ReadInk

QUICK SEARCH

Title
Author
Description (any word)
DETAILED SEARCH
 
Browse by Subject
*Catalog Number 3
*Our Past Catalogs
*RECENT LISTINGS
Biography/Autobiography
California
Cinema: Biography
Cinema: History
Cinema: Periodicals
Crime and the Law
Fiction: Gay/Lesbian
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Hollywood
Fiction: Modern Lit
Fiction: Mystery/Detective
Fiction: Vintage
Humor
Music and Dance
Sports
Television and Radio
The Odd and Unusual

That's Not All -- More HERE!
 
 
 
 

(Alcoholics Anonymous) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Alcoholics Anonymous) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism [New and Revised Edition]
New York Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc. 1955 NO 2nd Edition, New and Revised Hardcover 1st Printing (2nd state) Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
[light spotting to page edges, spine slightly turned, light stain near bottom of front cover; jacket lightly edgeworn, slight darkening to right half of front panel, very shallow chipping at spine ends, light stain near bottom of front panel, another faint stain near bottom of rear panel (both stains fairly unobtrusive), small puncture-tear at rear hinge, small closed tear at top of rear panel, browning/soiling along top and bottom edges of both flaps; $4.50 price intact on front flap]. The "Second Edition of the Big Book, New and Revised," with the 1955 date on both the title page and copyright page, and with no subsequent printings indicated; second state of the first printing of this edition, with "realy" corrected to "really" on page xx, but the "6000" figure still present in the footnote on page16. Also laid in to this copy is a small card describing A.A.'s philosophy on one side, and their famous motto on the reverse: "God grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, [etc.]" 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anonymous Babylon on Hudson
New York Harper & Brothers 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Fair dj 
[a pretty beat-up copy, probably an ex-rental library book although NOT stamped or marked as such in any way; the dust jacket, however, is backed with brown paper and thoroughly glued down at the flaps, which was pretty standard practice for such libraries; in any case, the book is heavily worn (but internally clean and with its binding intact), and the jacket is, well, a mess]. The author of this "distinguished and thoughtful novel about present-day New York" thought it best to cloak himself in anonymity, so "that the personages with whom he is acquainted will not be embarrassed by his presence." (Sounds like the lesson that Truman Capote never learned.) The book's action takes place from mid-1929 to late 1931, a period which in the author's opinion "in a most dramatic way indicates the disintegration of our social system." Written "in the racy speech of the day," the book presents "a dramatic flashlight picture of the hypocrisy and graft -- financial, criminal, political -- characterizing our society." The New York Times reviewer, while finding the book narratively sketchy, was nevertheless impressed by its range, commenting that "under their own names or easily recognizable pseudonyms numerous legal lights, political sachems, millionaires, professional liberals and reformers appear, either in person or by name," and that "most of New York's institutions and celebrities and notorieties of the past three or four years come in for at least passing comment." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (Anonymous) [Mrs. Margaret Stringer] Confessions of an Author's Wife
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company (c.1927) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
[a solid copy, some light shelfwear to bottom edge, mild bumping to a couple of corners and spine ends, internally very clean; jacket is bright and clean, but has been trimmed by about 3/8" along the top edge (luckily, with no loss of text or illustration), and has a couple of vertical fold lines in the "wrong" places (one in the front panel, one in the rear), suggesting that the jacket spent some of its history stored separately from the book]. (illustrated endpapers) In his Foreword, Albert Edward Wiggam calls this "a merry book, full of epigram and wisdom and fun," and lauds its author as "a most amazing woman." He apparently has a somewhat higher opinion of her than she has of herself; her opening lines are: "I'm neither brainy nor beautiful. And I don't want to be either. For most Intellectuals make me tired, and the older I grow the less I love the High-Brow. ... I'd rather be a Mary Pickford than a Mary Queen of Scots, and I'd prefer being a Jack Miner to a Sinclair Lewis, and I wouldn't be a Mencken for a million dollars in gold." (Mr. Wiggam ain't buying that line, though, insisting that she "is plainly a great deal wiser than she pretends to be!") The anonymous author's husband, by the way, was the Canadian poet and novelist Arthur John Arbuthnott Stringer (1874-1950) -- who is just about as obscure today as, well, Albert Edward Wiggam. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 (Anonymous) Grey Towers: A Campus Novel
Chicago Covici-McGee Co. 1923 NO 2nd printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj 
[spine slightly turned, a bit of dust-soiling to top edge, a couple of lightly bumped corners, one-time owner's address label on front pastedown; jacket moderately edgeworn, spine browned, small chip at top of rear panel; jacket a teensy bit shorter than the book, apparently made that way]. "A novel of protest, written by a young apostle of revolt, against the present system of education in the colleges." Although the author is not identified by gender, the book seems to have a definite feminist slant, telling of the travails of a young graduate student teaching Freshman English while dealing with "the undercurrent of malice and politics" at the university. She finds that "the departments are run by old men who have lost touch with the students," and feels herself "powerless to defeat the red-tape and apathetic disregard of the older men." Neither the city nor the specific university in the book are identified, but add the Chicago imprint to the description of the school "on the shore of the great lake, in the broad Middle-West," do the math and get back to me about where YOU think it is. (The author of the 1962 study "The College Novel in America" speculated that the book was "possibly by Zoë Flannagan," but gives no indication who the hell "Zoë Flannagan" might have been. Thanks for nothing.) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [Anonymous; "by the Authors of Washington Merry-Go-Round"] More Merry-Go-Round
New York Liveright, Inc. 1932 NO First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
(no dust jacket) [nice solid copy with moderate overall wear; would rate somewhat better except for soiling/smudging to orange cloth covers which give the book a slightly grubby appearance]. The inside dope on Washington D.C., from the earliest days of the New Deal. Just in case you thought that the crap we have to witness in the halls of our government today is anything new. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Anonymous) Promise Not to Tell
New York Horace Liveright (c.1929) NO First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
(no dust jacket) [worn but still sound copy, a bit of bumping/fraying at all corners, spine cloth faded (lettering just about gone)]. Epistolary relationship/romance novel.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anonymous Terrorist Hunter: The Extraordinary Story of a Woman Who Went Undercover to Infiltrate the Radical Islamic Groups Operating in America
New York Ecco (an imprint of HarperCollins) (c.2003) 0-06-052819-2 / 9780060528195 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj design) Brenda McManus/Skouras Design 
[nice copy, virtually as-new, tiny smudge on top edge; jacket shows the slightest bit of handling wear]. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anonymous [Rex Stout] The President Vanishes
New York Farrar & Rinehart (c.1934) First Edition Hardcover Good  
(no dust jacket) [ex-lending library book (although marked as such only by a small label on the front pastedown) with general exterior wear including fraying of cloth at extremities, occasional smudging to pages; binding is intact (hinges are not cracked)]. (B&W photographs) Political thriller about the crisis that ensues in the U.S. Government when the President is apparently kidnapped the evening before Congress intends to declare war -- thus thwarting their plans, since no declaration of war can be valid without his signature. Martial law is declared, and among the groups suspected of snatching the Prez are the Communists, the munitions manufacturers, and a homegrown fascist organization known as the Gray Shirts. Interestingly, a movie version (produced by Walter Wanger for Paramount and directed by William Wellman) made its appearance barely a month after the publication of the book; the New York Times described it as "a racy and biting melodrama [that is] enthusiastically on the side of Mr. Roosevelt's administration."  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anonymous The Woman's Doctor
New York The Macaulay Company 1933 2nd printing Hardcover Good in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj) Gretta 
[ex-rental library book (Vierstahler Bros., on Walnut St., city unknown), marked by only a single stamp on the ffep, some soiling to fore-edge and bottom page edges, binding a little weak (but no cracks or splits), light shelfwear; jacket is edgeworn, with small tears and a teensy bit of paper loss at several corners, a bit of smudging/creasing in front panel, moderate soiling to rear panel]. According to the jacket blurb of this book -- "so startling, so new, that is is certain to make literary history" -- both men AND women would find out more about the mysteries of the female body than they ever imagined. "The secret side of womanhood, most of it dark even to the women themselves, is revealed under the searching kindly inquiry of the consultation-chamber and the relentless probing insistence of the operating-room." Despite the singular title, the book is actually structured around the experiences of two doctors, who eventually come into conflict when one is accused of having facilitated an abortion. The setting is specified as Toronto, for some reason, and there's an extensive glossary of medical terms at the end of the book (which permits the author to avoid the use of "repellent terms"). And speaking of relentless probing, by the way: could anything be much scarier than that jacket illustration? [From our Catalog #2, "Skirts, in Jackets"; ask for it by name or number.] 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anonymous [Richard Warren Hatch] This Bright Summer [later published as "Go Down to Glory"]
New York Covici, Friede 1933 B000KUBPTA First Edition Hardcover Fair  
(no dust jacket) [pretty rough condition, reading copy only; heavy external wear, all pages attached but binding weak, rear endpapers removed with consequent weakening of rear hinge, vintage bookseller's label on front pastedown]. A novel of the Vermont hill country, reissued as a Dell paperback in 1953, under the title "Go Down to Glory."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Alcoholics Anonymous) on 95bellstreet.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Antiquarius.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Archivescalifornia.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Astleybookfarm.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Athensbookcenter.net
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Bibliotique.us
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Bookarc.com.au
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Booksandbirds.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Bookshopbaltimore.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Brickroadbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Brookingsbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Bythebooklc.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Doullbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Dromanabooks.com.au
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Easychairbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Elpinarillobooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Foxfirebooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Goodwillbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Heirloombookstore.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Horsebooksplus.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Infinitybooksjapan.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Jadewcards.ca
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Johnbalebooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Kathmandubooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Leftcoastbooks.us
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Lionbooks.co.uk
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Lpbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Mybookiejoint.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Ravenwoodbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Resourcebooks.net
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Riversedgebooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Robinsrarebooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Seaoceanbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Star-dot-star.net
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Theavocadopit.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Vagabondbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Waverlybooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Waynesbooks.net
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Williamglynn.co.uk
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Wisestreetbooks.com
(Alcoholics Anonymous) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to howard@readinkbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie