ReadInk

QUICK SEARCH

Title
Author
Description (any word)
DETAILED SEARCH
 
Browse by Subject
*Catalog Number 3
*Our Past Catalogs
*RECENT LISTINGS
Biography/Autobiography
California
Cinema: Biography
Cinema: History
Cinema: Periodicals
Crime and the Law
Fiction: Gay/Lesbian
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Hollywood
Fiction: Modern Lit
Fiction: Mystery/Detective
Fiction: Vintage
Humor
Music and Dance
Sports
Television and Radio
The Odd and Unusual

That's Not All -- More HERE!
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Coward, Noel To Step Aside
New York Avon Books (78) [1946] NO Softcover Very Good-  
[some creases in front cover, chunk torn away at bottom corner of title page (text only minimally affected), moderate overall wear]. Mass Market PB Seven stories: "The Wooden Madonna"; "Traveller's Joy"; "Aunt Tittie"; "What Mad Pursuit"; "Cheap Excursion"; "The Kindness of Mrs. Radcliffe"; "Nature Study."  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Coward, Noel Design for Living: A Comedy in Three Acts [*SIGNED* by the principals]
Garden City NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1933 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dj 
(price-clipped) [light wear to book at extremities, slightly uneven fading to cloth, vintage bookshop label on rear pastedown (from The Drama Book Shop, N.Y.); jacket is edgeworn and a bit faded, with a fingernail-sized chip at top right corner of front panel, some scuffing to spine, slight paper loss at top of spine (no loss of text), a few tiny edge-tears]. SIGNED by the three stars of the original Broadway production -- Lynn Fontanne, Alfred Lunt and Noël Coward himself -- next to their corresponding names in the Characters list (Gilda, Otto and Leo). "A gleaming and witty satire on the strange complexities of love among artists," and a naughty scandal in its day -- too risque, it was thought, for the British censors and thus unproduced in London for another six years following its American premiere. (What would it take to shock "the public" comparably these days, I wonder? Probably impossible, actually.) Director Ernst Lubitsch and screenwriter Ben Hecht did their best with the Hollywood adaptation, but even though the Production Code wouldn't be fully in force until the following year there was only so much they could do; they pretty much had to rewrite the entire story. (Coward once remarked of the film version: "I'm told that there are three of my original lines left in the film, [including] 'Pass the mustard.'") The movie, of course, had movie stars -- Frederic March and Gary Cooper played the Coward and Lunt roles respectively, although even the character names were changed: the play's "Leo" and "Otto" became "Tom" and "George" in the film. (Miriam Hopkins was the lady in the ménage.) Signed by Collection of Signatures 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Cowles, Fleur Friends & Memories [*SIGNED*]
London Jonathan Cape 1975 0-224-01140-5 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Signed by Author
(price-clipped) [nice copy, faint shelfwear; jacket shows light rubbing and very faint soiling]. INSCRIBED ("For / _____ + ____ / two dear friends / who share / so many memories") and SIGNED by the author ("Love, Fleur") on the half-title page. Anecdotal memoir by the writer, artist and influential magazine editor (creator of the short-lived but legendary "Flair"), whose greatest talent, in her own opinion, was for friendship – and as just a glance at the table of contents will confirm, she moved with great facility among the most glamorous (and powerful) people in the world: politicians, writers, artists, royalty, movie stars, etc. Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Cox, Wally My Life as a Small Boy
New York Simon and Schuster 1961 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by the author 
[light shelfwear, minor soiling to top edge; jacket a little scuffed/rubbed, slight wear at corners]. (line drawings) The comedian and low-key TV star (still fondly remembered, at least by me, as "Mr. Peepers") "tells about his old-fashioned boyhood in small towns and country places." Can we even imagine anyone of his gentle mien getting any media traction in this day and age? 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Cox, Wally, with the assistance of William Redfield Mr. Peepers: A Sort of Novel
New York Simon and Schuster 1955 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj photo) Philippe Halsman 
[ffep removed, otherwise quite a decent copy, with light shelfwear; jacket has a bit of paper loss at spine ends (no loss of text), a couple of tiny tears at edges of rear panel]. Novelization, of sorts, based on the TV series of the same name which starred Cox as "that most undominant of men," mild-mannered high school science teacher Robinson J. Peepers. The show ran for three years on NBC, ending its run the same year this book appeared, and in its low-key way seems remarkably modern when viewed today. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Coyle, Beverly The Kneeling Bus [*SIGNED*]
New York Ticknor & Fields 1990 0-89919-932-1 2nd printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj) Lane Smith Signed by Author
[nice tight clean unread copy, no discernible wear; jacket flawless except for tiny scrape near base of spine, small scuff mark on rear panel]. SIGNED by the author on the title page (signataure only). Not quite a "novel" (though the jacket copy calls it such), this is rather a series of eight interconnected stories depicting the narrator's coming- of-age in Florida in the 1950's. Whatever ... it's an absolutely terrific book, odd and off-center and sometimes laugh-out-loud funny. One of the stories deals with a personal encounter, more or less, with Dr. Norman Vincent Peale. The author's first work of fiction; she has published two additional novels to date. Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Coyle, Beverly The Kneeling Bus
New York Ticknor & Fields 1990 0-89919-932-1 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj  Illustrated by (dj) Lane Smith 
(price-clipped) [nice clean tight copy, faint wear to spine ends; rear jacket panel scuffed and edgeworn]. Not quite a "novel" (though the jacket copy calls it such), this is rather a series of eight interconnected stories depicting the narrator's coming- of-age in Florida in the 1950's. Whatever ... it's an absolutely terrific book, odd and off-center and sometimes laugh-out-loud funny. One of the stories deals with a personal encounter, more or less, with Dr. Norman Vincent Peale. The author's first work of fiction; she has published two additional novels to date, which I can also highly recommend: "In Troubled Waters" and "Taken In."  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Coyle, Beverly Taken In
New York Viking 1998 0-670-86398-X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design/photo) Elizabeth Van Italie 
[a lovely, fresh, as-new copy]. This wonderful writer's third book, a superb novel about a family with relatively ordinary problems of its own which become exponentially more complicated as they get involved, for the best of motives, with a runaway girl and her violent boyfriend. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Coyle, Kathleen To Hold Against Famine
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj Illustrated by (dj) Louise A. Freedman 
(price-clipped) [solid copy, moderately shelfworn, corners lightly bumped, some water-spotting on bottom edge; jacket worn at edges/corners, minor chipping/paper loss at spine ends, internally reinforced at top of spine, small piece missing at lower right-hand corner of front panel]. "A rare, understanding novel of women who met wartime emergencies with courage in invaded France. Madame Masson is a distinguished gynecologist living in Paris with her son and daughter, Martin and Marianne, when the Nazis move in and disrupt their small world. With the separation of family and friends, only Suzanne, Marianne's friend, and Monsieur Egas, a kindly sympathetic middle-aged artist-neighbor, remain to support the two women after a brutal attack on Marianne by two Nazi soldiers," which leaves the young woman pregnant. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Craig, Amanda In a Dark Wood
New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2002 (c.2000) 0-385-50262-1 1st U.S. edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj  Illustrated by (dj painting) Paolo Uccello 
[nice clean copy, with extremely light wear to bottom edge of book, tiny bump at top front corner; jacket shows a trace of surface wear]. The author's fourth novel (and first to be published in the U.S.) tells the story of a recently-divorced out-of-work actor on the brink of a nervous breakdown whose "life takes on a new direction when he discovers a long-forgotten book of fairy tales his mother wrote and illustrated decades earlier. Drawn to its pages, he becomes entranced by the hints of reality embedded in the stories, from thinly veiled portraits of his own father and his parents' acquaintances to alluring glimpses of his mother as a young woman. Convinced that the stories can explain his mother's suicide when he was six and put an end to his agonizing mood swings, [he] embarks on a journey to untangle the past, and journey that eventually takes him to the heart of his own nature, modern fatherhood, manic depression, and the elusive character of fairy tales."  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Crais, Robert Hostage [*SIGNED*]
New York Doubleday 2001 0-385-49585-4 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Michael Accordino 
[very light handling wear to book and jacket; looks like it might have been read once, but very carefully]. SIGNED by the author (signature only) on the title page. Signed by Author  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Crais, Robert Lullaby Town
New York Bantam Books 1993 0-553-29951-4 6th printing Softcover Near Fine  
[tight clean book, slight spine roll, minor handling wear, appears unread]. Mass Market PB The third Elvis Cole novel, in which a hot young director ("the third most powerful filmmaker in America") hires the smart-ass detective to find his ex-wife and infant child. The hardcover edition (which apparently had an abnormally small printing) is uncommon and very pricey -- but then, you only want to READ the book, right?  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Crane, Nathalia An Alien from Heaven [*SIGNED*]
New York Coward-McCann, Inc. 1929 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
(no dust jacket) [solid clean copy, moderate wear at corners, slight fading to spine cloth]. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author, on the ffep, to her second (and last) husband: "To Peter O'Reilly / Because, and because / for an instant and only for an / instant you returned me to / the realm that's found within / these pages / Your 'child'? / Nathalia," with an additional note: "Chapters 8 & 9 + Francois Villon." Weird-fantasy novel, about a child born with wings. The author, only 15 when this novel (her second) appeared, had already made her name as a poet, having published her first verse at the age of nine. She'd been "discovered," after a fashion, by future screenwriter/producer Nunnally Johnson, then working at the Brooklyn Daily Eagle; she was sending her poems to Johnson and he became a booster of her work (including rebutting the contention that the whole thing was a hoax). He profiled her in an article called "Nathalia at Ten," which became the foreword to her first published book, "The Janitor's Boy and Other Poems," published in 1924. Her career as a published author petered out by the early 1940s, and she eventually ended up in San Diego, where she lectured in poetry and world literature at California State University; after the death of her first husband in 1968, she married O'Reilly, a former priest who had become a professor of philosophy at the same school, in 1972. Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Craven, John V. The Leaf is Green
New York Alfred A. Knopf (c.1931) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj) Roese 
[a solid clean copy, nice and tight with only minimal wear, but with considerable fading to cloth at spine and edges of covers; jacket moderately faded at spine, otherwise just lightly worn at edges]. Is there any literary icon we Americans are more enamored of than the alcoholic writer? It takes some effort to think of a major 20th Century author whose life wasn't touched (or hammered) by John Barleycorn, including the author of "John Barleycorn" himself. (Look it up.) Poe, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Parker, Chandler, Kerouac, Capote, Bukowski -- that hardly scratches the surface, and those are just the *famous* ones. What about the legions of the obscure and unsuccessful, who also poured the booze down their gullets -- perhaps in deliberate emulation of their betters, hoping to be moved by the same thirsty muse -- yet never achieved more than a few AWUs (Andy Warhol Units) of fame? Take John V. Craven, for example. Around the time he inherited almost half a million bucks from his glass-manufacturer father in 1919, he entered Princeton, but (per the jacket blurb) "enjoyed extracurricular activities so much that he left in his sophomore year." This novel, published almost ten years later, was largely about drinking at college, and his second, "Waterfront Mark," which appeared the following year, was largely about drinking in various dives in exotic international locales; that was about it, writing-career-wise, and at age 40, in 1940, he committed suicide by gas inhalation. Does it follow that he was an alcoholic? Well, not necessarily; his wife, according to a brief notice of his death that appeared in the New York Times, had divorced him in 1932, and he hadn't published another book, so maybe he was just plain depressed. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Crawford, Joan, with Jane Kesner Ardmore A Portrait of Joan [*SIGNED*]
Garden City NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1962 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj painting) Lucerne Robert Signed by Author
[light shelfwear, minor soiling to black cloth covers; jacket shows a little wear along spine, minor creasing/wrinkling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED ("To darling ___________ / with love - / Joan") boldly (and sideways) on the half-title page. The former Lucille LeSueur gives her version of her life; unfortunately for her, she didn't have the last word on the topic. Signed by Author 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Crewdson, Charles N. Tales of the Road
Chicago Thompson & Thomas 1905 NO Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by J.J. Gould 
(no dust jacket) [solid, nice-looking copy, light wear at extremities; once part of a private (individual's) library, it bears his name and address stamp on the ffep and an additional name and property stamp on the front pastedown; there is also a small label with a number affixed to the spine, but aside from that there are no other markings]. (B&W frontispiece and 15 B&W plates) Classic account by a traveling salesman, imparting to the reader all the wisdom he's accumulated in his travels. "Salesmanship is the business of the world; it is about all there is to the world of business. Enter the door of a successful wholesale or manufacturing house and you stand upon the threshold of an establishment represented by first-class salesmen. They are the steam -- and a bit part of the engine, too -- that makes business move. I saw in print, the other day, the statement that salesmanship is the 'fourth profession.' It is not; it is the first." Terrific period illustrations, with droll captions: "To-night we dance, to-morrow we sell clothes again."; "I listened to episodes in the lives of all those seven children." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Crews, Harry Car [*SIGNED*]
New York William Morrow & Company 1972 NO First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Terry M. Fehr Signed by Author
[solid clean copy, a couple of very shallow dents to bottom edges of boards, minor scrunching at fore-edge of a few pages; jacket shows a bit of wrinkling, no tears or chips]. SIGNED by the author, on a card affixed to the ffep and again on the title page. A gruesomely funny novel about a guy who agrees to eat a car (a 1971 Ford Maverick, if you must know), half an ounce at a time, in a hotel lobby, with a national TV hookup. Crews has his finger on the pulse (or the throttle) of America's love affair with the automobile, and spins an outrageous yet entirely plausible satire, that forty years later looks almost prescient: in our "reality"-TV-saturated era, it's pretty easy to imagine a proposal for just this sort of thing sitting on some Hollywood executive's desk, right this minute. Signed by Author 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Crews, Harry Naked in Garden Hills
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1969 NO 1st Edition (2nd state) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Paul Bacon Studio 
[nice clean copy, minor wear to base of spine; the jacket has some light red staining across the top of the front panel, and is a tiny bit browned/faded at the spine]. The author's second novel, set in "a corrupted paraside, the Florida-peninsula town of Garden Hills, which once flourished as the site of the world's largest phosphate mine and now is nearly abandoned, decrepit." The book is the second state (two dots at bottom of copyright page), but the jacket apparently is the first state (with reviews for only "The Gospel Singer" thereupon). 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Crews, Harry The Mulching of America
New York Simon & Schuster (c.1995) 0-684-80934-6 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design/illus) Marc Burckhardt 
[nice tight clean copy, essentially as new with no signficant wear to book; jacket shows just a trace of wear at bottom of rear panel, nothing to call the book police about]. Hilarious black comedy about a Miami-based door-to-door salesman for Soaps for Life, who's determined to win this year's annual sales contest -- "the Cadillac, the trip to Disney World, and the $2,000 in cash." Problem is, he has to beat "the Boss himself, who always outsells his own salesmen, just to show them who's boss." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Crompton, Richmal Marriage of Hermione
London Macmillan and Co., Limited 1932 2nd printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dj Illustrated by (dj) Paul Jones 
[most corners slightly bumped, moderate soiling/foxing to page edges and endpapers, ffep removed but binding still intact; jacket has closed tears at top corners and middle of front panel, light staining/soiling, browning to spine, minor paper loss at spine ends, tiny tears at most corners]. Novel about a long and sometimes bumpy marriage, with the narrative ranging from the 1880s through the 1920s. The author, best-known for her popular "William" books for children, also turned out dozens of novels for adults, many of which are difficult to find, all the more so in dust jackets. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Cronley, Jay Quick Change
Garden City NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1981 0-385-15180-2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dj  Illustrated by (dj) Paul Bacon 
[clean tight book, light remainder spray on bottom edge, otherwise only minor shelfwear; jacket edgeworn, moderately scuffed/soiled, a couple of unobtrusive closed tears]. Comic novel about "the Emmett Kelly of crime" -- a bank robber who pulls off his heists dressed in a fright wig and a polka-dotted clown suit. Basis for the somewhat underrated 1990 film directed by and starring Bill Murray (and also bearing at least a glancing resemblance to the 2006 Spike Lee joint "Inside Man").  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Cronley, Jay Shoot!
New York St. Martin's Press 1997 0-312-15655-3 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Julia Kushnirsky 
[nice tight clean copy, appears unread, NO remainder or other marks, very tiny dent at right edge of front cover; jacket shows a little shopwear at edges (and a tiny bump/scrape matching aforementioned cover dent), light scuffing here and there]. A very funny novel by a very funny writer -- about a discontented married couple, each of whom simultaneously hits on the solution to their problems: hiring a professional killer to eliminate their (well-insured) other half. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Cross, Gilbert B. A Witch Across Time
New York Atheneum 1990 0-689-31602-X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj) Michael Hayes 
[nice copy, with just the barest traces of wear to book and jacket]. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Cross, Victoria A Girl of the Klondike
New York The Macaulay Company [n.d.; ca 1920] NO 1st U.S. ed Hardcover Good in Good dj 
[solid copy, but with some edge-soiling, a little insect-chewing along front hinge, small nicks at bottom of first dozen or so pages, "A81" written in ink at top of dust jacket and top of ffep; jacket soiled and stained, internally reinforced with brown paper, somewhat wrinkled (from moisture?) but not at all bad- looking]. Front panel illustration features a tough-looking woman in a fur hat and vest, standing in a barroom, wearing a holster with a pair of six- shooters. (Note that I am indicating this as a first U.S. edition based on the statement in the book: "A Girl of the Klondike is now issued in America for the first time by arrangement with the author.") 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Crowley, Mart A Breeze from the Gulf
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1974 BCE/"1st printing" Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
[nice copy, small nick on back cover, spine slightly turned, faint spotting on top edge; jacket shows just a tiny bit of wear along bottom edge of front panel]. (Jacket states "Book Club Edition"; copyright page states "First printing, 1974.") 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Crowley, Robert T. Not Soldiers All [*SIGNED*]
Garden City NY Doubleday & Co. 1967 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) Charles & Cuffari Signed by Author
[moderate wear at corners and spine ends, spine very slightly turned; jacket moderately worn/soiled, small tears and some chipping at top of spine, a couple of tiny edge-tears]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author opposite the title page. "An exciting and suspense-filled novel about an American army surgeon in the Italian campaign of World War II who risks his life to save a wounded fellow officer caught behind enemy lines -- and himself from a nagging guilt his conscience won't ignore." Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Croy, Homer How Motion Pictures Are Made
New York/London Harper & Brothers 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
(no dust jacket) [nice-looking copy, blemished only by a tiny chunk (like a little mouse-nibble) in the cloth near the bottom of the rear hinge; light age-toning to page edges, minor shelfwear, binding intact, one-time owner's signature on ffep]. (B&W photographs) A behind-the-scenes look at film production, one of the first aimed at a general readership, with chapter titles like "The Things That Mystify Audiences" and "The Mechanics of Making Millions Laugh." The author, a native of Missouri, had already written a number of movie scenarios at the time this book was published, and he continued to write for the movies while also enjoying a highly successful career as a novelist. Many of his books had Midwestern backgrounds, and of course he had to try his hand at least once at a Hollywood novel, "Headed for Hollywood" (1932) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Crumley, James The Mexican Tree Duck
New York The Mysterious Press 1993 0-89296-391-3 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Marc Cohen 
[nice clean copy, slight bumping to top corners but no significant wear, NO remainder mark; jacket shows very minor edgewear, light surface rubbing, a couple of short diagonal creases at bottom of front flap]. C.W. Sughrue, the author's hard-core private investigator, "tries to locate a beautiful, kidnapped woman -- and is lured into a violent, lucrative odyssey across the West."  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Crumley, James Dancing Bear [*SIGNED*]
New York Random House (c.1983) 0394521951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj) Paul Bacon Signed by Author
[a little wear to cloth at bottom edges, light dust-soiling to top page edges; jacket lightly soiled on rear panel]. SIGNED by the author on the title page. His fourth novel, and the second Milo Milodragovitch mystery. The second state of the first edition (with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page). Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Crump, Irving, and John W. Newton Our G-Men
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good+  
(no dust jacket) [ex-library book with typical markings (incl. call number stamped on spine, pocket on front pastedown, attractive vintage library label on rear pastedown); general wear and soiling, but still a decent copy]. (B&W photographs) A look inside J. Edgar Hoover's FBI during its heyday. The authors (occasionally Crump alone) did an entire series of "Our..." books ("Our Airmen"; "Our Police"; "Our United States Secret Service"; "Our Movie Makers"; etc.), of which this is perhaps the scarcest.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Crumpler, Jeanette Howeth, and James H. (Jim) Davis The Lakewood Starwalk, As Seen Through the Eyes of D.O.T. [Disciples of Trinity]
Austin TX Nortex Press 1998 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj 
[nice copy, flawless except for bumped top corners]. (B&W photographs) Not quite half the book is devoted to the history of the Lakewood Theater in East Dallas (including chapters on the history of the theater building itself, the history of the 3/8 Robert-Morton Theater Organ installed in the theater, and the Diener/Mills Building), with the remainder given over to information about the Disciples of Trinity (including profiles of many prominent members), the organization responsible for installing the "Star Walk and Fountain" in front of the theater in the late 1980s. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Crutcher, Chris The Crazy Horse Electric Game [*SIGNED*]
New York Greenwillow Books (c.1987) 0688066836 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj) Fred Marcellino Signed by Author
[jacket shows a little wear at corners, crinkling at spine ends, small tear at upper left of front panel]. INSCRIBED ("To ---") and SIGNED/dated 1-8-95 by the author on the title page. "A freak accident in his sixteenth year leaves star athlete Willie Weaver without his once-marvelous physical talents. Betrayed by his father,his girl, and his body, he goes on the run, ending up penniless and terrified on the treacherous streets of Oakland, California. [The book] is the rugged, sometimes humorous, story of Willie's two-year fight back in a world of street toughs and pimps, and in a magical school aptly dubbed One More Last Chance High--where he finds that human dignity comes in a wide assortment of shapes and colors." Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Cuddeback, Jane Unquiet Seed
Chicago Pellegrini & Cudahy (c.1947) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dj 
[solid copy, minor wear at extremities, a little shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket heavily rubbed, torn across spine at two points with resulting split along about half of front hinge (all held in place nicely by new Brodart cover), small chip at top of front panel, minor paper loss at top of spine]. Novel about tobacco growing -- set not in the south, as one might expect, but in upstate New York, where the author grew up and where her family raised tobacco, and where she "gained an unusual understanding of country people and their problems," per the jacket copy. The disclaimer reads: "Characters and events are fiction. Only the tobacco is real." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Cullen, Bob Why Golf?: The Mystery of the Game Revisited
New York Simon & Schuster (c.2000) 0-684-86722-2 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Janet Perr 
[nice tight clean copy, as-new but for the slightest bit of wrinkling at top of front jacket panel; NO remainder or other marks]. I love that the only official Library of Congress-suggested subject heading for this book is "Golf -- Psychological aspects." Far as I'm concerned, golf is nothin' BUT psychological aspects. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Cumming, Alan Tommy's Tale [*SIGNED*]
New York Reganbooks/Harpercollins (c.2002) 0-06-039444-7 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Evan Gaffney Signed by Author
[nice bright copy, slightly blemished by a tiny bit of scrunching to the bottom corners of a small group of pages about 1/4 into the book; jacket shows only a trace of handling wear, with a short diagonal crease at the bottom of the front flap]. INSCRIBED ("Hello ________ / How are you?") and SIGNED on the ffep. Comic novel by the popular actor, about a 29-year-old gay Londoner whose urge to become a father presents him with the difficult choice "of maintaining his hedonistic, drugged-out, and admittedly fabulous existence or chucking it all in favor of a far more sensitive, fulfilling, and -- let's face it -- slightly staid lifestyle." Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Cummings, Parke The Whimsey Report; or, Sex Isn't Everything
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1948 2nd printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj Illustrated by Al Piane 
[lightly bumped at several corners, stray pencil smudge on fore-edge, contemporary gift inscription (non-authorial) on ffep; jacket shows a bit of wear at extremities, minor tears and dog-earing along top edge, light soiling, browing at flap edges, short diagonal crease at top corner of front flap]. (cartoon illustrations) Humorous "survey" of human behavior, in which the author and his crack team of researchers (a Professor Tewksbury of State University -- which state, the author never found out -- and Al, a guy recruited at a local tavern) discovered "that men sweep crumbs under rugs; boggle at cleaning out attics; refuse to get up and close the window when thunderstorms come at midnight; think their wives can't drive well or make good coffee. Women, on the other hand, interrupt their husband's reading of the paper; sleep with curlers; snore; like hot baths and hate showers." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Cunningham, Louis Arthur Of These Three Loves
Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company (c.1939) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dj Illustrated by (dj) Harold E. Snyder 
[spine turned, otherwise just minimal wear, minor discoloration in gutters, slight scrunching at bottom corners of a few pages, one-time owner's signature and original date of purchase on front pastedown; jacket with some shallow chipping at spine ends, front panel bright and attractive but with heavy fading to spine]. Vintage romance novel about a young woman who has renounced love following the death of her lover, a brilliant young poet, and has determined to marry for money. Her plan, however, is complicated when she finds herself falling in love with the dead poet's best friend, who (unfortunately) considers her responsible for said poet's drinking himself to death. The action is laid, with no particular geographical specificity, in "Eastern Canada"; the author himself was a native of Saint John, New Brunswick. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Cunningham, Michael A Home at the End of the World
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1990 0-374-17250-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Carol Carson 
[clean copy, a bit of shelfwear, slight bump to bottom front corner, shallow dent at top of rear cover; jacket shows some surface wear, minor wrinkling along top edge of front panel, short diagonal creases in rear flap]. The author's second novel, the story of a modern-day love triangle that produces a child and various other complications. In the wake of the success of the 2002 movie adaptation of Cunningham's "The Hours," a film was made of this book, too (with the author screenplaying his own work); alas, despite a pretty good cast (Colin Farrell, Robin Wright Penn, Sissy Spacek), it pretty much sank like a stone at the box-office. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Cunningham, Michael Golden States
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (c.1984) 0-517-55279-5 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj painting) David Hockney 
(price-clipped, else Fine) [a very nice copy, the faintest finger-smudge and a couple of tiny pencil marks on top edge near spine, tiny diagonal crease at bottom of one page (due to accidentally turned-up corner); jacket is virtually flawless but for the price-clipping, and has been spared the sunning/yellowing that commonly afflicts this book]. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first novel, which he reportedly was determined to finish by the time he turned 30, whether the book turned out "good, bad or indifferent." Jim Shepard and Denis Johnson liked it (per the jacket blurbs), but Cunningham subsequently distanced himself from it (it's not listed among his works on his official site, for instance), feeling that it wasn't up to his later standard. Although the book was well reviewed upon its initial publication, another six years passed before the appearance of Cunningham's second novel, "A Home at the End of the World." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Curran, Dale A House on a Street
New York Covici-Friede (c.1934) NO First Edition Hardcover Good 
(no dust jacket) [good only; a reading copy, shelfworn, soiling to covers and top edge, stains on spine, lettering on spine and front cover almost completely rubbed away; the hinges are intact but a little weak, and the book is internally clean]. Depression-era novel about a young businessman who loses his job in the 1929 Stock Market crash, and is reduced to working as the manager of a run-down New York rooming-house in Greenwich Village, near Washington Square. There he encounters and interacts (Grand Hotel-style) with an assortment of characters: a Japanese communist, an artist, an ex-actress, and so on. Footnoted in Rideout ("The Radical Novel in the United States") as one of eighteen novels centering on "a consideration of the process whereby a worker becomes class-conscious or a middle-class individual comes to identify himself with the proletarian masses." Hanna 869. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Curtis, James Between Flops: A Biography of Preston Sturges
New York Limelight Editions 1984 (c.1982) 0-87910-027-3 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
[clean copy, minor curling and tiny tear at right edge of front cover, small bump at bottom edge of rear cover]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Entertaining and solidly-researched account of the meteoric rise and precipitous fall of one of Hollywood's great writer-directors. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Curtiss, Thomas Quinn Von Stroheim
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1971 0-374-2-8520-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Ronald Clyne 
(price-clipped) [good solid copy, light wear at corners, a couple of tiny spots on fore-edge; jacket very slightly worn along top edge]. (B&W photographs) The authorized (more or less) biography of the actor-turned-director who made some of the most daring films of the silent era, but was ultimately ostracized for his extravagant ways. Author Curtiss, a one-time student of Sergei Eisenstein (and one-time lover of Klaus Mann), first met von Stroheim in 1940, and became a friend and confidant. The friendship deepened in 1950 when Curtiss settled in Paris and began writing for the International Herald Tribune; by his own account, he was "constantly in [von Stroheim's] company, seeing him almost daily" from then until the director's death in 1957. Their discussions included some talk of working together on von Stroheim's memoirs, but the only result was a half-hearted attempt that failed to interest any publishers. Curtiss obviously regarded himself as von Stroheim's official biographer, but subsequent researchers (notably Richard Koszarski) have demonstrated that he swallowed the filmmaker's own version of his life rather too uncritically.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Cushman, Clarissa Fairchild The New Poor
New York Harper & Brothers 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj) "L.S.W." 
[solid copy, light wear at extremities, minor spotting to fore-edge, some discoloration to endpapers; jacket is generally clean, with minor wear at edges and corners, a handful of tiny tears, and a few light dampstains along the top edge]. An examination of modern marriage, 1920s-style. Two sisters struggle to make a living toiling in the editorial department at "a great magazine," until marriage provides an escape from their workaday world. However, it takes them down very different paths: Margaret marries an instructor at a small-town college, and soon finds herself faced with "illness, debts, a baby and all the devastating hardships of genteel poverty"; Sue marries better (or so it seems), to a rich man, but suffers poverty of a different sort, "a life of luxury without love." The author's first novel, and quite scarce in any sort of decent jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Cushman, Karen The Ballad of Lucy Whipple [*SIGNED*]
New York Clarion Books (c.1996) 0-395-72806-1 3rd printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj) Trina Schart Hyman Signed by Author
[the book is clean and unworn, but very slightly "bowed"; jacket has just a bit of wrinkling at top of rear panel, "Storyopolis / Autographed" sticker on front panel (removable)]. INSCRIBED (generically) and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Novel about a girl whose family has relocated from Massachusetts to California during the Gold Rush, and who is none too happy about the whole deal. Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Custen, George F. Twentieth Century's Fox: Darryl F. Zanuck and the Culture of Hollywood
New York BasicBooks (c.1997) 0-465-07619-X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj  
[nice clean copy, very light bumping at spine ends, minimal shelfwear, NO remainder or other marks; jacket slightly wrinkled along top edge, one tiny tear at top front foldover (B&W photographs) "In this major new biography, [the author] illuminates Zanuck's evolution into one of the most influential producers in American film. He explains what set him apart from rivals Irving Thalberg and David O. Selznick, how he developed the gritty realism that came to redefine motion pictures, and how he brilliantly predicted and capitalized on changing public tastes." (Ever notice how every biography these days has to have some big pretentious subtitle?)  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Cutler, Stan The Face on the Cutting Room Floor [*SIGNED*]
New York Dutton 1991 0-525-93381-6 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Neil Stuart Signed by Author
[no discernable wear to book itself; jacket shows a trace of surface rubbing, very minor wear along bottom edge of front panel]. INSCRIBED to veteran TV writer Mel Tolkin, and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. The second adventure of private-eyes-to-the-stars Rayford Goodman and Mark Bradley, who narrate this tale of a Tinseltown murder in alternating chapters. Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 D'Alton, Louis Lynch Death is So Fair
New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1938 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
(no dust jacket) [nice solid copy, some mild soiling to top page edges, a little wrinkle in cloth at base of spine, old bookstore stamps on front pastedown]. A novel of the Irish Rebellion, which begins in Dublin on Easter Monday of the year 1916. "It is important to state that this is not merely another novel about the Trouble in Ireland; for [this book] has a universal application wholly apart from the incident of the Irish Rebellion." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 D'Aurevilly, Jules Barbey (translated from the French, with an introduction , by Ernest Boyd) The Diaboliques (The Blue Jade Library)
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925 NOISBN First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+  
(no dust jacket) [solid clean copy, mild shelfwear; no jacket, but laid in are three pieces that appear to have been clipped from the jacket, describing this work and listing several others "in preparation" in the series]. (The Blue Jade Library) Series The author "was one of Beaudelaire's favorite authors. His style has been described by one of his contemporaries as a mixture of 'tiger's blood and honey,' and Edmund Gosse speaks of 'his strange intensity,' his 'sensual and fantastic force.' All his qualities are present in this famous volume, which is regarded as his masterpiece and has been praised by critics as diverse as George Saintsbury and Charles Whibley." Contains the following stories: The Crimson Curtain; At a Dinner of Atheists; The Greatest Love of Don Juan; Happiness in Crime; Beneath the Cards at a Game of Whist; A Woman's Revenge. Also includes an essay by Edmund Gosse (quoted above). [NOTE that this book is not related to the 1955 French film LES DIABOLIQUES, although the original French edition had the same title as the film.]  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 d'Usseau, Arnaud, and James Gow Deep Are the Roots
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dj 
(price-clipped) [mild shelfwear, previous owner's name on ffep, a few creased pages; jacket worn at edges, a few small tears]. B&W photo frontispiece Play about a black war hero returning to his Southern home town. The original New York production (1945) was directed by Elia Kazan, who (as " Gadge") is one of the individuals to whom this volume is dedicated. (The original cast included Barbara Bel Geddes, who is featured in the front jacket photo.) 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Dahl, Roald Kiss Kiss
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Charles E. Skaggs 
[covers slightly bowed outwards, minor soiling to top edge; jacket has tiny tears at a few corners, a teensy little chip at top front hinge, very slight browning to the spine but generally clean and attractive]. Eleven short tales in Dahl's distinctive style, including several of his most famous stories: "The Landlady" (which won an Edgar Award for best short story in 1960), "Mrs. Bixby and the Colonel's Coat" and "The Way Up to Heaven." The first two were adapted for the TV anthology series "Alfred Hitchcock Presents"; in fact, Dahl's stories provided the sources for some of that show's most memorable epsiodes, including several directed by Hitchcock himself. Even "The Way Up to Heaven" got the Hitchcock treatment -- once removed, you might say: it was adapted for a 1958 episode of another TV anthology, "Suspicion," for which Hitchcock's production company provided the filmed installments (half were done live). The rear-panel jacket photo features Dahl and his then-wife, actress Patricia Neal. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Dahl, Roald Charlie and the Chocolate Factory [*SIGNED*]
New York Alfred A. Knopf (c.1964) NO First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman Signed by Author
(price-clipped) [a beautiful copy, the book itself flawless save for a slight crimping of the cloth at the top of the spine; the jacket is similarly nice, downgraded only because of the price-clipping, a two-and-a-half-inch-long line of small scraped white spots along the front hinge, and a touch of soiling along the rear hinge]. (drawings) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author -- upside-down, on the rear end paper -- and dated in his hand: "For ________ / Always young in heart / With affection / Roald / March 1965." An outstanding copy of this modern classic, the basis for two major movies, one beloved and the other not so much (which might just boil down to how you feel about Gene Wilder vs. Johnny Depp). Uncommon signed, more so with a personal inscription. Signed by Author 
Price: 12000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Dahlberg, Mary Dagger
New York Duffield and Company 1930 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
[solid copy, light shelfwear, very light soiling to cloth and page edges; jacket lightly soiled, worn along right-hand edge of front panel, a couple of tiny tears and associated creasing at bottom of front panel, a few tiny tears at spine ends but no significant paper loss, faint internal dampstain at bottom of rear panel]. I don't know about you, but this happens to me a lot: I read some jacket blurb about some long-dead-and-forgotten author, and absolutely CANNOT turn up any additional evidence that this person ever walked the earth. Case in point: "Mary Dahlberg was 'raised' on a Texas ranch. From the saddle she swung naturally into the cockpit of an airplane -- at the age of eighteen. When at home she frequently hops across the States in an amphibian plane. When not hunting in the north woods she is apt to be traveling in Egypt or China or England. Fokker recently invited her to be the woman member in the International bobsled handicap at St. Moritz. At the moment of writing, Mary Dahlberg is exploring by caravan the Arabian Desert." See what I mean? SO MUCH of that write-up would seem to indicate that one could run down SOMETHING, biographically, about this woman -- who, like her heroine in this pretty-obviously-autobiographical yarn, would seem to have been "the feminine counterpart of the Richard Harding Davis hero" -- and yet my research has turned up nada. (OK, so I haven't gone to Texas yet; give me time.) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Daigneault, Taylor An Offer of Truth [*SIGNED*]
Worcestershire Malvern Publishing Co. Ltd. 2000 0-947993-89-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj  
[mild shelfwear, light soiling to page edges; jacket shows some surface wear, a bit of soiling to rear panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Novel about "an apathetic but practiced whiplash attorney who spends his life trying to shave another stroke from his golf handicap, while his loyal staff of delightful characters does the office work and protects [him] by fibbing about his whereabouts to hapless clients who's been snagged by his cheesy noontime television ads." The author biography includes the most frightening statement I've ever read: "[The author] practices law in Los Angeles with his brother, two sisters, his brother-in-law and a nephew (all lawyers)." Signed by Author  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Daingerfield, Foxhall The White and Gold Lady
New York George H. Doran Company (c.1927) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
[nice solid copy, minor shelfwear, a couple of pages ragged at fore-edge from having been carelessly cut; jacket shows mild edgewear, a bit of soiling/rubbing, a couple of tiny edge-tears, ragged pull-tear across across mid-spine (no text affected)]. "This is a story of Kentucky of the eighties, of an exalted society that worshipped beauty in women and blood in horses, whose lives were ordered and arranged by the rules of a chivalry now half-forgotten. Into the quiet lives of the blue-grass aristocracy there penetrates a drama of passion, of love, whose effect is devastating and profound. Yet through tragedy and happiness runs the courage of the old order with all the soft color of southern romance." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Damore, Leo The "Crime" of Dorothy Sheridan
New York Arbor House (c.1978) 0-87795-189-6 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj 
[nice tight copy, no discernible wear, thin red ink line on bottom edge; jacket a bit edgeworn, small tear at top rear corner]. "The true story and trial of a devout Christian Scientist; the death of her child; the legal, medical and religious furor that followed." Photo of author laid in. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Dan, Joseph Jewish Mysticism and Jewish Ethics
Philadelphia/Seattle Jewish Publication Society of America / Univ. of Washington Press (c.1986) 0-295-96265-8 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
[nice tight clean copy, very light shelfwear to book and jacket]. (The Samuel and Althea Stroum Lectures in Jewish Studies) Series "A groundbreaking study of an ideological miracle, a tale of seven hundred years of diverse Jewish theological creativity, including many extreme, radical, and even seemingly heretical schools of thought, which were integrated into a constructive, traditional Jewish ethics within the framework of Hebrew ethical literature. The ability of Jewish ethics to absorb and sustain conflicting ideas which originated in schools that fought each other fiercely presents a fascinating chapter in the history of Jewish ideas." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Dana, Barbara Crazy Eights
New York Harper & Row (c.1978) 0-06-021389-2 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj) Robert J. Blake 
[tight/clean, minor shelf wear, top front corner slightly bumped, previous owner's address label and inked number on ffep; mostly-white jacket shows minor soiling, spine a little darkened, no chips or tears; jacket diagonally clipped at bottom of front flap (but not price-clipped, as the price appears at the top)]. Actress's second book, a novel about an adolescent girl's isolation. (I believe this is the "library binding," with pictorial boards matching the dust jacket, although this is NOT an ex-library book.) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Dana, Barbara Necessary Parties [*SIGNED*]
New York Harper & Row (c.1986) 0060214082 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Signed by Author
[nice clean copy, minimal handling wear]. INSCRIBED ("To ---, with love, Barbara") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Dana, Barbara Spencer and His Friends
New York Atheneum 1966 2nd printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by Jacqueline Chwast 
[ex-school library, very little wear and with minimal markings (just a small stamp on the half-title page and the remnants of a removed label on the rear fep); jacket unevenly sunned along spine, otherwise just a tiny bit of soiling]. "Spencer is not much of a horse. His ears don't stand up straight and he has a sway back. He lives in the town of Grum, where everybody talks to everybody else. Spencer's best friends are Roland a raccoon, Simon a Siamese cat, Fred a dog, Gunther a plow horse, Mr. White a father, Mrs. White a mother, and Peter a boy. They all live together on a farm and have very satisfying adventures." First book by this actress/author. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Daniell, John Ava Gardner
New York St. Martin's Press (c.1982) 0-312-06240-0 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj photo) Hoyningen-Huene 
[minimal shelfwear, very light foxing to page edges; jacket shows some surface wear, minor soiling along inside edges]. (B&W photographs) Straightforward biography of the most glamorous native of Smithfield, North Carolina, where there is today a terrific little museum devoted to her life and career. Extensively illustrated, with a full filmography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Daniels, Norman Arrest & Trial
New York Lancer Books (72-696) 1963 NO First Edition Softcover Good+ Illustrated by (color photo cover) 
[spine roll, moderate edgewear, binding splitting at front of book, previous owner's name inside front cover]. Mass Market PB Paperback original, based on the TV series starring Chuck Connors and Ben Gazzara -- a precursor of the modern-day series "Law and Order," with pretty much the same format: the cops arrest 'em, the prosecutors try 'em. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Danischewsky, Monja White Russian -- Red Face
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1966 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
(price-clipped) [solid copy, light soiling to page edges, minor shelfwear; jacket a bit soiled, one tiny chip at top of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) The author, a producer and screenwriter (WHISKY GALORE, TOPKAPI, etc.), divides this autobiography into three parts -- "his magical childhood in pre-revolutionary Russia -- the years as a young man quitting an artist's career for journalism and advertising -- and, finally, his life in the curious dream world of films." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Dannenberg, Joseph, ed. Film Year Book 1922-1923
New York/Hollywood Wid's Films and Film Folks, Inc. [1923] Hardcover Very Good- 
(no dust jacket, as issued) [moderate wear at extremities, all corners bumped to some degree, light markings (possible water-spotting?) on front cover, some surface-scarring from tape removal to both pastedowns (including some loss of text); binding and hinges intact, interior quite clean apart from a number of pencilled check-marks in several of the credits sections]. (B&W photographs, advertisements) "Replete with statistical data and other information of interest to all identified with the production, distribution or exhibition of motion pictures, including a complete record of all feature productions of the year, recorded separately as well, under lists of productions, directors, stars and cameramen. This information should prove invaluable." And indeed it is, a veritable treasure trove for those interested in this era of the American film industry, jam-packed with credits, statistics, directories of services, rosters of company personnel, bibliographical references, discussions of important legal decisions affecting the industry, an immense amount of detail about distribution and exhibition, discussions of censorship issues, etc. etc. The leading article -- a sort of "keynote address" -- is entitled "The Future," and is by Will H. Hays, then in his first year as the president of the Motion Picture Producers and Distributors of America. (In a survey to determine the "Most Important Event of [the] Year," a good two-thirds of the industry luminaries polled cited the establishment of the Hays Office -- although one nay-sayer opined that the signal event of the year was "the formation of the Motion Picture Golf Association.") There are also predictions for the coming year, which pretty much run the gamut from Carl Laemmle ("GREAT!!!") to William A. Brady ("Worse than 1922."). Other features include: "The Romantic History of Motion Pictures," an anecdotal history of the early days, by Terry Ramsaye; an article, "Picture Making in South Africa" by Leander DeCordova; a descriptive catalog of "Films Released by the Department of Agriculture; "Censor Board Standards," explaining the polyglot guidelines employed for the regulation of films in Kansas, Chicago, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Ontario, Quebec, Australia, London, France, India, etc. etc. And this description really just scratches the surface of what's contained in this book's 428 pages of (mostly) fine print. This was the first "Film Year Book" (superseding "Wid's), and within a few years the annual publication would assume its best-known name, the "Film Daily Year Book"; it remained an industry reference staple until it ceased publication after the 1970 volume -- as sure a sign as any that the Old Hollywood was dead and gone. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Danto, Bruce L., ed. Jail House Blues: Studies of Suicidal Behavior in Jail and Prison
Orchard Lake MI Epic Publications, Inc. 1973 0914244019 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
[good solid copy, mild shelfwear, previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket moderately edgeworn, a couple of small tears at top of rear panel, small piece missing at bottom of spine]. "This book is an amalgam of experts on both sides of the bars: psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers, criminologists, attorneys and former inmates. [The editor] has treated us to both scientific papers and subjective reports. There are tables, figures, hypotheses and there are introspective accounts from those who have themselves been in the pit. Those latter reports are of special interest. They do not exploit the situation by wallowing in self-pity or sensationalism; rather, they unfailingly report the rampant enforced homosexuality, the omnipresent graft, the thorough dehumanization and the too-frequent suicide." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Danziger, James Beaton
New York The Viking Press (A Studio Book) 1980 0-670-15249-8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dj 
[a bit of shelfwear to bottom edge, with very light deterioration of cloth at a couple of points; jacket has just a couple of tiny closed tears at edges]. (B&W photographs) SIGNED on the title page by actress Jacqueline Bisset, with an inscription (dated "Dec 80") to "Bill" (William Allyn), producer of her film RICH AND FAMOUS. Extensive survey of Cecil Beaton's photographic work; it's unknown (to me, anyway) whether he ever lensed Ms. Bisset. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Dardis, Tom Keaton: The Man Who Wouldn't Lie Down
New York Charles Scribner's Sons (c.1979) 0-684-16150-8 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
[nice tight clean copy, mild shelfwear; jacket shows minor surface/edge wear]. (B&W photographs) The jacket blurb states that the author "is the first biographer to have access to the files of the Buster Keaton Production Company, Twentieth Century-Fox, and MGM, where he saw all of Keaton's sound films, including two which now cannot be shown commercially. With a thorough knowledge of the field, he looks closely at Keaton's work, the economics, structure, mood, and technique." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Dart, Iris Rainer Beaches
New York Bantam Books 1985 0-553-05081-8 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj photo) Harry Langdon Jr. 
[clean, tight copy; one very tiny scrape mark on front panel of jacket, some wear along rear foldover]. Attractive copy of this popular women's buddy novel, filmed in 1988 with Barbara Hershey and Bette Midler. By an amazing coincidence, the latter had provided a jacket blurb for the novel, calling it "a wonderful read -- lots of laughs and lots of tears -- a lot like life itself." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Daskam, Josephine Dodge Smith College Stories: Ten Stories
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1925 (c.1900) Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
[nice book, moderate shelfwear to bottom edge, minor soiling to page edges, front cover illustration (full-size paste-on label, replicating jacket illustration) is clean and bright; jacket itself is somewhat worn and soiled, with various small tears, minor paper loss at several corners, some rubbing to front panel illustration (however, as noted, the same illustration appears unblemished on the front cover of the book itself)]. (The Scribner Series for Young People) Series (color frontispiece, 3 b&w plates) These "simple tales" of student life at Smith College were intended, per the author's Preface, "to deepen the rapidly growing conviction that the college girl is very much any other girl." Smith opened its doors in 1875, and athletics was a pretty big deal, apparently, from the get-go: the first collegiate women's basketball game ever was played at Smith (in 1893, behind locked doors, so that no men could watch, since the whole idea wasn't considered quite proper), and it later became the first women's college to join the NCAA. Appropriately, the book starts right out with a basketball story, "The Emotions of a Sub-Guard," which is depicted in the book's frontispiece (matching the jacket art). Originally published in 1900, this was the first of the author's nearly 40 books. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Dauphine, Claude, and Laura Aumont The Fatal Charm
(n.p.) Elite Books, Inc. (c.1961) 1st Edition (unstated) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj  
[light wear at spine extremities, spine slightly turned, light browning to page edges; jacket shows some wear along top and bottom edges, minor chipping at top of spine, a couple of small closed tears]. "Beau Tremaine -- a most handsome and cynical, middle-aged Libertine -- when desperate for money for his many diversified pleasures, organizes a bunch of glamorous and exciting females and males into a so-called 'health resort,' but which was nothing else, in reality, but a good excuse for a sex camp in wild and turbulent Reno, Nevada -- the gambling mecca of the entire country." Lest you think this is less than Literature, folks, here's the dedication: "To the memory of EMILE ZOLA -- who was the innovator of the original school of NATURALISM, in general, and the direct and burning inspiration which led to the modern school of JOE WEISS -- of THREE-DIMENSIONAL NATURALISM, in particular!" (What? You say you missed the Modern School of Three-Dimensional Naturalism, as embodied in the oeuvre of Mr. Weiss? Were you just not paying attention?)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Davids, L. Robert, ed. Insider's Baseball
New York Charles Scribner's Sons (c.1983) 0-684-17905-9 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Mike Stromberg 
[good tight copy, light stain to top edge; jacket a little wrinkled at bottom of front panel, small closed tear at top of front panel, minor chipping/dog-earing along top edge of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Subtitled "The Finer Points of the Game, As Examined by the Society for American Baseball Research," this is an anthology of 50+ short articles (most are 5-6 pages long) from the Society's journal from 1971 through 1982. Examined are such topics as: "Newly Discovered RBI Records"; "Triples, the Pirates, and Forbes Field"; "Bleacher Bums of Yesteryear"; "Moses Solomon, the Rabbi of Swat"; "Unrecognized Heroes: No-Hit Umpires"; and so on. Foreword by Bill James. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Davies, Hunter The Rise & Fall of Jake Sullivan
Boston Little, Brown & Co. (c.1970) NO 1st U.S. ed Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj photo) Fay Godwin 
[nice solid copy, mild wear to bottom edge; jacket moderately edgeworn, a bit soiled, some chipping/wrinkling at spine ends, short tear at bottom corner of rear panel (at foldover)]. "A Big Money Novel" about a one-time Teddy Boy -- "a crude-talking, double-dealing school dropout who wasn't afraid to get in on the big action" -- and his meteoric rise to the top in 1960's London. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Davies, Robert A. The Story of the Black Beauty: A 1934 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Drop-Head Coupe 127-RY [*SIGNED*]
New York Carlton Press (c.1981) 0-8062-1712-X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dj Illustrated by (dj design) Murray Fuchs Signed by Author
[nice clean book with minimal shelfwear; jacket torn along bottom rear hinge and bottom rear foldover (but held together unobtrusively by new jacket protector), one tiny chip at top of rear panel]. (B&W photographs) "An illustrated history of a very special automobile," in which the author "records his unforgettable experiences with the Black Beauty beginning with its acquisition and proceeding through the now seventeen-year course of its restoration and maintenance as a work of art, as a monument to advanced automobile design and construction, and as a thoroughly practical and luxurious means of transportation." It's always touching when a guy loves his car enough to write a book about it; has any woman ever written a book about her car, ever? Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Davies, Robertson Leaven of Malice
Harmondsworth, England Penguin Books 1982 (c.1954) 0-14-005433-2 3rd printing Softcover Very Good+  Illustrated by (cover design) Capon & Austin Associates Ltd. 
[solid clean copy, minor edgewear]. Trade PB "A practical joke sets off a chain reaction of malicious but amusing catastrophes."  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Davies, Valentine It Happens Every Spring
New York Farrar, Straus and Company 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dj Illustrated by (dj) R.M. Powers 
[moderately shelfworn, slight turn to spine, bottom corners bumped; jacket torn, missing large piece at top left-hand corner of front panel, extending to top of spine (most of spine title gone, "It" removed from front panel), plus a few other tiny tears and general wear]. Scarce baseball-fantasy novel by the author of the Christmas classic "Miracle on 34th Street," about a young chemistry instructor who concocts a secret formula that turns a mediocre pitcher for the St. Louis Cardinals into a phenom. Per the jacket blurb, this book "is not a motion picture edition, but is based on the 20th Century-Fox production....starring Ray Milland, Jean Peters, and Paul Douglas." (Hence, a novelization.) Davies also did the screenplay for the film, sharing story credit with someone named Shirley W. Smith, who appears to have had no other screen credits, ever. From a baseball-history standpoint, it's notable that the book and movie both pointedly avoid specifying whether the team involved in the narrative is the Cardinals or the Browns, or indeed even whether they're supposed to be in the National League or the American League: the only team they play by name during the season is "Chicago," and when they make it to the World Series their opponent is "New York." Reportedly this stemmed from the refusal of baseball commissioner Happy Chandler to sanction the movie, seeing as how it depicted a form of cheating (essentially, illicit drug use!); imagine a guy named Happy having no sense of humor. (Look carefully, though, and on page 180 you'll find a reference to the pennant race that involves the Cincinnati team -- aha!) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Davis, Bob The Dingle War
Englewood Cliffs NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. (c.1968) B0006BUNSW Presumed 1st Hardcover Very Good+  
(no dust jacket) [good solid copy, browning to top edge, mild wear at corners]. Novel set in Ireland during World War II. Scarce in hardcover.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Davis, Edith Smith Major Brown; or, Whether White or Black, A Man!
London S. W. Partridge & Co. 1898 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good 
(pictorial cloth; no dust jacket) [moderately worn but intact copy, spine turned, wear at edges and extremities, browning/soiling to page edges; small bookseller's label at upper corner of front pastedown, gift inscription (dated 1916) and recipient's name/address on ffep]. (B&W frontispiece) A novel, intended to act as a brief for racial tolerance and understanding. The author evokes "Uncle Tom's Cabin" in his preface, and pays tribute to Booker T. Washington and other "prominent coloured men," while declaring that his book "is sent out with the desire of making men and women better acquainted, not with the typical negro of minstrel shows, or with the negro as caricatured in comic newspapers, but with the refined and cultured negro gentleman." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Davis, Frederick C. Detour to Oblivion
Garden City NY Doubleday & Co. /The Crime Club 1947 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj  
[quite a decent copy, spine slightly turned, mild browning to pages; jacket shows mild edgewear, a couple of small closed tears, minor chipping at spine extremities]. One of eight novels featuring detective Professor Cyrus Hatch, penned by this prolific ex-pulp writer. In this one, Hatch goes in pursuit of a missing Gauguin painting belonging to his wife Jane, which she had left in the care of a New York gallery during the war; and soon discovers that it's only a small part of "the greatest art theft in history."  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Davis, John, and Susan Dalton, eds. The Velvet Light Trap (No. 11, Winter 1974): The 50s [cover: James Dean in "Rebel Without a Cause"]
Cottage Grove WI The Arizona Jim Co-Op 1974 NO (issue no. 11) Stapled wraps Very Good+  
[minor soiling to rear cover, light stain at bottom of first few pages]. (B&W photographs) Critical/historical film journal. Contents include articles on: "The Strange Case of the Hollywood Ten"; 3-D films; Fifties gangster films; Don Siegel and BABY FACE NELSON; THE BAND WAGON (Vincente Minnelli); "Nicholas Ray: The Years at RKO" (Part 2); Elia Kazan in the Fifties; three films by Robert Aldrich (KISS ME DEADLY, THE BIG KNIFE, ATTACK!); the film musicals of Betty Comden & Adolph Green; etc.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Davis, John, and Susan Dalton, eds. The Velvet Light Trap (No. 13, Fall 1974): New Films and Filmmakers [cover: Jack Nicholson in "Chinatown"]
Cottage Grove WI The Arizona Jim Co-Op 1974 NO (issue no. 13) Stapled wraps Very Good+  
[moderate soiling/rubbing to front cover]. (B&W photographs) Critical/historical film journal. Contents include articles on: THE EXORCIST (William Friedkin); A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Stanley Kubrick); CHINATOWN (Roman Polanski); director Robert Mulligan; the recent films of Blake Edwards; the films of Noel Black; "The Search for Self in the Films of Nicolas Roeg"; the BILLY JACK phenomenon; formalist cinema.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Davis, Maxine The Lost Generation: A Portrait of American Youth Today
New York The Macmillan Company 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good 
(no dust jacket) [decent reading/reference copy, small chunk of cloth missing at top of spine, moderate external soiling, darkening to spine cloth, one-time owner's name and date on front pastedown; front hinge a little tender, but not split or separated]. The author's preface states: "This book is a portrayal of a condition which demands both an immediate remedy and a long-range program, for it deals with that most perishable of all commodities: youth. ... I have endeavored to show the characteristics, the opportunities, the handicaps, the needs, and our chance to help the boys and girls in this country who face the most difficult situation which has ever confronted youth in the history of this nation. ... This volume makes no pretense of scientifically based authority. It is the work of a journalist: the result of observation, analysis, eclecticism, personal opinion, and personal conclusion. For it, I gathered the material as any reporter covers a story: I went out over the country and collected it, adding to my findings the studies and research of some years of journalistic writing in this field." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Davis, Nolan Six Black Horses
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons (c.1971) NO First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Judith Kazdym Leeds 
[solid copy, minimal shelfwear, light age-toning to page edges, faint tape marks (from what?) at top and bottom edges of endpapers; jacket nice and white, with just a trace of soiling, minor wear at top of spine]. The Kansas City-born author's first book (and alas, to date his only novel), an absurdist comic tale set at the nexus of KC's funeral services industry and its African-American community. The protagonist, a young man named Lawrence Xavier Jordan -- obviously a stand-in for the author himself, who once served as an undertaker's apprentice -- learns all about both the technical and "artistic" aspects of the funeral business from his mentor, one Southwall Lovingood, while also dealing with his domineering mother and encountering such characters as Sister Fannie Lartarska Fears (who runs a rival mortuary with a fleet of pink Cadillac hearses) and Sister Carrie Samuels, a "perennial mourner" for whom funerals represent the highest form of entertainment. Lawrence eventually gets the opportunity to stage a funeral extravaganza that brings him instant fame and enables him to establish a "mortuary palace," the House of Jordan. A critic for Newsweek commented that "if Evelyn Waugh and Ralph Ellison had collaborated on a novel, the result might well have been something like Six Black Horses" -- but if the guy had been a little hipper (i.e. not writing for Newsweek), he'd have more likely cited Chester Himes than Ellison. I think Gravedigger and Coffin Ed would be right at home in Davis's Kansas City. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Davis, Ronald L. Duke: The Life and Image of John Wayne
Norman University of Oklahoma Press (c.1998) 0-8061-3015-6 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
[nice copy, virtually as new, but with a tiny smudge on the top edge; jacket shows just a trace of handling wear]. (B&W photographs) "In this illuminating biography, [the author] focuses on Wayne's human side, portraying a complex personality defined by frailty and insecurity as well as by courage and strength." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Davis, Stephen Say Kids! What Time Is It?: Notes from the Peanut Gallery
Boston Little, Brown and Company (c.1987) 0-316-17662-1 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj  Illustrated by (dj design) Timothy Weekly 
(price-clipped) [nice copy, minor wear and light soiling to bottom edges of covers; jacket shows minor bumping at a couple of corners, spine slightly faded]. (B&W photographs) "The first backstage history of The Howdy Doody Show, which transfixed children of the American Baby Boom between 1947 and 1960. [The author] provides an authoritative look at the glamorous early days of television in New York and the improbable cast that populated Doodyville -- Buffalo Bob, Princess Summerfall Winterspring, Clarabell, and Chief Thunderthud -- whose daily on-camera adventures are indelibly branded on the consciousness of a generation." (Includes a 5x7 photo of the author, indicating that this was probably a review copy.) I'm somewhat happy to say that HD missed indelibly branding me, thanks partly to chronological happenstance and partly to inadequate network TV penetration in my hometown. But don't get me started on Captain Kangaroo.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Davis, Zeinabu (interviewer) Wendell Franklin
Los Angeles Directors Guild of America 1995 1-882766-01-6 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
[corners of front cover slightly curled]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) A Directors Guild of America oral history with film director Wendell Franklin. "From NBC parking lot attendant to stage manager, assistant director and ultimately, film director, Wendell Franklin's story chronicles his struggle to break down opposition to African-Americans working behind the camera in Hollywood. In this interview [Mr. Franklin] recounts early days growing up in Los Angeles' Central Avenue community, andhis experiences in the entertainment industry. After 10 years in the parking lot, he worked on such TV shows as Peyton Place, The Green Hornet, McMillan and Wife and The Bill Cosby Show, among others, and on over 20 motion pictures including The Greatest Story Ever Told, The Omen II, and Funny Girl. In 1971 he directed the feature film The Bus is Coming." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Davison, Jane The Fall of a Doll's House: Three Generations of American Women and the Houses They Lived In
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston (c.1980) 0-03-041676-0 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj 
[book nice and tight, very slight edge-soiling; jacket has a couple of small closed edge-tears, one tiny chip at bottom of rear panel, a bit of soiling]. "In this provocative mix of social, architectural, and personal history, [the author] takes a sympathetic but skeptical look at a treasured American dream--the single- family suburban house. Drawing upon the examples of her grandmother, her mother, and herself, she shows the changing attitude toward the house as a symbol of the good life and the technological changes in the house itself, over three generations." 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Dawson, Cleo She Came to the Valley [*SIGNED*]
New York William Morrow & Company 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dj Signed by Author
[moderate shelfwear, bumping to corners; jacket heavily worn, paper loss at both ends of spine (first word of title gone), various small chips/tears/holes]. SIGNED by the author on the dedication page. "The scene of this long, rich novel is the Valley of the Rio Grande in the early twentieth century -- the period when a small, valiant group of Americans, as true pioneers as their ancestors before them, made that desert country into a flowering garden." The narrative centers around Willy Westall, who "arrived in Mission, Texas, with a crippled husband and two little girls, but found time to run a general store and give comfort and courage to all who needed it, and never faltered in her struggle to make the town and the valley succeed." Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Dawson, Coningsby The Auctioning of Mary Angel
Garden City NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1930 NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dj 
(price-clipped) [light shelfwear and minor bumping to bottom edge, age-toning and light dust-soiling to page edges; jacket is edgeworn, with various small tears, minor paper loss at spine ends (no loss of text)]. This "romance of the modern marriage market" mostly takes the form of a discussion between debutante Mary and her bachelor uncle, who is permitted to read her diary, and struggles mightily to understand this ultra-modern girl's explanations of how she "taught her fleshy graces to mirror virtue and mask ribald deeds with the simper of innocence." (I hate it when they do that, don't you? Especially the simper.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Day, Beth This Was Hollywood: An Affectionate History of Filmland's Golden Years
Garden City NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Edward Gorey 
[solid copy, age-toning to page edges, slight moisture-ripple to top edges of a section of pages (including the photo section) in the middle of the book, attractive vintage custom bookplate (with a photographic theme) on front pastedown; jacket lightly soiled, no chips or tears, very slight fading to spine]. (B&W photographs) Popular history of the movies by a popular magazine-feature writer. The jacket design is credited to Edward Gorey, but you wouldn't be excused for not noticing -- although there is something about that lettering, and maybe he chose the particular photos...? 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Dayton, Katharine Loose Leaves
Garden City NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 NO First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj 
[a very nice copy, light wear to bottom edge, slight dust-soiling to page edges; jacket shows light wear at extremities, one tiny tear and associated crease at top left-hand corner of front panel]. The author's first book, a collection of essays about contemporary American culture, "a rollicking kaleidoscope of modern life." Several are about opera (she had a bit of a musical career herself, it seems, before becoming a writer and regular contributor to The Saturday Evening Post), and a number are in the form of little playlets. (Her father had been a Hearst editor, and she later became a Washington correspondent, which led to her collaboration with George S. Kaufman on the 1935 play "First Lady," about the capital's "social lobby.") 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 de Andrade, Mario (translated by Margaret Richardson Hollingsworth) Fräulein [Fraulein]
New York The Macaulay Company (c.1933) 1st (U.S.) edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj) Alec Redmond 
[solid copy, but with considerable light staining/mottling to covers, soiling to top edge (quite OK internally, however, apart from some minor discoloration to the endpapers); jacket is edgeworn and slightly faded at spine, but still bright and attractive]. The first appearance in English of any work by this major Brazilian modernist poet/novelist/critic. His first novel, published in 1927, it was largely conceived as a formal experiment, an attempt to adapt the same speech-patterned technique he had developed in his poetry to the writing of prose; the technique found full flower in his next novel, "Macunaima," regarded as a groundbreaking work in Brazilian literature. The original Portuguese title of this book was "Amar, Verbo Intranzitivo" ("Love, Intransitive Verb") -- but before you go trying to figure out what "fräulein" means in Portuguese, let me point out that the novel's plot concerns "the blonde-haired German governess in a wealthy Brazilian family [who] ostensibly teaches language and music to the children," but has actually been hired by the father to initiate his son into "the beauties of love" in order to protect him from the "disease and sordidness of brothels." And fess up, now -- you thought it was just another trashy Macaulay novel, didn't ya? 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 de Bernardy, Francoise Histoire des Princes de Monaco: De Rainier I a Rainier III
Paris Librairie Plon (c.1960) NO Presumed 1st Softcover Very Good in Very Good dj  
(wraps) [moderate edge/corner wear, a couple of small tears in jacket]. (fold-out geneaology) The story of the Grimaldi line; in French. Front cover illustration is a family portrait of Prince Rainer, Princess Grace, and their two children, the future no-goods.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 de Grazia, Sebastian Machiavelli in Hell
Princeton NJ Princeton University Press (c.1989) 0-691-00861-2 4th printing Softcover Very Good  
[decent copy, moderate external wear and light soiling, light pencil markings in text in first half of book]. Trade PB (B&W illustrations) "In this intellectual biography [the author] presents a new Machiavelli in a way that gives an almost uncanny sense of the great Florentine thinker's presence. After telling the story of Machiavelli's childhood and the period of personal crisis that followed his imprisonment and torture, the book turns to 'The Prince.' Thenceforth the facts of biography -- Machiavelli's home, journeys, fears and joys, works, friends, and loves -- never cease to weave in and out of the narrative as his ideas gather power and come together to form a unified vision of humankind and the world." Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Biography. (++)  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 De Haven, Tom Derby Dugan's Depression Funnies
New York Metropolitan Bks/Henry Holt 1996 0805044450 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Art Spiegelman 
[remainder mark on top edge, a couple of tiny dents at top and bottom of boards, otherwise a clean, tight, unread book; jacket shows minimal handling wear]. Another comic-strip homage from De Haven; this one does for the 1930's what his earlier book, Funny Papers, did for the 1890's. The book was designed by Art Spiegelman with Kelly Soong, and features a color frontispiece, a full-page Sunday "Derby Dugan" strip by "Walter Geebus," the book's protagonist (actually drawn by Spiegelman). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 de Latil, Pierre (translated by Y.M. Golla) Thinking by Machine: A Study of Cybernetics
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1957 (c.1956) 1st U.S. edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) John V. Morris 
[nice clean copy, minor shelfwear, slight age-toning to top page edges; jacket shows a bit of wear at spine extremities and along right-hand edge of front panel, minor crease at bottom of front panel, light soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs, diagrams) A review of "the last ten years' progress in the development of self-governing machines," describing "the principles that make the most complex automatic machines possible, as well as the fundamentals of their construction." Foreword by Isaac Asimov. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 de Leeuw, Adele Career for Jennifer
New York The Macmillan Company 1941 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj and illustrations) Cateau de Leeuw 
[a nice clean solid copy, with just a hint of shelfwear; jacket lightly soiled/rubbed, a couple of insignificant tears at top edge, tiny stain at upper right-hand corner of front panel, a few little scuff marks on spine]. Juvenile novel about a teenage girl who rescues a cat, which turns out to belong to a world-famous woman photographer -- who, to show her appreciation, offers to teach Jennifer all about photography, and in so doing helps her launch a career. "Here is a story of grim determination to find economic security in a world of specialization, but Jennifer isn't altogether grim -- managing many good times, delightful friendships, and ending with a romance!" Jacket art and illustrations by Cateau de Leeuw. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 de Maré, Eric Photography and Architecture
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1961 NO First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
[nice clean copy, minor shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket has just a few light smudges, mostly to rear panel]. (Books That Matter) Series Aesthetic and technical guide to techniques for photographing architecture. "This book is for three kinds of reader: the amateur who wants to know more about a fascinating branch of photography; the architect or student who wants to learn how to make either records for use or fine photographs for creative pleasure; anyone who likes to possess a book containing photographs of formal interest from all over the world." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 de Maupassant, Guy Boule De Suif, and Selected Stories
New York Signet Books 1964 NO 1st printing Softcover Very Good  
[vertical crease in front cover, otherwise a very serviceable copy; previous owner's (blank) bookplate on inside front cover; no markings in text]. Mass Market PB  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 de Mille, Agnes Lizzie Borden: A Dance of Death
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Company (c.1968) First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dj Illustrated by (dj painting) Oliver Smith 
[book has some light water-spotting/staining to top edge and bottom corners of the first several pages, otherwise a generally clean and solid copy; jacket is internally dampstained, although this is mostly invisible from the exterior]. (B&W photographs) The renowned choreographer tells the story of the genesis and realization of her 1948 ballet "Fall River Legend," based on the notorious Lizzie Borden murder case. The book is almost evenly divided between an account of the Borden murders themselves and their aftermath, and the story of its translation into the ballet. "Miss de Mille describes the liberties which she had to take with the historical facts for the sake of her choreography; she tells of the great encouragement she received from Morton Gould, who wrote the stirring music for the ballet, and of the originality of Oliver Smith's sets which in themselves made theater history. She recounts the anguish of the rehearsals when it seemed that no one had any faith in her or her ballet. She recalls the exhilaration of the first performances [and] draws memorable portraits of her associates in Ballet Theatre, Antony Tudor, Jerome Robbins and Lucia Chase." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 De Mille, Nelson By the Rivers of Babylon
New York/London Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (c.1978) 0-15-115278-0 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Paul Bacon 
[lovely copy, tight, clean and apparently unread; jacket shows just a trace of wrinkling along the top edge, one tiny spot on spine, minor soiling at edge of rear panel]. The author's first hardcover book, a thriller about a group of Israelis whose two planes, en route to a peace mission at the U.N., are forced to crash-land, and who must then defend themselves against an army of Palestinian commandos, as the Israeli authorities desperately try to organize a rescue mission. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 de Mille, Richard My Secret Mother, Lorna Moon [*SIGNED*]
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 0-374-21757-2 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Susan Mitchell 
[the slightest bit of wear at base of spine, otherwise a tight and flawless copy; jacket shows some minor abrasion to front panel]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED briefly and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Fascinating memoir by the adopted son of famed movie producer/director Cecil B. DeMille, centered around his discovery -- many years after the fact -- that his birth mother was "an exotic figure of silent-film-era Hollywood," the novelist/screenwriter/newspaperwoman Lorna Moon, and that he was the illegitimate product of her liaison with Cecil's brother William de Mille. Oh, what a tangled web these silent movie people wove! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to howard@readinkbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie