ReadInk

QUICK SEARCH

Title
Author
Description (any word)
DETAILED SEARCH
 
Browse by Subject
*Catalog Number 3
*Our Past Catalogs
*RECENT LISTINGS
Biography/Autobiography
California
Cinema: Biography
Cinema: History
Cinema: Periodicals
Crime and the Law
Fiction: Gay/Lesbian
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Hollywood
Fiction: Modern Lit
Fiction: Mystery/Detective
Fiction: Vintage
Humor
Music and Dance
Sports
Television and Radio
The Odd and Unusual

That's Not All -- More HERE!
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 de Mille, Richard My Secret Mother, Lorna Moon
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 0-374-21757-2 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Susan Mitchell 
[very slight wear and minor bumping to bottom edge; jacket shows just a bit of surface-scratching]. (B&W photographs) Fascinating memoir by the adopted son of famed movie producer/director Cecil B. DeMille, and his discovery -- many years after the fact -- that his birth mother was "an exotic figure of silent-film-era Hollywood," the novelist/screenwriter/newspaperwoman Lorna Moon, and that he was the illegitimate product of her liaison with Cecil's brother William de Mille. Oh, what a tangled web these silent movie people wove! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 De Vries, Julian The Strike-Out King
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1948 NO "A Falcon Book" Hardcover Very Good 
(laminated boards; no dust jacket) [some peeling/exposure at spine extremities and top front corner, but cover is still bright and inside pages white as new; gift inscription (non-authorial) on half-title/blurb page]. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Deal, Babs H. The Grail
New York David Mckay Company Inc. (c.1963) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dj 
[ex-library book w/typical markings, ffep neatly removed, spine slightly turned, stamping top/bottom edges, faint tape marks on covers; jacket edgeworn, rubbed, spine faded, peeled spot near bottom from label removal]. A novel of college football set at a large southern university, and telling "of a prominent football coach faced with the team of a lifetime, of his young wife, and of the star quarterback with whom his wife becomes obsessed." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Dean, Amber Collectors' Item
Garden City NY Crime Club/Doubleday 1953 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dj Illustrated by (dj design) Sidney Butchkes 
[shelfworn, mild fraying at bottom edge and top of spine, spine moderately turned, pages browned (cheap paper); jacket heavily worn, various tears/chips, about 1/2" missing at top of spine]. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Dean, Amber Wrap It Up
Garden City NY Doubleday/The Crime Club 1946 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
(no dust jacket) [boards slightly bowed, some wear to top/bottom edges, slight browning to page edges]. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Deford, Frank Casey on the Loose; What Really Might Have Happened
New York Viking Press 1989 0-670-82780-0 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
[nice-looking copy, would be Fine but for light bumping at lower rear corner, minor surface wear to jacket; NO remainder or other marks]. (B&W photographs) Deford's delightful "unauthorized" account of what led up to Timothy F.X. (The Mighty) Casey's fateful day in Mudville, and what became of him afterwards. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Dehan, Richard (pseud. for Clotilde Inez Mary Graves, aka Charlotte Graves) Earth to Earth
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company [1916] Probable 1st U.S. edition Hardcover Very Good 
(no dust jacket) [moderate external wear, some dust-soiling to page edges, light foxing to fore-edge, one-time owner's initials and date and place of purchase all floridly-rendered in pencil on ffep; hinges and binding fully intact]. A collection of 25 stories by the Irish author (1863-1932), who wrote under this pseudonym for nearly half a century. According to her obituary, sixteen of her plays were produced in London and New York between 1887 and 1913; she also wrote dozens of novels, among which the best known was probably "The Dop Doctor" (1910), a novel of the Boer War. Another source notes that she was known for her "humorous novels and stories of witchcraft and pagan religions." The present collection includes a number of tales set in a somewhat bohemian section of London, and featuring a character called The MacWaugh, "a huge Scotchman with rugged features and a soft heart, given to helping the friendless and to the inordinate consumption of whisky" (per a contemporary review). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Dekobra, Maurice (translated from the French by Neal Wainwright) Wings of Desire
New York The Macaulay Company (c.1925) NO Presumed 1st U.S. edition Hardcover Poor  
(pictorial cloth; no dust jacket) [reading copy ONLY; heavily worn, much exterior soiling, both hinges cracked, first few pages barely hanging on, spine cloth torn at top, all corners bumped, etc. and etc.; text from jacket flap affixed to front pastedown, vintage bookseller's label (The Book Shop, Jamestown, N.Y.) on rear pastedown]. A recent immigrant makes his way from steerage to the sands and society of Palm Beach, "in the arms of a New York debutante," no less. The author "reveals us to ourselves -- his satire is razor-edged -- his thrusts sudden and well-aimed. His intimate pictures of our 'best people' are not only smart, but daringly original."  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 del Castillo, Michel (translated from the French by Humphrey Hare) The Disinherited
London Serpent's Tail 1986 (c.1959) 1-85242-102-9 1st ed. thus Softcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (cover) Cliff Harper 
[tight and unread, minor age-toning to page edges; jacket shows light handling wear only, mild creasing along bottom edge of front panel, U.S. distributor's price label on rear cover]. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 DeLillo, Don Great Jones Street
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1973 0-395-15566-5 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
(no dust jacket) [nice clean tight copy, minor shelfwear to bottom edge, one-time sale price lightly rubber-stamped on half-title page, a couple of small scuff lines on rear cover]. Presentable (albeit jacketless) copy of the author's third novel.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Delius, Peter Boarding House
Philadelphia/London J. B. Lippincott Company (c.1935) NO First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
[nice copy, minor wear at extremities, slight browning to page edges, faint bumping to bottom corners; jacket a little edgeworn, some fading to spine, a couple of small closed tears at top of front panel]. "Kathleen Joicey, after being manageress of the Mansions for several years, goes into business for herself. 'Connemara,' her boarding house, harbors a heterogeneous set of characters which the author, in his inimitable way, makes very real and human." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Della Femina, Jerry, and Charles Sopkin An Italian Grows in Brooklyn
Boston Little, Brown & Co. (c.1978) 0-316-17991-4 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Lawrence Ratzkin 
[very nice, clean copy, no discernible wear but previous owner's signature (first name) on ffep and a thin red line (remainder mark?) across top edge; jacket has one very tiny tear at bottom of front panel, otherwise looks like new]. A "funny, touching, bitter, and surprising" memoir about growing up in Brooklyn's Gravesend neighborhood, and specifically about "the myths and misconceptions of being an 'Italian in America.'" 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Delmar, Vina The Marriage Racket
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1933 (c.1931) NO Reprint Hardcover 3rd Printing (stated) Good in Very Good dj 
[fading and wear to cloth at top edge (board exposed at top edge of front cover), spine cloth somewhat mottled, light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket worn/torn/creased at bottom of front panel, minor paper loss at several corners, small chip at top of spine]. Vaudeville dancer quits showbiz for the security of a "respectable" marriage to a widower, but gets more than she bargained for (including a 15-year-old stepdaughter), and things do not go well. "It took her a few years, and it cost her a number of dangerous false steps, to learn just what was expected from husband, son, and lover -- the three most important people in her life." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Delmar, Vina The Becker Scandal: A Time Remembered
New York Harcourt, Brace & World (c.1968) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Paul Bacon Studio 
[good solid book, some light staining to cloth at fore-edge of front cover; jacket lightly soiled, a bit of wear at edges/corners, some uneven fading to front panel, one tiny tear at top of front panel]. The author's father was a close friend of gambling-house owner Herman Rosenthal, whose 1912 murder was a major New York City scandal of its day, and her book interweaves the details of the case ( involving corruption within the NYPD) with the story of its impact on her own troubled family. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Delmar, Vina Women Live Too Long
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1932 3rd printing Hardcover Good in Good dj 
[shelfworn copy, with moderate soiling/fading to covers, cloth looks like it might have taken some moisture at some point, although the book is internally clean apart from some light discoloration to the endpapers; the Grosset & Dunlap (reissue) jacket is substantially complete but a little ragged, with various tiny chips and edge-tears, worn at edges and corners, etc.]. Quasi-hard-boiled romance, the story of an actress who "wanted to cram as much into her life as possible for she was sure she wouldn't live past thirty" (death at an early age apparently running in her family) and her song-and-dance-man husband, and their efforts to make it big on Broadway. In keeping with the rather morbid set-up, the author's dedication is "to my sister Helen, who died the day she was born." [NOTE that the dust jacket on this book is a Grosset & Dunlap (reissue) jacket, although the book itself bears the Harcourt, Brace imprint.] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 DeMaria, Robert The Satyr
Indianapolis/New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company (c.1972) 0491001290 1st (U.S.) edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Mike McIver 
[nice tight copy, minimal shelfwear, marred only by some light spotting to fore-edge; jacket somewhat rubbed and scuffed, a few small edge-tears]. Darkly comic novel about a 35-year-old textbook editor (described as "a sensualist on a grand scale") with two objectives in life: (1) to marry a virgin, e.g. his 20-year-old girlfriend; and (2) to avoid being disinherited by his mother, who can't stand his fiancee. He decides, therefore, "that the only logical thing to do is to bump off mama before she has a chance to bump him out of her will. And off we go on one of the funniest, most bizarre plots ever hatched by a sex-crazed would-be mama-killer."  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 deMeyer, John Village Tale
Philadelphia/New York J. B. Lippincott Company (c.1938) NO Unstated ed Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
(price-clipped) [good solid copy, moderate shelfwear; jacket edgeworn, a bit soiled, mild chipping along top edge, minor paper loss at top of spine, one small closed tear at top of front panel]. "The scene is an isolated village on the coast of Maine. The life of the villagers is narrow; seldom do they leave the community, and they have little interest in what takes place elsewhere. Sis Forrest, the minister's son, is cast in a different mold. Sensitive, and better educated than his neighbors, he is filled with a desire to see the world, to get away from petty bickerings, gossip and jealousy. A young New Yorker, who comes to the village to write a novel based on Maine life, meets Sis and, sensing that the young man himself has a story to tell, persuades him to write a book." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Deming, Barbara We Cannot Live Without Our Lives
New York Grossman/Viking 1974 0-670-75335-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dj 
[mild shelfwear; fragile, brown-paper-bag-type jacket has several tears and wrinkles, but still mostly clean and unsmudged (esp. front panel)]. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Demirjian, Richard N. Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War II Heroes [*SIGNED*]
Moraga CA Ararat Heritage Publishing Company (c.1996) 0-9622945-1-9 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Signed by Author
[lovely clean copy, with one tiny dent in bottom edge of front cover, no other significant wear; jacket shows only faint surface handling wear, soft diagonal creasing to front flap]. (B&W photographs, maps, facs.) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Profiles of 38 veterans of the war, based largely on interviews with the men (and a few women) themselves. The profiles are divided according to which theatre(s) of the war they served in, and include veterans of Iwo Jima and D-Day, recipients of the Medal of Honor and the Navy Cross, former prisoners of war, a survivor of the Bataan Death March, a member of Gen. Omar Bradley's intelligence staff, and a secretary to Gen. Dwight Eisenhower. Includes a program from a 1999 "Tribute to Veterans" held at the Ararat-Eskijian Museum of the Ararat Home of Los Angeles, laid in. Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Demuth, Jack and Patricia City Horse
New York Dodd, Mead & Company (c.1979) 0-396-07650-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
[some spotting/foxing on top edge, bookplate on front pastedown, decorative stamp on ffep; jacket rubbed/scuffed at extremities, minor chipping at top of spine, small abrasion at upper right edge of front panel, small closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel; NOT an ex-library book]. (B&W photographs) Photographic chronicle of a horse named Hannon, one of twenty Tennessee Walkers acquired by the New York Police Department, and his adaptation to police work and to life in the big city. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Denker, Henry Doctor on Trial
New York William Morrow & Co. (c.1992) 0-688-11388-5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Paul Bacon 
[some shelfwear to bottom edge, mild soiling at page edges, shows evidence of having been read, but still quite a decent copy; jacket shows minor surface wear, a bit of wrinkling along top edge, no tears or chips]. When the daughter of the most powerful man in New York City dies in the emergency room of a city hospital, "beautiful, dedicated young doctor" Kate Forrester finds herself charged with malpractice and manslaughter. Although "her innocence is clear, the hospital authorities fear a ruinous lawsuit and media fire [and]to avoid the risk, they abandon her to face [the rich guy's] anger and the legal charges alone."  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Denker, Henry Outrage
New York William Morrow and Company 1982 0-688-01113-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Lawrence Ratzkin 
[solid copy, a bit of wear to bottom edge, light soiling to page edges; jacket edgeworn at top and bottom, a few tiny tears at spine ends, minor soiling and surface wear]. "A courtroom drama so taut and so timely that you cannot help but devour it. It poses a tragic dilemma of our times: Should you, a decent, moral citizen, take the law into your own hands when justice becomes a mockery?" The story concerns a man whose daughter is raped and murdered, but who is not allowed to testify (and thus to provide crucial evidence) at the trial of her killer -- who is then allowed to walk free because of legal technicalities. Adapted by the author for a TV-movie (starring Robert Preston and Beau Bridges) in 1986.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Denney, Reuel The Astonished Muse
New York The Universal Library / Grosset & Dunlap 1964 (c.1957) 1st printing thus Softcover Very Good  
[moderate external wear, black remainder stripe on bottom edge; binding solid, text clean]. Trade PB "TV -- movies -- comic strips -- cards -- ads and advertising -- sports -- science fiction -- the 'do-it-yourself' movement -- urban architecture: everything from the symbolism of 'Pogo' to the social function of glass walls in modern office buildings is explored in this spirited and original discussion of the hazards and vitality of popular culture in America today." Introduction by David Riesman, and an afterword to this edition by the author.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Dennis, Charles The Next-to-Last Train Ride
New York St. Martin's Press 1974 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Yves Simard 
[good solid copy, top front corner very lightly bumped, light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket has a pinky-tip-size chunk missing at top of front panel, dog-earing at top of spine]. "You cast the movie," begins the jacket blurb -- but alas, despite the author's (or at least the blurb writer's) strenuous-to-the-point-of-tedious suggestions ("Al Pacino? (or Dustin Hoffman?) as Michael Rangeloff, the hapless all-American con-man..." etc.), no movie has ever emerged from this "zany-sad-funny-mad saga of a lovably corrupt Candide's adventurous journey across America." (Or if it did, I missed it.)  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Dennis, Jefferson The Poison Arrow
New York Fortuny's (c.1940) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dj  
(price-clipped) [moderately shelfworn but still solid copy, previous owner's name taped to ffep, top edge dust-darkened; jacket edgeworn, moderately soiled, spine sunned, minor paper loss at top of spine and top left corner of front panel]. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. " The thrilling adventures of a daring youth in the cities and jungles of Peru," this being "Pancho Bustamonte, a student at the Colegio of Callao [ who] mingles with Indians,foreigners, revolutionaries, and all the other people who find a refuge in the South American country." The author "spent several years among the scenes he describes and among the people of whom he writes."  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Derleth, August Village Daybook: A Sac Prairie Journal
Chicago Pellegrini & Cudahy (c.1947) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by Frank Utpatel 
[good solid copy, light shelfwear, minor dust-soiling to top page edges; jacket moderately edgeworn, tiny tears at a couple of corners, minor paper loss at spine ends (no text affected), some soiling/darkening to spine]. (endpaper map by Hjalmar Skuldt) "A gleaning of the best passages from [the author's] journal of daily life in Sac Prairie, Wisconsin. With the humor of a Mark Twain and the sensitivity of a Thoreau, he keeps a record of the people and their countryside, of anecdotes told in the harness shop, and of all the small events that are the very fabric of life for millions of Americans." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Dershowitz, Alan M. Reversal of Fortune: Inside the von Bulow Case [*SIGNED*]
New York Random House (c.1986) 0-394-53903-6 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) The Complete Artworks Signed by Author
[attractive copy, one tiny scrape on front board, slight fading to cloth near top of spine; jacket slightly dog-eared at spine ends, one very tiny closed tear at top of front panel, minor soiling to rear panel, short diagonal crease at top corner of front flap]. (B&W photographs) SIGNED by the author on the ffep (signature only; no inscription). The second book by the famed defense lawyer (who has now written more than two dozen, and counting) is "a legal detective story of remarkable excitement": the inside scoop on how he took on the appeal of Claus von Bülow, who had been convicted in 1982 for the attempted murder of his wife, Sunny. Dershowitz and his defense team "amassed arguments, testimony and new physical evidence that demolished the prosecution's case," resulting in the verdict being overturned and a new trial (and subsequent acquittal) for von Bülow. Dershowitz had been well known for years, but it was the von Bülow case that really made him a celebrity in his own right; he was portrayed by actor Ron Silver in the well-received 1990 movie version of the book, which starred Jeremy Irons in a beautifully nuanced (and multiple award-winning) performance as von Bülow. Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Deutsch, Armand Me and Bogie, and Other Friends and Acquaintances from a Life in Hollywood and Beyond [*SIGNED*]
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons (c.1991) 0-399-13595-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) David Gatti Signed by Author
[minor shelfwear, very light soiling to page edges, top rear corner a tiny bit bumped; jacket shows just very light surface wear]. INSCRIBED ("For / ______ --- / With affection / & friendship") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. "Since the beginning of his career, in the 1930s, [the author] has not only met but also maintained close, personal ties with some of the greatest stars who have ever lived. He has experienced as a steady diet that which most people have never even tasted -- the finest of Hollywood and New York in their private and relaxed moments. [He] recounts with warmth and candor his wealthy boyhood in Chicago as the grandson of the founder of Sears, Roebuck; his near-fatal encounter with thrill-murderers Leopold and Loeb; and his break working with Rudy Vallee in New York, which led to a career in Hollywood at the very height of the studio system." The jacket blurb continues the name-dropping: Frank Sinatra, Jimmy Stewart, Barbara Stanwyck, Joe Louis, Ronald Reagan, Humphrey Bogart, Billy Wilder, and so on. Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Deutsch, Deborah The Flaming Heart
Boston Bruce Humphries, Inc. (c.1958) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
[solid clean copy with light wear to bottom edge and spine ends; jacket a bit scuffed and soiled at spine and rear panel, front panel unblemished and quite attractive]. Novel about a marriage between two people who are "both driven into the desperate dream world of homosexuality" by their respective sexual traumas -- Hilary (the husband) by "an early experience with a sex deviate" and Linda by an "earlier marriage to a sadistic farmer [which] has given her a shock from which she never fully recovers." The idea, per the blurb, was to "bring every reader closer to a sympathetic understanding of what it is to be 'abnormal.'" -- but without forgetting, of course, that such poor folks' "efforts to adjust are both violent and pathetic, and almost inevitably tragic." (I guess we should be happy for that "almost.") 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Devanny, Jean The Butcher Shop
New York The Macaulay Company (c.1926) NO 1st U.S. edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dj 
[solid copy, spine slightly turned, light age-toning to page edges, some pencil notations and previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket moderately edgeworn, some scuffing to front panel, chipping at top of spine, a couple of sticker-scars on spine]. The first published novel by this New Zealand-born writer (1894-1962), who later became a prominent speaker and activist on behalf of the Communist Party of Australia, and was well-known for her outspoken opinions on sexuality and women's rights. This early work, which depicts "the sacrifice of womanhood in the marriage marts" through the story of a woman who "represents modern intellectual unrest baffled by the staid existence of a pastoral community" and lets herself in for tragedy when "she wants to retain both her husband and her lover," was banned in New Zealand, Australia, Germany and parts of the U.S. The author was expelled from the Communist Party in 1941, ostensibly for "moral degeneracy," and later lamented that her involvement with the Party and its causes had prevented her from realizing her full potential as a writer (although she did publish over a dozen books, both fiction and non-fiction). 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Deveaux, Alexis Spirits in the Street
Garden City NY Anchor Press/Doubleday 1974 (c.1973) 1st thus Softcover Good+ Illustrated by (drawings) the author 
[moderate overall wear, soiling to covers, scarring on front cover from removal of old price sticker]. Trade PB "In this moving portrait of black life in Harlem, [the author] provides us with a most authentic view of the black American experience in the seventies as seen by one who grew up during the emergence of black consciousness." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Devlin, Barry Fire & Ice
New York The Vixen Press (c.1952) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Patrika 
(price-clipped) [a bit shelfworn, a couple of tiny nicks at bottom edges of boards, small finger-pull tears at top of binding; jacket lightly rubbed/soiled, some minor chipping and a few tiny tears along top edge." "Roger's hands slipped from her shoulders down to her supple waist and brought her body closer to his. Her soft contours yielded to him -- so close were they they he could feel her garters with his leg muscles. He lifted her until her feet were off the floor and she was supported only by his powerful arms about her waist. Her breasts were press fiercely against his chest and he could feel how they were beginning to heave in the throes of a growing passion." (Sorry, gotta take a deep breath here.) The background is a beauty pageant at a college winter carnival, where the prospective Snow Queens work overtime to influence the judges. By the author of "Carnal Cargo." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Devlin, Mark Stubborn Child
New York Atheneum 1985 0-689-11476-1 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Gloria Adelson 
[nice tight copy, gift inscription on ffep, very light soiling to fore-edge; jacket shows minor wear at extremities, light rubbing, vertical crease in front flap]. A truly horrifying memoir. The author, a "stubborn" (and also abused) child, was tested by child psychologists and ultimately sent away, at the age of seven(!), thus beginning "a phantasmagoric nightmare of a child condemned to a succession of state institutions for delinquent youth, where beatings and sexual pressure and emotional abuse were the order of the day, and where [he] grew from childhood to young adulthood. The terror, helplessness, banality, and colossal confusion that have informed [his] thirty-seven years is revealed in this intensely personal and direct memoir." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Dexter, John [pseud. for William Knoles, aka Clyde Allison] Sin Song
(n.p.) Nightstand Books (NB 1562) (c.1961) 1st Edition (pbo) Softcover Near Fine  Illustrated by (unsigned cover art) 
[nice tight copy, minor edgewear, tiny nick in binding at base of spine]. Mass Market PB "Of all the hotshot promoters going, Ed Jason was the sneakiest. First he got caught with his pinkies in the till, working for Jump-Jive Records, and then they slapped him with a payola rap, and the next thing he knew he was in the quaint village of West Valve, lost in the Ozarks, hungry for a woman -- any woman! And he found her, but quick like. The next time Ed Jason looked around he was ending a fiery session in the weeds with a little doll named Fran, and buzzing with the hottest singing idea since The Pelvis got oiled. Ed got a backer, and he got a foot in the door, and then he sent word out that he was looking for a female Elvis, a girl who would do the same things to men's libidos that the Pres did to girls." (His "discovery" turns out to have the name Suzy Beetle!)  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 di Benedetto, Lelia, and Jules E. Harris Murder Shrieks Out
New York House of Field-Doubleday Inc (c.1944) NO Unstated ed Hardcover Good+ 
(no dust jacket) [cheaply-produced book, pages browned (though not brittle), bumping/slight damage to bottom corners (boards a bit exposed), binding splitting (not separated) in middle of book]. Mystery novel, apparently narrated by the murderer. I can find no information on either of these authors, unless the latter is the author (50 years later!) of "Prostaglandin Inhibitors in Tumor Immunology and Immunotherapy." Seems unlikely. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Diamond, Sarah Cold Town [*SIGNED*]
London Orion 2001 0-75283-785-0 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj  Illustrated by (dj photo) J. Walker 
[tight clean as-new copy; no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. SIGNED by the author (signature only) on the title page. "Terry Fielding has his own way of escaping his problems. The jagged twists and turns of Soho. The stairwell leading down. The underground hostess bar where he can forget it all -- for a while. He has a lot to escape from. The terror of redundancy. An edgy, childless marriage. And a secret in his own past -- a leather-bound scrapbook in his study filled with pictures of a little girl who died twenty-five years ago." The author's second novel. Signed by Author  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Diamond, Sarah The Beach Road
London Orion 2000 0-75283-784-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
[lovely, as-new copy, with just the faintest bit of surface rubbing to rear panel of dust jacket]. The author's highly praised debut novel, a psychological thriller about two teenage girls who are drawn together by their personal troubles, despite being seemingly of quite opposite personalities. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Dibbern, George Quest
New York W. W. Norton & Company (c.1941) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
[nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear, light browning to fore-edge; jacket moderately edgeworn, a few small closed tears, rubbing and scratching to front panel]. "The tale of a present-day 'man without a country,'" and a self-proclaimed "citizen of the world," this book is the "record of the ten-year wanderings of a vagabond at sea. George Dibbern left Germany in 1930, one of the countless human by-products of the disintegration of German democracy. He couldn't stay and continue to be an individual -- and he had to be an individual or die. So, breaking all ties with family and country, he starts his long search under sail on the high seas to find himself again. In his ketch, Te Rapunga, he ventures far -- from Kiel to the islands of the Mediterranean, across the Atlantic, to America, to Hawaii, New Zealand and the South Pacific. How his life unfolds as he sails on, and finds the sources of truth and falsehood within himslef, is told with a simple sincerity and power which mark the man's growing spiritual stature." The book caught the attention of Henry Miller, who saw in him a kindred spirit, and helped Dibbern’s family (back in Germany) survive during World War II and its aftermath. Dibbern's story has been told in a recent biography, "Dark Sun: Te Rapunga and the Quest of George Dibbern," by Erika Grundmann. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Dibner, Bern Alessandro Volta and the Electric Battery
New York Franklin Watts, Inc. (c.1964) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
(pictorial boards; no dust jacket) [very nice copy, tight and clean, tiny smudge near top right-hand corner of front cover, slight bump to lower rear corner; NOT ex-library]. (Immortals of Science) Series (B&W illustrations) Juvenile biography of the great Italian physicist, whose experiments resulted in the invention of the electromagnet, "and thereby ushered in the electrical age." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Dibner, Martin Sleeping Giant [*SIGNED*]
Garden City NY Doubleday & Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj painting) Jack Keats Signed by Author
VG+ in VG+ dj [book mildly shelfworn; jacket spine browned, minor chipping at spine ends, a bit of scuffing/soiling to rear panel, one tiny tear at top corner of rear panel, front panel clean and very attractive]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half- title page. A novel of Florida politics, in which a powerful political boss views his son, newly home from college, as the heir to his position of power and influence -- but unfortunately the son has other ideas. Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Dibner, Martin A God for Tomorrow
New York Lancer Books (72-652) 1963 (c.1961) 1st printing thus Softcover Very Good  
[moderate wear at edges and corners, light browning to page edges, binding solid]. Mass Market PB "Hitler's Son - A Danger to the Peace of the World - A Rallying Ground for the New Nazis - Does He Exist? - Where is He?"  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Dibner, Martin Sleeping Giant
Garden City NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1960 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dj  Illustrated by (dj painting) Jack Keats 
[good solid copy, light shelfwear, light toning to page edges; jacket missing 1-1/2" at top, associated tear extending about 1" into front panel, otherwise very little wear]. A novel of Florida politics, in which a powerful political boss views his son, newly home from college, as the heir to his position of power and influence -- but unfortunately the son has other ideas.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Dick, Bernard F. Hal Wallis: Producer to the Stars
Lexington The University Press of Kentucky (c.2004) 0-8131-2317-8 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
[nice copy, unread and as new except for some very minor scuffing to the rear panel of the dust jacket]. (B&W photographs) The first full biography of Wallis, examining his "creative genius and his stature as Hollywood's 'Gentleman Producer' [and] self-proclaimed 'starmaker,' [who] helped launch young talents such as Lizabeth Scott, Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, and Charlton Heston; introduced the comedy team of Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis; and brought Elvis Presley to the silver screen." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Dick, Eddie, ed. From Limelight to Satellite: A Scottish Film Book
London BFI/Scottish Film Council (c.1990) 0-85170-282-1 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
[quite a decent copy, a couple of tiny spots on front cover, very slight "ripple" to book as though it might have absorbed a bit of moisture at some point]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "...looks at the moving picture in Scotland. Written in celebration and despair, hope and searching pessimism, it draws upon the expertise of some of Scotland's foremost exponents of film. It moves from the optimistic amateurism of 1913's 'Mairi, the Romance of a Highland Maiden' through the austere realism of 'Children of the City' in 1944 to the stylish brutality and lingering charm of today's films. With its incisive essays, numerous stills and a unique Scottish film listing, [the book] is essential reading for everyone interested in the delights and difficulties of making and understanding movies." Includes an 8-page chapter on Sean Connery," Scotland's only movie superstar." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Dickenson, Fred Kill 'Em With Kindness
Drexel Hill PA Bell Publishing Company NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dj 
(price-clipped) [moderate shelfwear/scuffing to bottom edges of boards, light dust-soiling to top page edges; jacket edgeworn, with minor paper loss at spine ends, various small closed tears, creases, etc.]. Hard-drinking reporter helps out a private detective trying to solve the murder of the about-to-be-7th wife of a millionaire playboy. A "fast-moving tale of pub-crawling Gotham where a woman is only a woman but a good cigar is a clue." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Dickerson, Gary E. The Cinema of Baseball: Images of America, 1929-1989
Westport CT/London Meckler Publishing (c.1991) 0-88736-710-0 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
(no dust jacket, as issued) [nice clean book, essentially as-new, with the teensiest bumping to the top corners]. (Baseball and American Society, 14) Series (B&W photographs) Sociocultural survey of baseball movies as a reflection of American society from the Depression Era through the end of the 1980s. The book had its origins as the author's Ph.D. dissertation, as evidenced by its more-than-occasional lapses into pedantry. ("The Bad News Bears is primarily a commentary on the value of youthful tendencies over adult tendencies.") Films treated in the greatest depth are PRIDE OF THE YANKEES, THE STRATTON STORY, THE BAD NEWS BEARS, THE NATURAL and FIELD OF DREAMS. Includes bibliography and a chronological list of baseball films (titles only) released from 1929 through 1989. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Digges, Jeremiah Bowleg Bill, the Sea-Going Cowboy; or, Ship Ahoy & Let 'Er Buck!
New York The Viking Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by William Gropper 
(price-clipped) [good solid copy, mild shelfwear; jacket a bit edgeworn, minor chipping at top of spine, some discoloration to spine]. The remainder of the title page pretty much sums up the book: "BEING The Adventures of a Wyoming Ranch- Hand as Recounted by the Best-Accredited Liars' Benches along the Entire Coast of Massachusetts in which NEW AND VALUABLE HINTS to the Whaleman, Fisherman, and Young Student of Deep-Water Navigation Are Freely Given, Along with a Narrative of Astonishing Exploits among the Creatures of the Deep and the Not-Too-Deep INCLUDING Sparm Whale, Swordfish, Blue Shark, Sea Sarpint, Mermaid, and the Skipper's Wife as Well as Many Others. Recorded by Jeremiah Digges, The Cape Cod Pilot, with charts and diagrams by William Gropper." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Dikes, Mickey Sarabande for a Bitch
North Hollywood CA Brandon House (3011) (c.1967) Reprint Softcover Very Good  
[tight copy, moderate edgewear, light red stripe (remainder?) on top edge, soft creasing and light rubbing to covers]. Mass Market PB "An unprecedented masterpiece of wild whimsicality, [this book] is nonetheless saturated with an insistent intensity which refuses to let the reader off lightly. This is a dazzling work from an author who takes great delight in pushing a plot toward the outer limits of credibility, yet insists on being believed." And for redeeming social content, there's an introduction by some guy with a Ph.D., who riffs on the theme of power in literature and evokes D.H. Lawrence, Tom Wolfe ("not the reporter but the poet") and Henry Miller. And that's just in the first paragraph. Don't order this book if you're under 18, or I'll have to tell your mom. (Originally published by Olympia Press in 1956, back when naughty books still had to published in places like France.)  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Dillard, J.L. Black English: Its History and Usage in the United States
New York Vintage Books 1973 (c.1972) 0-394-71872-0 1st ptg. thus Softcover Very Good 
[good solid copy, pages browned, moderate edgewear]. Trade PB 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 DiNoto, Andrea Art Plastic: Designed for Living
New York Abbeville Press (c.1984) 0-89659-696-6 3rd printing Softcover Near Fine  Illustrated by (photography) David Arky 
[nice clean copy, minor handling wear]. Trade PB (B&W/color photographs) An extensively illustrated historical and cultural examination of the development and manufacture of plastic, and the myriad uses to which it has been put. After an introductory section covering the history of plastics and some of the basic styles, the book is divided into the following sections: Vanities (jewelry, hair ornaments, buttons, etc.); Necessities (kitchen equipment, containers, napkin rings, etc.); Pastimes (table games, phones, cameras, radios, etc.); Playthings (novelties, trains, dolls, construction toys, etc.); and Comforts of Home (furniture, stacking systems, lamps, etc.). A fabulous book.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Dinwoodie, Hepburn All the World and I
Boston Little, Brown & Company 1940 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj) Raymond Lufkin 
[nice solid copy, some dust-soiling to top edge but otherwise just minimal shelfwear, faint bookstore stamp at bottom of front pastedown; jacket has a couple of small chips along top edge, a few small tears, soiling to rear panel]. The author's first novel, set in Labrador, where (per the jacket copy) she had spent a couple of miserable winters. "This is Alec Hardy's story. Part Welsh, part Indian, he clings to his wilderness life and trapper and fisherman. The call of the land is in his blood. He is deeply suspicious of an Empire-at-war. Yet his love for Flora [and] his brother's enlistment both make him feel the pull of far horizons." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 DiOrio, Al Borrowed Time: The 37 Years of Bobby Darin
Philadelphia Running Press (c.1986) 0-89471-473-2 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
[very light handling wear, virtually as new except for unobtrusive scratch at bottom left-hand corner of front cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Biography of the singer/actor, ably impersonated by Kevin Spacey in the 2004 movie "Beyond the Sea." Appendix contains: discography; list of songs written by Darin; filmography. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Diver, Maud The Dream Prevails: A Story of India
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1938 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dj 
[moderate shelfwear, light soiling to endpapers, bottom corners slightly bumped, a couple of numbers stamped on rear fep; jacket soiled and spotted, wear and slight paper loss at most corners]. "Mrs. Diver's new novel carries on the story of Sir Roy Sinclair, a man of vision and genius, who dominated her last book, 'The Singer Passes,' in which his fate was left uncertain. Here, too, she again reveals her insight into Eastern character through the mental and emotional problems of Sher Afzul Khan, a commissioned officer in a frontier regiment who belongs neither to the Anglo-Indian world he must live in nor to the wild mountain country that is his birth and heritage." The author, born in the Himalayas, enjoyed a "long and devoted friendship" with the family of Rudyard Kipling. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Dixon, C.M. The Devil and the Deep
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 NO 1st Edition (A) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj 
[good solid copy, moderate shelfwear, light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows minor wear at extremities, slight chipping at top of spine, spine also a bit darkened]. "A penetrating, deeping moving novel about the merchant seamen in this war [World War II]. It begins quietly with a girl reporter, Nancy Nichols, entering Krist's place, a waterfront bar. It is the silences of the seamen she meets there as much as their talk that impresses her. She feels that they are difference from other men -- set apart by their trade, giving their loyalty only to proven men." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Dixon, Thomas The Southerner: A Romance of the Real Lincoln
New York Grosset & Dunlap (c.1913) Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by J.N. Marchand 
[nice tight copy, tiny smudge on fore-edge, small tear in cloth at base of spine, one-time owner's rather elaborate signature on ffep; jacket is bright and attractive, minor wear at edge/corners, a couple of tiny tears at spine ends]. The ever- notorious author of "The Clansman" here gives the reader "a dramatic web around the life of Abraham Lincoln which cannot fail to be an historic revelation. [The book] shows for the first time the real Lincoln in the life and death struggle with the forces he fought to save the nation -- the radical fanatics of his own party, the Copperhead power which daily threatened his life, and the grim gray armies of Lee threatening the Capitol. Through this drama of blood and tears runs a fascinating love story, which culminates in one of the many attempts made to assassinate the President. A story of breathless intensity." In a note to the reader, the author states that "every word in [the book] relating to the issues of our national life has been drawn from authentic records in my possession. Nor have I at any point taken a liberty with an essential detail in historical scenes." [The Rev. Dixon was fond of this last phrase, also using in the foreword to "The Clansman," his tale of how the KKK saved the South, thereby proving that historical accuracy and pernicious claptrap are not necessarily mutually exclusive.] Illustrated with four black-and- white plates and a lovely color jacket painting. The book, although a reprint edition, has a solid heft to it that one does not often associate with Grosset & Dunlap publications of the era. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Dixon, Thomas Companions
New York/Cleveland Otis Publishing Corporation 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dj 
[solid clean copy, mild wear at lower extremities; jacket heavily edgeworn, some paper loss at most corners and spine ends]. "A story of the new idea of marriage," per the jacket tagline, and guess what? -- he's against it! (Not marriage, just the new idea.) "An intense and vivid love story of deep social import," it's also described as "the first novel from the pen of [the author] in three years." All of which sounds fine and up to date -- especially the part of the jacket blurb that rants about the twin evils of "Radical Socialism and Prohibition" -- but unfortunately omits the rather pertinent fact that this "new" novel is basically just a re-working of the good reverend's earlier tome "The One Woman," originally published way back in 1903 (at which time it was called "a story of Modern Utopia"). And by a strange coincidence, "The One Woman" is conveniently omitted from the long list of the author's previous books in the front of this volume. Tsk tsk. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Dizenzo, Patricia An American Girl
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston (c.1971) 0-03-085968-9 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj  
[nice tight copy, very light wear to bottom edge; jacket mildly rubbed/scuffed, one small closed tear at bottom of rear panel]. "In this arresting and highly original novel, a young girl tells what it was like to grow up in a deeply disturbed and alienated family in the America of the abominated Fifties and at the same time gives us a picture of that America -- of the disparate elements of a culture and of personal experiences that don't seem to fit together in any way except that they make up the fabric of our lives."  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Dmytryk, Edward It's a Hell of a Life But Not a Bad Living
New York Times Books (c.1978) 0-8129-0785-X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Joy Taylor 
[minimal shelfwear, slight bump to top front corner, minor discoloration to ffep from laid-in material (see notes); jacket shows modest wear at extremities, light soiling along edge of rear panel, unobtrusive crescent-shaped closed tear in spine]. (B&W photographs0 Memoir by the Hollywood director, the only member of the original "Hollywood Ten" to later recant his HUAC testimony, which got him off the blacklist but also made him something of a pariah, at least among the Hollywood left. A review copy, with the publisher's two-page press release laid in, along with a very uncomplimentary review of the book from Daily Variety. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Doane, Mary Ann Femmes Fatales: Feminism, Film Theory, Psychoanalysis
New York/London Routledge 1991 0-415-90320-3 First Edition Softcover Good 
[covers somewhat curled and dog-eared at corners, highlighting and underlining in first three pages of Introduction only]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "In this major new work of feminist film criticism, [the author] examines questions of sexual difference and knowledge in cinematic, theoretical, and psychoanalytic discourses. [The book] engages Freud, the female body, the theory of the female spectator, the meaning of the close-up, and the nature of stardom. Reflecting the shift in conceptual priorities within feminist film theory over the last decade, [the book] addresses debates over female spectatorship, essentialism and anti-essentialism, the tensions between psychoanalysis and history, and the relations between racial and sexual difference." (I'da stopped highlighting after three pages, too.) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Dobbs, Brian Dear Diary: Some Studies in Self-Interest
London Elm Tree Bks/Hamish Hamilton 1974 0-241-89030-6 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj  
[light browning/soiling to page edges; jacket very mildly wrinkling at top of edge of front panel]. "In this intriguing survey of published diaries, [the author] describes the backgrounds and careers of over fifty men and women who in their journals wrote both for and about themselves, without attempting to present themselves in a favourable light for posterity." Among his subjects are Samuel Pepys, James Boswell, Arnold Bennett, Virginia Woolf, Mary Shelley and Queen Victoria.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Dobie, Charles Caldwell San Francisco Tales
New York D. Appleton-Century Company 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dj 
[solid book with moderate wear, but small tip and some deterioration to cloth at top of spine, one-time owner's signature and date on ffep; jacket is heavily worn, yellowed, tape-repaired along front hinge and across spine, partially split along front foldover, etc.] Short stories of San Francisco life, grouped into four sections: "Foreign Quarter Tales"; "Three Tales of Flavio Minetti"; "Chinatown Stories"; and "Tales of Americans." A sort of fictional companion to the author's "San Francisco: A Pageant." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Dobie, Charles Caldwell San Francisco's Chinatown
New York/London D. Appleton-Century Company 1936 3rd printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by E.H. Suydam 
(no dust jacket) [very slight turn to spine, cloth a bit faded at spine, gilt lettering and decoration still strong on both spine and front cover, minor bump to top left corner and bottom right corner of front cover, minor soiling to page edges, small piece missing at bottom of page 327 (no loss of text)]. (color frontispiece, B&W line drawings) A history of the Chinese in San Francisco, and a portrait of contemporary life in the city's Chinatown. "To know the Chinatown in San Francisco is to know every other Chinatown in the United States," states the author in his Foreword -- which seems a little too close to "they all look alike" for my taste. Bibliography, index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Doctorow, E.L. Drinks Before Dinner; a play
New York Random House (c.1978, 1979) 0-394-40092-5 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj painting) Paul Davis 
[small bookstore stamp on ffep; just a trace of handling wear to jacket, slight wrinkling at top edge]. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Doctorow, E.L. Drinks Before Dinner; a play
New York Random House (c.1978, 1979) NO Book Club Ed Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj painting) Paul Davis 
[solid copy, bumped at base of spine, slight wear to bottom corners; jacket a bit edgeworn, minor creasing at bottom of front panel]. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Dodd, Susan Mamaw
New York Viking 1988 0-670-82180-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Neil Stuart 
[nice tight fresh copy, no discernible wear but a thick black remainder stripe on bottom edge; jacket very faintly rubbed, hardly worth mentioning it, sorry I did]. "A novel of an outlaw mother," specifically Zerelda Samuel James, whose boys Jesse and Frank got into quite a bit of trouble. The author's first novel. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Dodge, Mary Mapes Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates (The Washington Square Classics)
Philadelphia Macrae Smith Company (ca. 1920s) NO Unstated printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Edna Cooke 
(no dust jacket) [much exterior wear (bumping/fraying at corners, rubbing to gilt lettering on spine and front cover), but still a reasonably attractive copy; the paste-on color illustration on the front cover is just a tiny bit rubbed near the edges; some spotting to the title page and the color frontispiece, all other color illustrations present and unblemished]. (color frontispiece, 6 color plates) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Doerter, Jim Jim Doerter's All the Times (incorporating The East-West Chronicles)
Los Altos CA William Kaufmann, Inc. (c.1980, 1978) 0913232696 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
[four newspapers, folded in quarters, each 18-22 pages, inside printed card-stock folder; the newspapers are yellowed but still in excellent condition]. (photos, drawings, etc.) This "Newspaper History of Humankind" (described in a publisher's note as the "Experimental Edition") is a "new and different set of newspapers designed to encourage and generate enthusiasm for the subject of history." The newspapers essentially cover world history from 3000 B.C. to the present, by presenting historical events in the style of modern journalism. "Each page covers an era of world events with irreverent, contemporary headlines, photographs, skillfully composed maps, scaled drawings, and a winning informal mix of textual humor and history. For readers accustomed to an emphasis on 'Western Civilization,' the cross-cultural mix in the papers is exciting and revealing. [The author], a gifted teacher at Southern Oregon State College, presents (side by side with Classical Meditteranean, Middle Eastern, and European history)synchronous developments in Asia, Africa and the Americas going back 5000 years. [The publication] features stories and sections on religion, drama, art, literature, science and politics. Interspersed are editorials, want ads, and advice columns for the lovelorn. [The author] reserves the sports page for news of wars and battles." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Dolci, Danilo (translated from the Italian by R. Munroe) Waste: An Eye-witness Report on some aspects of Waste in Western Sicily
New York Monthly Review Press 1964 (c.1960) 1st U.S. edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
[spine a bit turned, bottoms of some page-edges a little "chewed"; jacket worn at edges/corners, internally browned]. (B&W photographs) "...the third and key work in [the author's] survey of Sicilian poverty. Men, resources, and material are either ill used or passed by. [The author]gives a voice to more than the misery that is Western Sicily; he speaks on behalf of the poor wherever brutal circumstances or inertia tie down the human spirit." A fair amount of the book is given over to accounts of Mafia doings. Chapter I is entitled "The Murder of a Trade-unionist in Corleone[!]"; Chapter V is "Portrait of a Capo-Mafia." The book is divided into three major sections: Waste of Human Life; Waste of Resources; In Search of a Common Meeting Ground. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Donnelly, (Rev.) C. Shirley Historical Notes on Fayette County, W. Va. [West Virginia] [*SIGNED*]
(n.p.) Privately Printed 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
(no dust jacket, probably as issued) [light shelfwear, minor external soiling, faint staining to rear endpapers]. (B&W photographs INSCRIBED ("To ____________ / With the author's warmest / personal regards --") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, also dated in the year of publication, and with the additional inscription: "History is only His story." "Not a definitive history" of the county, per the Foreword, but nonetheless jam-packed with information and vintage photographs. A sampling of chapter headings: "Fayette County in the Civil War"; "Noted Bridges over Fayette Rivers"; "Journalism in Fayette County"; and "Catalogue of the County's Capital Crimes" (including a wonderful posed group photo of "Devil Anse" Hatfield and some of his family, circa 1897). Also includes biographical sketches and portrait photographs of a number of notable citizens of the county, and a full name index. The author (1895-1982), a West Virginia native, was a noted U.S. Army Chaplain during World War II, as well as a prominent state and local historian. Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Donnelly, Gabrielle Faulty Ground [*SIGNED*]
London Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1988 0-575-04326-1 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj Signed by Author
[slight yellowing of pages at top edge and fore-edge]. SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Susan Barnes, resilient, reserved and so terribly British, decides to take an extended trip to visit her cousin, Joanna, in Los Angeles...[the novel] explores the paradoxes of Californian life." Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Donner, Rebecca Sunset Terrace
San Francisco MacAdam/Cage Publishing (c.2003) 1-931561-34-6 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Dorothy Carico Smith 
[spine a bit turned, but otherwise no discernible wear; jacket shows very mild surface wear]. The author's first novel, set in 1983, about a single mother who moves with her two daughters into "a squalid, low-rent apartment building in Los Angeles that houses single mothers," after spending three years on the road "in a flight from tragedy ever since Hannah [one of the daughters] discovered her father dead in his study."  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Dooley, Dennis, and Gary Engle, eds. Superman at Fifty! The Persistence of a Legend
New York Collier Books 1988 0-02-042901-0 1st ed. thus Softcover Very Good+  
[moderate edgewear, lower corners slightly dog-eared]. Trade PB (color illustrations) "An exuberant celebration of Superman's first fifty years as an American hero -- a collage of essays, reminiscences, lore, and humor" by more than thirty contributors. The book is divided into four sections: "The Creation"; "The Evolution"; "The Persistence of a Legend"; and "Unanswered Questions." (Among the latter are: Is Superman still a virgin? What's his astrological sign? Who would Superman have voted for for President?) There are four beautiful full-page color reproductions of original comic book covers, and a small panel drawn by R. Crumb.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Dooley, Roger From Scarface to Scarlett: American Films in the 1930s
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (c.1981) 0-15-133789-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj  
(price-clipped) [good solid copy, light shelfwear, minor soiling to bottom edge, some fading/browning at top/bottom edges of boards, top rear corner lightly bumped; jacket has a few small tears and associated dog-earing at top of spine, otherwise just minor surface wear]. (B&W photographs) Described as a "definitive, all-inclusive history of American films in the 1930s," this thick tome (648 pages) purports to be "the first to examine the film output of the '30s in its entirety -- 5,000 films, of which the author has seen over 3,000 and read reviews of all the others!" (Warning: do not drop this book on your foot.)  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Dooley, Roger Flashback
Garden City NY Doubleday & Co. /Crime Club 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
[moderate wear at extremities, spine turned; jacket shows some wear corners, small tears with minor paper loss at top of spine, a little wrinkling at base of spine]. Mystery novel concerning a staff writer for a film magazine who gets involved in a murder case while investigating an old-time Hollywood scandal. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Dorfman, Ariel The Empire's Old Clothes: What the Lone Ranger, Babar, and Other Innocent Heroes Do to Our Minds
New York Pantheon Books (c.1983) 0-394-71486-5 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Illustrated by (cover) Jeffrey J. Smith 
[short diagonal crease at top right-hand corner of front cover, otherwise just light handling wear; text is clean, binding solid]. Trade PB The author "explores the hidden political and social messages behind the smiling faces" that populate comic books and other forms of popular literature, and in doing so "provides a stunning map to the secret world inside the most successful cultural symbols of our time." This is "a book that will appeal to those who want to understand the connection between politics and culture, between Ronald Reagan and Mickey Mouse, between economic theories of development and children's literature. It is for those who are fascinated by the mass media, for parents and teachers who are worried about what their children are watching and reading, for anyone who wants to understand the way ideas are produced and manipulated in the twentieth century." (You remember the twentieth century. It was fun, wasn't it?) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Dorris, Michael Guests
New York Hyperion Books for Children (c.1994) 0-7868-0047-X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj) Ellen Thompson 
[very nice copy with no discernible wear; jacket shows some light scuffing, mostly to rear panel]. The author "imagines a situation similar to Thanksgiving as it might have appeared to a Native American boy with much more important things than Pilgrims on his mind. By turns lyrical and funny, wise and unpredictable, this is at heart the tale of a young man on the verge of adulthood, and of an improbable friendship that helps him find his way." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Dos Passos, John The Ground We Stand On: Some Examples from the History of a Political Creed
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
(no dust jacket) [solid copy, with moderate overall wear, darkening/discoloration to spine, top edge soiled]. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Dougherty, Richard Goodbye, Mr. Christian: A Personal Account of McGovern's Rise and Fall
Garden City NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1973 0-385-01546-1 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Lawrence Ratzkin 
[solid clean copy, light wear at spine extremities; jacket a bit browned & soiled, a few tiny tears]. "Here is the sad, funny, inside story of the worst disaster in the history of American politics -- the McGovern campaign. The author is a novelist who quit one of the best newspaper jobs to become McGovern's press secretary -- and his closest companion. [The author] feels that while George McGovern had his shortcomings, he was a far better, earthier, more interesting man than the voters ever guessed." 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Douglas, James McM. (pseud. for W.E. Butterworth) A Long Ride on a Cycle
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons (c.1972) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Harry Bennett 
[solid copy, minor shelfwear, spine slightly turned; jacket shows a bit of soiling and general wear, minor chipping at spine ends, a couple of closed tears (one externally tape-repaired, at bottom of front panel); NOT ex-library, and rather scarce thus]. "Todd Walker, home from Vietnam and recovering from a leg wound, buys a motorcycle. He sets out from Philadelphia to visit a paralyzed buddy and the parents of two dead buddies, all in the South. He has problems with his bike, but finds they are nothing compared to his black-and-white, law, and marijuana problems." Wow, talk about your multi-themed novel! (I am by no means a specialist in the history of Young Adult fiction, but I can't help but wonder if ANY other YA author besides Butterworth was taking on these kinds of themes so aggressively at this time.) One almost has to wonder if the publishers even understood the nature of this book: the rear jacket flap touts "Automobile Racing Sports Shelf Fiction" (8 titles, half of which are also by "Douglas"), and the rear jacket panel lists a bunch of "books about wheels and wheelmen," with titles like "King of the Drag Strip" and "Here is Your Hobby: Car Customizing." So it would seem to them that this was primarily just a book about a guy and his bike. (++) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Doumani, Carol Taking Heart
Venice CA Wave Publishing (c.1999) 0-9642359-1-9 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) AdamsMorioka 
[tight/unread, with very minor scuff mark on rear panel of jacket]. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Dow, Dorothy Dark Glory
New York Farrar & Rinehart (c.1931) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dj  Illustrated by (dj) Rolf 
[decent, solidly bound book, light soiling and minor fading to cloth covers, two previous owners' signatures on ffep; jacket worn at all extremities, a bit soiled, various small edge-tears, spine browned/discolored with a large chunk missing at top of spine (entire title lost)]. "A Story of Edgar Allan Poe," which according to the jacket blurb "gets at the spirit of the poet."  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dowling, Patrick J. Irish Californians: Historic, Benevolent, Romantic
San Francisco Scottwall Associates 1998 0-942087-16-X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
[nice tight clean book; jacket shows mild surface wear]. (B&W photographs) Biographies of 41 notable Irish-Americans who made their mark on the history of California. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Downing, David, and Gary Herman Clint Eastwood: All-American Anti-Hero
London Omnibus Press (c.1977) 0-86001-412-6 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
[nice clean copy, minor edgewear; binding possibly just beginning to split about 2/3 through the book (no loose pages, though)]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "A critical appraisal of the world's top box office star and his films"; one of the earliest books to take Clint seriously as a director. Little did we know that there was a Major American Filmmaker a-bornin'! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Downing, Warwick The Gambler, the Minstrel, and the Dance Hall Queen [*SIGNED*]
New York E.P. Dutton & Co. (c.1976) 0-8415-0439-3 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj  
[nice tight clean copy, just the faintest trace of wear to bottom edge; jacket shows mild surface wear, one tiny tear at bottom front corner]. SIGNED by the author (signature only) on the title page. His second novel to feature Joe Reddman, a Denver-based private investigato r. Signed by Author  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Drago, Harry Sinclair Montana Road
New York William Morrow & Co. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good 
(no dust jacket) [general overall wear, soiling to yellow cloth, spine a little turned, agency sticker on front pastedown, two previous owners' addresses (in pencil) on ffep]. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Drago, [Harry] Sinclair Women to Love: A Romance of the Underworld
New York Amour Press, Inc. (c.1931) NO First Edition Hardcover Fair 
(no dust jacket) [a pretty crappy-looking copy on the outside, if you want the truth (soiling, spotting, and much general wear to the covers, severe darkening to the spine), but internally quite OK, with both hinges intact, no markings in text, just one stamp (C.L. Konkel, Confectionary) on the front pastedown]. "The roar of gangster-guns, the dazzle of bright lights, the fever of pleasure, paid for with money earned in blood." You know, the usual Chicago gangster stuff, all apparently perpetrated (of course) by Italians -- Rocco, Guido, Enrico, Luigi, Lupo the Wolf, etc. The dame in the story is Rocco's wife Scarlet, "a woman born for love, who killed for love." Drago was a prolific novelist and short-story writer whose usual metier was western fiction, often set in the American Southwest; he also wrote under a whole mess of pseudonyms, my favorite of which is "Bliss Lomax." At the time this novel was written, he was in the middle of a five-year stint in Hollywood, during which he received only a handful of writing credits, on mostly obscure films; one has to wonder if this particular yarn might have been one that he couldn't sell to the studios. (One wonders about "Amour Press," as well, unmentioned in the standard reference guides to publishers of the era. Format-wise -- small illustration on front cover and spine, jacket blurb reprinted on the front, trashy subject matter -- this would appear to be a Macaulay book in all but name. Maybe Macaulay had a side imprint, for even LESS reputable stuff? Hard to imagine.) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Draper, Warwick Chiswick; a new edition with additional illustrations and a prefatory survey by Florence M. Green
London Anne Bingley 1973 0-85157-169-7 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj) Sam Lloyd 
(price-clipped) [solid copy, light spotting top edge, top corners bumped; jacket a bit edgeworn, minor wrinkling/creasing near top of front panel, bottom 1-1/2 inches of front flap cut away]. (B&W photographs, maps, illustrations) Originally published in 1923. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Dratler, Jay Manhattan Side Street
New York/Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
(pictorial cloth; no dust jacket) [a solid copy, internally clean but spotted/soiled on top edge, and with dozens of tiny paint specks on the spine cloth]. First book by the novelist/ screenwriter who later had a hand in the screenplays for several classic films noir, including "Laura" and "The Dark Corner"; his own Hollywood novel, "The Pitfall," served as the basis for another. This novel, obviously derived from his own roots, features a multi-ethnic collection of New York types -- Irish, Germans, Italians, etc. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Drinkwater, John The Life and Adventures of Carl Laemmle
New York/London G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
(no dust jacket) [good solid copy, light fraying to cloth at top of spine, bottom corners slightly bumped, gilt spine lettering darkened but still readable]. (B&W photographs) Authorized biography of the founder of Universal Pictures, then 64 years of age -- a genuine pioneer of the motion picture industry, but by that time already a bit of an anachronistic figure. Foreword by movie czar Will Hays. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Drucker, Peter F. Managing the Non-profit Organization: Practices and Principles
New York HarperCollins (c.1990) 0-06-016507-3 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj 
[minimal handling wear, light soiling to page edges; jacket has a few small scrape marks on front panel, other light surface wear, very short diagonal crease at bottom of front flap, faint stain at top of rear panel]. The legendary management guru, who was an ardent advocate for the nonprofit/social-service sector of society, here lays out "the tasks, responsibilities, and practices that must be followed to manage these organizations effectively. He gives examples and explanations on mission, leadership, resources, marketing, goals, people development, decision making, and much more." Drucker was a philosopher, too, and practically a visionary -- and the basic principles espoused in this book are as timely today as when it was first published. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Du Bois, William Pène Bear Party
New York The Viking Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dj Illustrated by the author 
(price-clipped) [nice copy with only moderate wear to paper-covered boards at top and bottom edges, contemporary gift inscription on ffep, slight fading to title on spine; jacket worn and torn with a bit of paper loss (mostly along top edge, including partial separation at front hinge) but still quite presentable, now protected]. Charming story, set in "a park down in Australia named Koala Park where real teddy bears live in trees" (and like to dress up in fancy costumes). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 du Maurier, Angela The Road to Leenane
New York Appleton-Century (c.1963) NO First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Sandra Whipple 
[nice clean copy, very light fading to cloth at edges, no significant wear; jacket mildly worn at edges/corners, spine lightly sunned and with minor spotting, one small tear at top of front panel]. Novel "set amid the beautiful mountains and lakes of Ireland's Connemara," it's "the story of Micky Renvyle, a talented painter, and of the three women who loved him." The author was the sister of Daphne du Maurier.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Duany, Andres, Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk, and Jeff Speck Suburban Nation: The Rise of Sprawl and the Decline of the American Dream
New York North Point Press 2001 (c.2000) 0-86547-606-3 First Paperback Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by (cover design) Suan Mitchell 
[light handling wear, faint traces of soiling to front cover, very slight curling at right edge of front cover]. Trade PB (photographs, maps, graphs, etc.) This book "givefs voice to a growing movement in North America to put an end to suburban sprawl and to replace the automobile-based settlement patterns of the past fifty years with a return to more traditional planning principles. A lively lament about the failures of postwar planning, this is also that rare book that offers solutions." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 DuBois, Ellen Carol, et al. Feminist Scholarship: Kindling in the Groves of Academe
Urbana/Chicago University of Illinois Press (1987, c.1985) 0252014642 3rd printing Softcover Near Fine 
[minor bumping at top front corner, affecting first 1/4 of book; binding solid, inside clean and unmarked)]. Trade PB "...focuses on the dual disciplinary-interdisciplinary character of feminist research. The authors examine the emergence of feminist perspectives in history, literature, education, anthropology, and philosophy, as well as concerns that extend beyond specific disciplines." The co-authors are Gail Paradise Kelly, Elizabeth Lapovsky Kennedy, Carolyn W. Korsmeyer, and Lillian S. Robinson. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Dumond, Dwight Lowell Antislavery: The Crusade for Freedom in America
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press (c.1961) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj 
[a very nice copy, with just a bit of wear to spine ends, NOT ex-library; jacket in beautiful condition, faint soiling to flaps, would rate nearly Fine but for the price-clipping]. (B&W illustrations) "This work of dedicated scholarship and immense learning reveals with extraordinary force the truth behind the Civil War. On these pages you will see the battle waged in constitutional conventions, legislative halls, courtrooms, churches, schools, in the hearts of men, and finally on the battle field. You will see ill manners turn to brutality. Printing presses are destroyed, schools closed, churches, private homes, and public buildings burned, the mails pillaged, men beaten, stoned, hanged, and shot. And there appear the men and women who before the Civil War courageously fought that all America might be free: the mystic John Woolman, tailor from New Jersey; the distinguished Philadelphia physician Benjamin Rush; the most remarkable Samuel Doak; the brilliant Denmark Vesey; the lonely, wandering saddle maker, Benjamin Lundy; the fearless Angelina Grimké. This life work of the notable American historian Dwight L. Dumond is a major testament for our time, essential reading for anyone interested in justice and equality under the law." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Dunaway, David King Huxley in Hollywood
New York Harper & Row (c.1989) 0-06-039095-6 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Lynn Dreese Breslin 
[beautiful copy, tight and clean, appears unread; the jacket has just a very tiny surface-nick and some faint soiling to the front panel]. (B&W photographs) Biography of the English novelist and sometimes-screenwriter, focusing on his social and professional life in California, where he settled in 1937. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Dunbar, Tony Our Land Too
New York Vintage Books (V-735) 1972 0394468457 1st thus Softcover Very Good 
[moderate wear, pages yellowed at edges; binding tight]. Introduction by Robert Coles. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Duncan, Sara Jeannette The Simple Adventures of a Memsahib
New York D. Appleton and Company 1893 NO 1st Edition (see note) Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by F.H. Townsend 
(decorated gray cloth; no dust jacket) [moderate wear to extremities, spine turned, light bumping at corners, a few small scuffed spots on spine; internally quite clean; vintage bookseller's label on front pastedown (Robert S. Gardner, Jeweler & Stationer, Birmingham CT)]. (37 b&w illustrations in text; some full-page) The author (1861-1922) had been a teacher before becoming the first Canadian woman to be regularly employed as a journalist in the mid-1880s. She wrote often (and under several names) on issues of interest to women, and also covered the Canadian Parliament. In 1888 she resigned from the Monreal Star in order to go globe-trotting with fellow journalist Lily Lewis; their experiences provided Duncan with material for several novels which played on the comedic convention of a traveler encountering exotic manners and customs. The present book, set in India, would seem to fit that mold as well -- except by the time of its publication she actually lived there, having married a British civil servant working in the country in 1890. Most of her subsequent books (she published a total of 22 in all) were set in either London or India, where she and her husband continued to live for most of the time until 1919. [Note: This would appear to be a variant binding of the first edition; most other sellers report bindings in green or, less commonly, light blue cloth; to some eyes this volume might appear light blue, but to me it's quite obviously gray, with the lettering itself in dark blue (not gilt), although the floral-pattern decorations are red and gilt as with other bindings.] 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Dundes, Alan Life is Like a Chicken Coop Ladder: A Portrait of German Culture Through Folklore
New York Columbia University Press 1984 0-231-05494-7 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Laiying Chong 
[minor wear to book extremities, previous owner's signature and slight remnant of removed label on ffep; jacket a little dog-eared along the top and bottom edges of the front panel, a few small closed tears, considerable soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) A controversial, one might even say notorious, work of folkloric scholarship, in which the author examines Germans' obsession with shit, and posits this as a key to the German national character. I'm neither an anthropologist nor a folklorist, but I gotta say: he makes a pretty convincing case, citing a truly extraordinary number and variety of references to excremental matters in German folklore over the course of many centuries. Much of this takes the form of jokes -- toilet humor, quite literally -- but eventually he works his way around to talking about Auschwitz, by which point the chuckles have kind of faded away. A remarkable book, and quite scarce; recently cited in a New Yorker article in reference to the role of German banks in the global economic mess. In his Preface, the author relates the initial response to his presentation of these ideas, at an annual meeting of the American Folklore Society in 1980, especially from a contingent of German-born members -- who "laugh[ed] loudly and often at the various examples of folklore presented," but by the end of the presentation "were so violently angry they were unable to speak." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Dunlap, Orrin E., Jr. The Outlook for Television
New York Arno Press and the New York Times 1971 (c.1932) 0-405-03564-0 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine  
(no dust jacket, as issued) [minor spotting on front cover, otherwise a nice tight clean book; NOT ex-library]. (History of Broadcasting: Radio to Television) Series (B&W photo frontispiece, other photos) Facsimile reprint of the 1932 edition, published by Harper & Brothers. The author was the radio editor of the New York Times, and the author of numerous tomes about the radio business. The frontispiece is a portrait photo of Guglielmo Marconi, reproducing his inscription to the author. The book's Foreword is by the legendary William S. Paley, President of the Columbia Broadcasting System. Also includes an interesting "Epilogue," in which "the possible effect of television on various fields of human activitity is discussed" by a group of luminaries including Real Admiral Richard E. Byrd, Dr. Lee De Forest and S.L. Rothafel (Roxy), the latter stating that "already in our plans for Radio City, television is given a place [and] I am inclined to believe that in five years, because our scientists work with such amazing rapidity these days, the stage and television will be one." The Appendix includes "Calendar of Wireless-Radio-Television," with significant dates from 640 B.C. to April 7, 1932, and a list of TV stations in the U.S. (all 38 of them) and Canada (7). Index.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to howard@readinkbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie