock" by Stephen Mamber (the seminal work on this topic); a discussion of WALKABOUT (Nicolas Roeg); a short article by Roberto Rossellini, discussing his work; a discussion of Eric Rohmer's "Moral Tales" (with an interview with the director); a center section, by John Dorr, devoted to an in-depth analysis of D.W. Griffith's films starring Carol Dempster, his second major leading lady (succeeding Lillian Gish); a discussion of the current state of the videocassette industry (such as it was); a discussion of BRANDY IN THE WILDNERNESS (Stanton Kaye); three articles, an interview (by Peter Bogdanovich) and filmography devoted to B-movie auteur Joseph H. Lewis (undoubtedly the first major critical attention paid to the director of GUN CRAZY and THE BIG COMBO); reviews of GIMME SHELTER, TWO-LANE BLACKTOP (Monte Hellman), and Frank Capra's autobiography. An excellent issue. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
(Schrader, Paul, ed.) Cinema [magazine] (issue no. 33) (Spring 1973) [cover: DELIVERANCE] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International 1973 (Vol. 8, No. 1) Periodical Near Fine [nice clean copy, light external wear, short diagonal crease at bottom corner of front cover] (B&W photographs) Contents: an article by Foster Hirsch on Tennessee Williams film adaptations (includes filmography); an article about DELIVERANCE, with emphasis on its literary roots (the novel by James Dickey, who also wrote the screenplay; also includes a John Boorman filmography); a discussion of the career of director Mitchell Leisen, with filmography and interview; a discussion of the work of filmmaker Paul Morrisey; reviews of SISTERS (Brian De Palma), SAVAGE MESSIAH (Ken Russell), HICKEY AND BOGGS (Robert Culp), PLAY IT AS IT LAYS (Frank Perry, from the novel by Joan Didion), and ULZANA'S RAID (Robert Aldrich); a review of the book "Ingmar Bergman Directs." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
(Schrader, Paul, ed.) Cinema [magazine] [1970] [cover: "The Cartridge Revolution"] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International [1970] NO (Vol. 6, No. 1) Periodical Very Good [clean copy, moderate edgewear to covers, some stress lines along spine, shallow insect-nibbling(?) along bottom edge of front cover]. (B&W photographs) The main feature (cover story) is a special insert, "The New Ballgame--The Cartridge Revolution" (a fascinating discussion/history of the early development of home videocassette recorders/players, including some predictions that are just now beginning to arrive, e.g. "It will be possible to be seated in one's living room and view an 8-foot tall John Wayne in 3-D and even walk around him"). Other features include what is described as "the first translations by and about the master of Japanese cinema," Yasujiro Ozu (who at that point was virtually unknown in the U.S.), including a short interview with Ozu himself; an analysis of THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY? (Sydney Pollack); an interview with Jean Renoir; an article, "The New Documentaries of Frederick Wiseman" (including an interview); "Revolution & Melodrama--A Marxist View of Some Recent Films"; reviews of WOMEN IN LOVE (Ken Russell), WOODSTOCK, TELL THEM WILLIE BOY IS HERE (Abraham Polonsky) and ANNE OF THE THOUSAND DAYS. This was the first issue under the editorship of Paul Schrader, who would helm the magazine for about four years, during which some of its finest (and best-designed) issues were produced. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
(Schrader, Paul, ed.) Cinema [magazine] (Fall 1970) [cover: Mick Jagger in PERFORMANCE] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International 1970 NO (Vol. 6, No. 2) Periodical Near Fine [nice-looking copy, clean and fresh, with only minor traces of wear at extremities]. (B&W photographs) A terrific issue of this often-excellent publication. Contents include: "Black American Cinema--A Primer" by Norman Kagan; "Dreyer in Double Reflection" (an annotated translation of Carl Dreyer's 1946 essay "A Little on Film Style"); an analysis of Nicolas Roeg and Donald Cammell's PERFORMANCE (by Stephen Farber); an article about Budd Boetticher, by Paul Schrader; "The Uniqueness of Kon Ichikawa--A Translated Symposium"; an analysis of Ingmar Bergman's THE PASSION OF ANNA;"Fellini's Continuing Autobiography"; a review of four books by critic Parker Tyler, along with a bibliography of his uncollected articles. This issue also contains a "Selective Subject Index" to previous issues, back to the magazine's beginnings. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
(Schrader, Paul, ed.) Cinema [magazine] (issue no. 31) (Spring 1972) [Preston Sturges special supplement] Beverly Hills CA Spectator International 1972 NO (Vol. 7, No. 2) Periodical Near Fine [nice clean copy, faint handling wear only]. (B&W photographs) The primary feature of this issue is a center section devoted to the work of writer/director Preston Sturges. Also: a discussion/analysis of STRAW DOGS (Sam Peckinpah); a joint discussion of Arrabal's VIVA LA MUERTE ("a wretched failure of a film") and Alejandro Jodorowsky's EL TOPO ("the fevered work of a genuinely audacious imagination"); a couple of articles devoted to Akira Kurosawa's DODES'KA-DEN, including an interview with the director and a black-and-white reproduction of a poster for the film, drawn by him; a "Guide to Christian Metz" (then the Next Big Star of film analysis, God help us); a discussion of LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol); reviews of THE HELLSTROM CHRONICLE (Walon Green) and TRASH (Paul Morrisey); and a discussion (with bibliography) of the critical writings of Raymond Durgnat. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
(Shaw, Sam, photographs) Ballantine Books presents Marilyn Monroe as The Girl; the candid picture-story of the making of "The Seven Year Itch." Photographs by Sam Shaw. Foreword by George Axelrod. New York Ballantine Books (c.1955) NO First Edition Softcover Very Good+ [quite a decent copy, a bit of edgewear to the covers; the binding is intact and the spine uncreased, although about 7/16" of the spine surface has peeled off at the base and there's a one-inch closed tear along the bottom rear hinge]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) A paperback original, and a wonderful photo-essay by Sam Shaw of the production of Billy Wilder's THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH. As the cover promises, there are "over 100 exclusive photographs," not scene stills but off-camera and candid shots, the great majority of which feature MM herself -- including, of course, one of the most iconic shots in the history of cinema, Marilyn standing above the NYC subway grate. (The shooting of that sequence -- said to have been suggested for the film by Shaw himself -- is documented here in a series of thirteen shots.) Shaw was unquestionably one of the most talented of the many photographers who trained a lens on Marilyn during her meteoric career as the world's #1 sex symbol. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
(Shepherd, Jean, introduction) The Night People's Guide to New York: A Darien House Project New York Bantam Books 1965 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ [nice tight copy with light to moderate wear at edges and corners]. Mass Market PB (maps) "It's four o'clock in the morning, and you'd like to play a fast game of billiards and cash a check. Before this unique book was published, you might have had a devil of a time. But now....the whole city after dark is at your command, ready to satisfy your every pleasure and your every need!" Neighborhood-by-neighborhood guide to the city, geared "for the convenience of the person out at night," with separate directories (for bakeries, food stores, bookstores, barbers, restaurants, etc.) for each. The individual business directories often include the names of the proprietors (or maybe just the friendliest employees) -- e.g., at Rapoport's (on 2nd Avenue near 6th), you're advised to "ask for Adolph." On page 10 is a rundown of all the individuals who contributed to the book. The introduction is by Jean Shepherd, who advises the reader: "Do not expect to be welcomed to New York. It will simply envelop you and will shed no tears when you leave." A paperback original, and very uncommon. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
(Silke, James R., ed.) Cinema [magazine] [1962] [first issue] Hollywood CA James R. Silke [1962] NO (Vol. 1, No. 1) Periodical Very Good [some scuffing/rubbing to covers, moderate wear along spine, very slight damage at very top of spine; still a decent, clean copy]. (B&W photographs, graphics) The debut issue of what eventually (after some growing pains and various format changes) became one of the leading American critical film journals of its day, producing a total of 36 issues before petering out in the mid-1970s. The first issue looks more than a bit tentative, however; an editorial note describes it as "a graphic magazine of information on the diverse world of film entertainment," but its graphic design overwhelms its very thin editorial content. The features of this issue, such as they are, are primarily pictorial: "On Location with LAWRENCE OF ARABIA"; "The Pagan Bardot," a rather silly feature with drawings (by Guy Deel) of Brigitte Bardot costumed (or not) as various legendary ladies (Cleopatra, Theodora, Venus, etc.); a 7-page spread on EL CID; a two-page spread about John Cassavetes, with a few pithy quotes but not much else; a pictorial feature on the women characters' costumes in KING OF KINGS; brief "previews" of 16 upcoming releases. It's worth mentioning that noted photographer William Claxton is credited on the masthead as "Feature Photographer," although the magazine contains only one photograph (a sort of artsy shot of Cassavetes) attributed to him. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
(Silke, James R., ed.) Cinema [magazine] [1962] [cover: Lola Albright] Hollywood CA Spectator International [1962] NO (Vol. 1, No. 3) Periodical Very Good+ [moderate handling wear, light external soiling, small scribble (several numerals) on rear cover; tightly bound at staples]. (B&W photographs) Very early issue of this important film magazine, which attempted to balance coverage of American and European films, and also throw in a little sex, in this instance via cheesecakey shots of Elke Sommer and Lola Albright, and a dual pictorial feature on GYPSY and MADAME, highlighting the physical attributes of their respective stars, Natalie Wood and Sophia Loren. Other contents include: "Hollywood...Still an Empty Tomb: An Interview with Robert Aldrich" (quite likely the first serious interview with Aldrich to appear in an American publication); an interview with actor Dean Stockwell; a pictorial feature on actress Lola Albright (the cover story); a "Heritage" feature about Douglas Fairbanks's ROBIN HOOD (1922); an article by Joseph E. Levine, "Dead the Movie Industry is Not!"; a photo-and-text feature on "Elke Sommer, Celluloid Pagan"; a "Personalities" page with brief profiles of Claudia Cardinale, Toshiro Mifune, Horst Buchholz and Agnes Laurent; brief news bits, mostly about upcoming films; reviews of a dozen films currently in release, including JULES AND JIM (Francois Truffaut), VIRIDIANA (Luis Bunuel), WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? (Aldrich) and RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (Sam Peckinpah). [NOTE that this issue bears absolutely no date whatsoever, but the contents indicate that it came out late in 1962.] Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
(Sorensen, Irene, ed.) Elm Island: School Districts 41 and 68 [Shelton NE] (privately published) (ca.1999) NO Unstated edition Softcover Near Fine (stapled wraps) [nice clean copy, minor handling wear, handwritten note on inside front cover stating receipt of book by original owner in 1999]. (B&W photographs, maps) A compilation of historical information about Denman, Nebraska, at one time a tiny but thriving community situated on an island in the Platte River south of Shelton, Nebraska. The 60-page book packs in a lot of information about families and businesses in the area, as well as numerous photographs (albeit not very well reproduced). Much of the information is derived from interviews with long-time local residents, occasionally supplemented with items from old newspapers. Although undated, the publication refers to some events as late as the early 1990s, and the original owner's note on the inside front cover indicates that he received the book in 1999. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
(Spigelgass, Leonard, ed.) Who Wrote the Movie and What Else Did He Write?: An Index of Screen Writers and Their Film Works 1936-1969 Los Angeles AMPAS/WGAw 1970 B000QA74A8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ (no dust jacket, as issued) [solid clean copy, moderate shelfwear]. A joint publication of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the Writers Guild of America, west, this book lists screenwriting credits for thousands of writers and films for the period indicated; also includes an awards index, as well as of nominees and winners of screenwriting Oscars and WGA awards. Dated, but still indispensable for the period covered (although one should also keep in mind that the WGA has in recent years issued a number of "corrected" credits to restore proper credit to formerly blacklisted writers; obviously these corrections are not reflected in this volume.) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
(The American Film Institute) Hanson, Patricia King, ed. The American Film Institute Catalog of Motion Pictures Produced in the United States: Feature Films, 1931-1940 [complete 3-volume set] Berkeley CA University of California Press (c.1993) 0-520-07908-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ (no dust jackets, as issued) [all three volumes lightly shelfworn, with a little soiling to the page edges; the Indexes volume has a small spill-stain on the top edge, and all three volumes bear the original vendor's label on the ffep; all bindings are strong, and as far as I can see there are no markings of any kind in the text, although if you think I'm going to check all 3,789 pages, you've got another think coming, as they say]. Extensive, exhaustive, indispensible compilation of data on 5,525 feature films produced in the U.S. from 1931 through 1940. This was the second publication to appear after the revival of the AFI Catalog project (which had been moribund from the mid-70s through the mid-80s), and its superiority to the volumes on the 1960s and the 1920s (the first two produced, when the project was just getting under way in the early 1970s) reflects several things: the improved availability of archival film resources; a more fully-realized and coherent conception of the scope of the project; and of the improved computer technology which was brought to bear on the whole enterprise. This, in fact, was the volume with which (in my opinion) the entire series first came to its full flowering. Not only does it include comprehensive credits for each film (including untold thousands of "unbilled" contributions both in front of and behind the camera), a plot synopsis (whenever possible based on an actual viewing of the film, one aspect that distinguishes it from its predecessors), bibliographic citations, and extensive "notes." (These last are one of the book's great glories, and the reason that it' s just so much fun to sit down and browse through. Essentially, the "notes" are nothing more than a catch-all for virtually any bit of information on the film, no matter how arcane, turned up by the Catalog's intrepid researchers.) The whole thing is indexed six ways from Tuesday (personal name; corporate name; subject; genre; series; geographic location; songwriters and composers; authors of literary and dramatic sources) for maximum usefulness. (PLEASE NOTE that we have adjusted the price on this extremely heavy set of books to cover Media Mail shipping to U.S. destinations, and that NO extra shipping charges will be requested under those circumstances; for other methods/destinations, please contact us before placing your order.) Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
(The American Film Institute) Munden, Kenneth W., executive editor The American Film Institute Catalog of Motion Pictures Produced in the United States: Feature Films, 1921-1930 [complete 2-volume set] Berkeley CA University of California Press 1997 (c.1971) 0-913616-42-7 Reprint Hardcover Very Good (no dust jackets, as issued) [both volumes moderately shelfworn, some rubbing and soiling to covers (especially spine of Volume 1), vertical creases in the first few pages of Volume 1; bindings are strong, and text appears to be unmarked throughout]. Reprint "library-bound" edition of the first volume to be produced in the AFI Catalog project, the Institute's intermittently ongoing attempt to compile credit data on all American films. Alas, the AFI, with its usual short-sightedness, chose to reprint the original 1971 edition "as is," instead of incorporating numerous corrections and additional information on many of the 6,606 films that later research had uncovered. Although these volumes are still important reference tools, they frankly suffer from comparison to the methodology adopted for volumes produced after the Catalog project was revived in the mid-1980s (after almost a decade of inactivity); in particular, one misses the "Notes" sections on the individual films, and is often aware of the inadequacy of the plot synopses, given that they were based almost exclusively on published sources rather than on viewings of the films themselves, as was done whenever possible for the later volumes. (Although in all fairness, it must be remembered that the majority of films from the 1920s no longer exist.) Anyway, it is what it is -- and now that the AFI has "restructured" (read: cut to the bone) the Catalog project, who knows whether a "corrected" 1920s volume -- or indeed, any additional printed volume at all -- will ever appear? (PLEASE NOTE that we have adjusted the price on this heavy set of books to cover Media Mail shipping to U.S. destinations, and that NO extra shipping charges will be requested under those circumstances; for other methods/destinations, please contact us before placing your order.) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
(The Library of Congress) Catalog of the Jean Hersholt Collection of Hans Christian Andersen: Original Manuscripts, Letters, First Editions, Presentation Copies, and Related Materials Washington DC The Library of Congress 1954 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by (frontispiece portrait drawing) Jean Hersholt (pictorial wraps) [some uneven browning to front cover, minor soiling to rear cover; internally clean, binding intact]. (B&W plates) Catalog of the collection of Anderseniana, touted as the largest collection of the author's work in existence outside Denmark, gathered by Danish-born actor Hersholt (best known as "Dr. Christian" on radio and in the movies) over a period of 30 years. Based primarily on the actor/collector's own cataloging, the volume also incorporates his short essays on Andersen's first book, "Youthful Attempts," and his earliest Fairy Tales. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
(UCLA Film and Television Archive) 2nd Annual Festival of Preservation / July 7-30, 1989 [Los Angeles] UCLA Film and Television Archive 1989 First Edition Softcover Near Fine [very minor handling wear, tiny tear at base of spine]. (B&W/color photographs) Program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's recent preservation activities. Includes several pages of information about the Archive, and about film and TV preservation generally. The remainder of the book is devoted to program notes on the individual films in the festival, including: HELL'S ANGELS (1930); THE QUIET MAN (1952); THE SIGN OF THE CROSS (1932); THE BAT (1926); VIENNESE NIGHTS (1930); UNDER A TEXAS MOON (1930); THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (1931); THE SCOUNDREL (1935); HIGH, WIDE AND HANDSOME (1937); HERE COMES MR. JORDAN (1941); THE SENATOR WAS INDISCREET (1947); FORCE OF EVIL (1948); "Mr. Peepers" (TV, 1952-1955); FOLLOW THRU (1930); GLORIFYING THE AMERICAN GIRL (1929); and a program featuring films from the Library of Congress Paper Print Collection, 1897-1915. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
(UCLA Film and Television Archive) The Ninth Festival of Preservation / Aug. 1-29, 1998 [Los Angeles] UCLA Film and Television Archive 1998 First Edition Softcover Near Fine [nice clean copy, faint edgewear]. (B&W photographs) Nicely-produced program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's recent preservation activities, containing program notes for the individual films in the festival, including: JOAN OF ARC (1948); STAGECOACH (1939); DARK COMMAND (1940); THE FRESHMAN (1925); MACBET (1948); THE MYSTERIOUS DR. FU MANCHU (1929); DEATH TAKES A HOLIDAY (1934); LILIOM (1930); THUNDERBOLT (1929); SHOCK CORRIDOR (1963): HOLLOW TRIUMPH (1948); LOST HORIZON (1937); BALL OF FIRE (1941); THE SOUTHERNER (1945); many others. There were also programs devoted to animated films, newsreels (highlighting especially the filmed record of Marian Anderson's famous 1939 Easter Sunday concert at the Lincoln Memorial), and the television work of Dinah Shore. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
(UCLA Film and Television Archive) The Tenth Festival of Preservation / July 28 - August 26, 2000 [Los Angeles] UCLA Film and Television Archive 2000 First Edition Softcover Fine [very nice copy, clean and bright with no discernible wear] (B&W photographs) Nicely-produced program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's recent preservation activities, containing program notes for the individual films in the festival, including: THE TIMES OF HARVEY MILK (1984); THE POWER AND THE GLORY (1933); DAUGHTER OF THE DRAGON (1931); MOLLY O' (1921); FEET FIRST (1930); THE NAKED KISS (1964); THE PRISONER OF ZENDA (1937); CHEERS FOR MISS BISHOP (1941); HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY (1941); THE INFORMER (1935); NOAH'S ARK (1928); BODY AND SOUL (1947); TABU (1931); CYRANO DE BERGERAC (1950); numerous others. There was also a tribute to pioneer television producer Fred Coe. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
(UCLA Film and Television Archive) The Eighth Annual Festival of Preservation / June 27 - July 20, 1996 [Los Angeles] UCLA Film and Television Archive 1996 First Edition Softcover Near Fine [nice clean copy, mild edge & surface wear]. (B&W photographs) Program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's recent preservation activities, containing program notes for the individual films in the festival, including: GILDA (1946; the cover image is also from this film, with Rita Hayworth); DESIGN FOR LIVING (1933); FEAR AND DESIRE (1953, Stanley Kubrick's first film); ROMOLA (1924); THE UNHOLY THREE (1930); ONE TOUCH OF VENUS (1948); SPEEDY (1928); SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE SECRET WEAPON (1942); and numerous others. There was also a program devoted to television appearances by Harry S Truman, Dwight Eisenhower, Richard M. Nixon and John F. Kennedy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
(UCLA Film and Television Archive) The Fifth Annual Festival of Preservation / April 9 - May 8, 1993 [Los Angeles] UCLA Film and Television Archive 1993 First Edition Softcover Near Fine [very minor handling wear]. (B&W photographs) Program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's recent preservation activities, containing erudite program notes for the individual films in the festival, including: THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (1961); LIFE WITH FATHER (1947); AROUND THE WORLD VIA GRAF ZEPPELIN (1929); HIS GIRL FRIDAY (1940); THE DEVIL AND MISS JONES (1941); PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1943); A DOUBLE LIFE (1948); two films by Edgar G. Ulmer, DAMAGED LIVES (1933) and STRANGE ILLUSION (1945); THAT HAMILTON WOMAN (1941); and numerous others. There were also special programs devoted to: the early development of sound for motion pictures; early color videotape (at NBC); the local Los Angeles news program "The Big News" from the mid-1960s; and Anthology Film Archives. An amazingly varied and wide-ranging festival, keyed to the 100th anniversary of the "invention" of movies. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
(UCLA Film and Television Archive) The 12th Festival of Preservation / July 22 - August 21, 2004 [Los Angeles] UCLA Film and Television Archive 2004 First Edition Softcover Fine [very nice copy, clean and bright with no discernible wear] (B&W photographs) Program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's recent preservation activities, containing program notes for the individual films in the festival, including: PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, 1957); THE SCARLET LETTER (1926 and 1934 versions); WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (Billy Wilder, 1957); PENNY SERENADE (George Stevens, 1941); TILLIE'S PUNCTURED ROMANCE (Mack Sennett, 1914); A NIGHT IN CASABLANCA (The Marx Brothers, 1946); two Mary Pickford films, REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM (1917) and MY BEST GIRL (1927); THE MARK OF ZORRO (Rouben Mamoulian, 1940); THE DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (Jean Renoir, 1946); A FACE IN THE CROWD (Elia Kazan, 1957); A FAREWELL TO ARMS (Frank Borzage, 1932); and many others. There were also programs devoted to silent short films, silent animation, classic jazz on TV, Vitaphone shorts, and the short films of Sid Laverents. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
(UCLA Film and Television Archive) The Sixth Annual Festival of Preservation / April 7 - May 1, 1994 [Los Angeles] UCLA Film and Television Archive 1994 First Edition Softcover Near Fine [nice clean copy, very minor fingertip creases in front cover]. (B&W photographs) Program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's preservation activities, containing program notes for the individual films in the festival, including: THE SEA HAWK (1924); two features by Cecil B. DeMille (THE PLAINSMAN and THIS DAY AND AGE); THE SPIDER (1931), co-directed by William Cameron Menzies; APPLAUSE (Rouben Mamoulian, 1929); two Frank Capra features, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (1939) and SUBMARINE (1928); a program of early TV films featuring James Dean; THE JUNGLE BOOK (Alexander Korda, 1942); HUSBANDS (John Cassavetes, 1970); MICKEY ONE (Arthur Penn, 1965); ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks, 1939); two Marlon Brando features, THE WILD ONE (1954) and THE MEN (1950); and a whole bunch of other cinematic rareties. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
(UCLA Film and Television Archive) Fourth Annual Festival of Preservation / July 10-27, 1991 [Los Angeles] UCLA Film and Television Archive 1991 NO First Edition Softcover Very Good+ [light handling wear, slightly warped/bent]. (B&W photographs) Program book for the annual festival held at UCLA to highlight their film/TV archive's recent preservation activities, containing erudite program notes for the individual films in the festival, including: DR. MABUSE, THE GREAT GAMBLER (1922); THE INFORMER (1935); LOVE AFFAIR (1939); HISTORY IS MADE AT NIGHT (1937); STRANGE IMPERSONATION (1946); CHAMPION (1949); VAGABOND KING (1930); DOCTOR X (1932); HOLIDAY (1938); and numerous others. There were also special programs devoted to: the Hearst Metrotone News Collection; animated film preservation; and the TV anthology "Hallmark Hall of Fame," including screenings of "Hamlet" (1970, with Richard Chamberlain), "Victoria Regina" (1961, with Julie Harris), and an evening with Julie Harris and director/producer George Schaefer. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
(Walt Disney Productions) Golier, Patrick, ed. Hercules [special commemorative album] (n.p.) (Privately Published) 1997 NO Hardcover Fine (pictorial hard cover; no dust jacket, as issued) [bright, clean and flawless]. (B&W/color photographs, illustrations) Sumptuously-produced album, produced as an expression of appreciation to the many people who contributed to the creation of the 1997 Disney animated feature HERCULES (not one of the studio's most financially successful efforts, but no matter). A prefatory note, signed by Alice Dewey (producer) and John Musker and Ron Clements (producers and co-directors) [not original signatures], states: "We want to thank all the people in this book for giving it their all, going that extra mile, pushing the limit, [etc., more cliches re dedication], going the distance and becoming true heroes." Most of the illustrations in this 176-page book are color photographs of those people -- hundreds of them, seemingly everyone who contributed to the making of the film in any way (including the messengers and the commissary workers). The photographs often involve whimsical or just plain goofy poses, and interspersed throughout the book are numerous examples of concept sketches, character drawings, storyboard art, etc., from the film itself. This was certainly a "limited edition" (obviously produced not for public sale but for distribution to the staff and crew of the film), and there may be no way of knowing exactly how many copies were produced -- but it couldn't have been too terribly many (for one thing, it would have cost a bloody fortune). Definitely an unusual Disneyana item. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Aaron, Chester Better Than Laughter [*SIGNED*] New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (c.1972) 015206950X First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Hope Meryman Signed by Author [attractive copy, tight and clean except for some spotting/foxing on the top edge and fore-edge; the jacket shows some mild soiling, with very slight chipping near the top of the spine, and some spotting at the top edge of both flaps]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author in the year of publication; inscription is to a family, one of whose members (possibly a child) has written the first names of the family's six members in bright pink ink below the author's inscription. The author's first book for children, about a couple of brothers who run away from home "in search of a vaguely imagined ideal world with mor time for nature and love and feeling." Tom Sawyer and Holden Caulfield are invoked by the jacket-blurb writer. Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Abagnale, Frank W. Jr., with Stan Redding Catch Me If You Can New York Grosset & Dunlap 1980 0-448-16538-4 2nd printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj (price-clipped) [decent copy with light reading wear, boards bowed slightly outwards, ffep corner-clipped; jacket shows minor wear along top edge]. Memoir by this all-American con artist, who was a forger and bad check-passer, but who gained greatest renown as a kind of Everyman Impostor, successfully passing himself off (by sheer chutzpah) as an airline pilot, attorney, college professor, pediatrician, even an FBI agent. A few years back, somebody apparently told Steven Spielberg that this guy's story would make a great movie; with the help of Leonardo DiCaprio, Spielberg proceeded to demonstrate that he wasn't up to the task. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Abbott, Jacob Water and Land New York Harper & Brothers 1872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good (no dust jacket) [solid book, moderate wear at extremities, minor spotting to covers, slight fraying to cloth at top front corner, ffep torn out but with no apparent weakening to binding; gilt lettering/decorations on front cover and spine still bright and attractive]. (Science for the Young) Series (engravings) Discussion of the fundamentals of geology, "prepared with special reference to the young, [and] written to a considerable extent in a narrative form," to provide "some substantial and thorough instruction in respect to the fundamental principles of the sciences treated of in the several volumes." The six-page section of advertisements in the rear of the book includes a listing for the two previous titles in the "Science for the Young" series, "Heat" and "Light," both issued in 1871; a subsequent (1873) volume dealt with "Force," and was apparently the final entry in the series. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Abercrombie, P.B. The Grasshopper Heart Garden City NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961 1st U.S. edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj Illustrated by (dj design) Robert Galster (price-clipped) [solid copy, mild shelfwear, dampstain on top edge (not affecting interior of book), light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket soiled and moderately edgeworn]. "A delightful novel of love and infidelity," about a couple married for ten years who have "a natural, easygoing relationship that had weathered several minor affairs (for each of them) and that seemed somehow 'right' in their sophisticated milieu. By contrast, the marriage of their two closest friends, Emma and Stanley Bonsor, who lived in a seaside cottage with their two delightful sons, appeared on the verge of coming apart at the seams. For Emma was tired of their shabby-genteel existence and of her husband's hard-headed determination to do nothing to improve it." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Abrahami, Izzy The Game New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1973 0-684-13024-6 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Robert Aulicino [tight, clean copy, faint bumping at top of spine; jacket shows minor edge/corner wear, faint soiling, one small and slightly ragged tear at upper front left hinge, and a bit of scarring at that point also, from label removal]. The author's first novel,a satirical fable about a bored man who creates a game based on the happenings in the hundreds of other windows he can see from his own. Jacket blurbs by Anthony Burgess and Marshall McLuhan. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Abrams, Ernest R. Power in Transition New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 1st Edition ("A") Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dj [good solid book, top corners bumped, some discoloration to endpapers, age-browning to page edges; jacket edgeworn, moderately soiled, spine browned and somewhat stained, minor chipping at spine ends]. A comprehensive, region-by-region examination of New Deal-sponsored public power projects throughout the United States. The author "analyzed their costs, traced their history through Congress, surveyed the natural resources and the population figures in each area involved, has collected figures showing the amount of power each project is producing at present and the amount it can produce, and the consumer possibilities both present and future. He reports on the engineering problems involved in each construction job and gives a frank judgment, backed up by authentic documents, on the value to the nation of over sixty major projects costing $2,000,000 or more each. ... This is the first book to give the complete and unified picture." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Academy of Television Arts & Sciences The 40th Annual Prime-Time Emmy Awards 1988 [program] (n.p.) Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 1988 NO First Edition Softcover Near Fine [nice clean copy, mild edgewear]. (B&W/color photographs, graphics) Program book for the 40th Annual Prime-Time Emmy Awards. The theme of the program (and hence of the program book) was "Forty Years of Memories," so the listing of the year's nominees is interspersed with various nostalgic and historic photographs. The Governors Award that year was given to Joseph Barbera and William Hanna, who get a page to themselves; there are small head shots of all the acting nominees. Includes complete credits for the program, produced that year by Lorne Michaels (there's a one-page bio of him, too). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Ackerman, Forrest J The Frankenscience Monster New York Ace Publishing Corporation (c.1969) First Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by (cover painting) Verne Tossey [solid copy, light edgewear to covers, soft vertical crease along left edge of front cover about 1/2" from spine]. Manuscripts (B&W photographs) "Everything you could possibly wish to know about the late, great Boris Karloff," a conglomeration of facts, photos, articles, verse, letters and sundry tributes, lovingly assembled by the longtime editor of "Famous Monsters of Filmland," the magazine that changed my life (and not a few others). Includes observations on Karloff from many of his associates and distinguished admirers, including Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Lon Chaney Jr., Christopher Lee, Vincent Price and William F. Nolan. A paperback original. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Adam, Robert J. Two Years Under Arms: A Novel of Life in a Military School New York Exposition Press (c.1953) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj [moderate shelfwear, light fading to cloth at edges, light discoloration in gutters; jacket a little edgeworn, spine is browned with some minor staining, a few tiny nicks here and there]. The author, a native of Dunlap, Kansas, and a then-resident of Lyons, Kansas (about 110 miles to the west, in case you were wondering), novelizes his experience at military school -- by all accounts the sort of thing you never quite get over, although it doesn't necessarily obligate you to write a book about it -- to present a "vivid and authentic account of .... the hazing, the maneuvers, the sports, the youthful rebellion, and all the other countless facets of cadet life." Like many vanity-romans-a-clef, the author effectively anonymizes the actual locations of the action -- his protagonist hails from "Centerville" (but the description of the town doesn't match Centerville, Kansas) and attends "Sterling Military Academy in Longmont, Missouri." (There never has been either a military school or a Missouri town by those names, near as I can tell.) The novel is set mostly during 1934 and 1935, and although the locus is primarily the doings at the school itself, there are at least some references to what was going in Depression-era America, and a visiting lecturer even speaks of the rise of Hitler. (There's also a kind of amusing passage in which the protagonist take a girl to see the movie LIMEHOUSE BLUES (Paramount, 1934), which he dismisses as "a morbid piece [with] many sordid, undesirable scenes.") All in all, it presents a pretty balmy picture of life in a military academy -- even the "hazing" referenced above doesn't amount to much more than a sergeant who yells a bit and calls the cadets "the sorriest bunch of recruits I've ever seen." It does kind of leave you wondering, though, if the author -- especially since the book was published smack-dab in the middle of the McCarthy Era -- quite knew what he was doing when he named his protagonist "John Reed." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Adams, (Dr.) Clifford R., and Vance O. Packard How to Pick a Mate: The Guide to a Happy Marriage New York Dell Publishing Company (224) [1948] (c.1946) NO 1st printing thus Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by (cover) Earl Sherwan [nice-looking copy, slight curling to covers, a couple of small areas of laminate lifting on rear cover, one tiny tear at top of last page of index]. Mass Market PB The title kinda says it all, doesn't it? Notable as one of the few books in Dell's famous "mapback" series that doesn't have a map on the back cover -- which suggests to me that when it came to figuring out how to achieve happiness in marriage, the publishers were as lost as the rest of us. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Adams, Doris Sutcliffe The Price of Blood New York Charles Scribner's Sons (c.1962) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) John Pimlott [good solid copy, light soiling to top/bottom edges, small gouge in bottom edge, internally very clean; jacket shows mild surface and edgewear, a bit more wear at corners (a few small tears), chipping and minor paper loss at spine extremities, a couple of small closed tears in rear panel]. "A novel of the England of King Alfred, when the Viking sea-wolves raided the coast,[which tells] a taut, violent story [and] conveys a remarkably vivid and authentic picture of Ninth Century England." Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Adams, Eric Plot Twist [*SIGNED*] London Hodder & Stoughton 1995 0-340-64015-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Signed by Author [browning to page edges, slight waviness in pages; jacket mildly worn, some wrinkling along top/bottom edges]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. The author's first novel, about a true crime writer whose son is kidnapped -- and whose kidnappers demand the writer's severed hands as a ransom payment! Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Adams, Frank R. When I Come Back New York Robert M. Mcbride & Co. 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj (price-clipped) [good solid copy, minor bumping/wear at spine ends, faint previous owner's stamp on fore-edge; jacket has a few small tears at edges of front panel, chipping & some paper loss at top of spine (no text affected), fading to spine (but all text strong and readable)]. This novel "deals with what happens to people in a small New England city as a result of the war -- but it might have occurred in almost any other city in the United States, so universal is its appeal. The characters are all typical of America today. We all know the same young men and women, bewildered and uprooted; the same sensitive mothers taking on the burden of new problems; the same citizens bravely meeting the requirements of these stern days. You will share intimately in the suffering and the triumphs of two of the most appealing young lovers you have met in many years; in the business and political life of the city; and in the happy reconciliation of the husband and wife who have been estranged for so many years." The author wrote many stories that were adapted for the movies (and occasionally received a screenwriting credit as well), and was also a prolific composer/songwriter. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Adams, Franklin P., et al. Percy Hammond: A Symposium in Tribute Garden City NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1936 NOISBN First Edition Hardcover Very Good (no dust jacket) [moderate wear, light foxing to title page and frontispiec e, very faint smoky odor]. (B&W photo frontispiece) Short pieces (mostly reprinted from various New York newspapers) in tribute to a distinguished drama critic. In addition to Adams, the contributors are: John Anderson, Brooks Atkinson, Whitney Bolton, John Mason Brown, Robert Garland, Richard Lockridge, Burns Mantle, George Jean Nathan, Geoffrey Parsons, Grantland Rice, Gilbert Seldes and Walter Winchell. (++) Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Adams, Noah Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures [*SIGNED*] New York Delacorte Press 1996 0-385-31404-3 5th printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Royce M. Becker [nice clean copy, no significant wear to either book or jacket]. SIGNED and dated ("Washington 7/3/97") by the author on the title page. The popular NPR host tells the story of his year-long project (at age 52) to fulfill his lifelong ambition to learn to play the piano. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Ade, George In Babel: Stories of Chicago New York Mcclure, Phillips & Co. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ (black decorated buckram; no dust jacket) [nice-looking copy, with white/red/gilt candlestick design on front cover still bright and attractive, a little wear to the spine lettering ("e" in "Ade" almost gone); faint staining to front cover, slight bumping to corners, light wear along spine, hinges and binding fully intact, original owner's signature and date (year of publication) on ffep, last two leaves (ads) unopened]. From the author's preface: "These little stories and sketches have been rewritten from certain daily contributions to the Chicago Record, now the Chicago Record-Herald. They have been assembled into this volume in the faint hope that they may serve as an antidote for the slang which has been administered to the public in such frequent doses of late. They are supposed to deal, more or less truthfully, with every-day life in Chicago." (Rather strange words from an author whose main claim to literary fame is his "Fables in Slang," but his bona fides as an observer and chronicler of the Chicago scene are unchallenged.) Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Adelman, Tom The Long Ball: The Summer of '75 -- Spaceman, Catfish, Charlie Hustle, and the Greatest World Series Ever Played Boston Little, Brown and Company (c.2003) 0-316-06899-3 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Chika Azuma [faint smudge on bottom page edges, tiny dent in bottom edge of front cover; jacket has minor wear at spine ends, one itty-bitty tear at top front hinge]. (B&W photographs) "The story of that star-studded [1975] season and the heart-stopping Series that followed. It is packed with the most colorful players and managers of the modern era, among them Reggie Jackson, Pete Rose, Billy Martin, Carl Yastrzemski, Sparky Anderson, Carlton Fisk, Catfish Hunter, Steve Garvey, George Brett, Bobby Bonds, Johnny Bench, Bill 'Spaceman' Lee, Fred Lynn, Ken Griffey, Jim Palmer, Rickey Henderson, and many others. And it is written like no other sports book before it, a spectacular reinventing of the genre by a writer who understands heartbreak as well as he understands batting averages." (A guy from Boston? Yeah, I guess he knew a little bit about heartbreak, at least in 2003. It got better the following year, I understand.) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Adleman, Robert H. Annie Deane New York World Publishing Co. 1971 B0006CKICW First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj [mild wear to top/bottom edges, shallow crescent-shaped scar to top edge (slightly affecting both covers as well as top page edges), one small piece of tape on front & rear pastedowns; jacket rubbed &a bit soiled, mild corner/edge wear, 1/2" tear and small missing piece at top of front panel]. "A haunting novel of the dark side of the mind, the movie world, and the supernatural." According to the jacket blurb, the author did extensive research in the field of parapsychology in preparation for writing this novel, which "is supplemented by a section dealing with the author's own theories [and] a comprehensive bibliography is included for those who wish to go deeper into the field in order to arrive at their own conclusions." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Adler, Larry Jokes and How to Tell Them Garden City NY Doubleday & Co. 1963 NOISBN First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj Illustrated by Isadore Seltzer (price-clipped) [nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket mildly soiled, insignificant chipping at top of spine, tiny tear at top front corner]. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Agrasánchez, Rogelio Jr., and Charles Ramirez Berg Carteles de la Época de Oro del Cine Mexicano / Poster Art from the Golden Age of Mexican Cinema Harlingen TX / Guadalajara Archivo Fílmico Agrasánchez / Universidad de Guadalajara 1998 0-292-70485-2 2nd printing Softcover Near Fine [nice-looking copy, virtually as new with just a trace of soiling to bottom edge]. Trade PB (color poster reproductions, B&W photographs) Wonderful visual survey of Mexican movie poster art, 1936-1957; copiously illustrated with vivid reproductions of more than 200 posters. All I can say is that I wish some of those poster artists had been working in Hollywood; not that many Hollywood posters aren't gorgeous themselves, but you know what I mean -- every so often the art for some wonderful classic film is, well, less than stellar. This is a bilingual edition, with text in both Spanish and English. The more commonly-available version of this book was issued in 2001 by Chronicle Books, under the title "Cine Mexicano" -- but at less than two-thirds the length (129 pages vs. 198 in this edition). Trust me: this is the one you want to have. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Aiken, Joan The Cuckoo Tree Garden City NY Doubleday & Company (c.1971) NO 1st U.S. edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by Susan Obrant (price-clipped) [solid copy, slight fading to cloth at top/bottom edges, spine very slightly turned, light bumping to bottom corners; jacket shows light wear at edges/extremties, one small tear and associated creasing at top of rear panel, tiny chip at lower corner of front panel]. "On a dark and blustery night as Dido Twite and her friend Captain Hughes are on their way to London bearing an important dispatch for the Admiralty, the coach in which they are traveling overturns. The two soon find themselves amidst an exceedingly strange assortment of people. ... [The author] is at the top of her form in this pell-mell novel blending excitement, humor, and a pleasantly-chilling spookiness as only an Aiken story can." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|