|
|
Fisher, Steve ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Fisher, Steve Destination Tokyo New York D. Appleton-Century Company (c.1943) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ (light blue cloth, no dust jacket) [solid clean copy, spine cloth a little faded, light bumping to bottom front corner, some wear and a tiny tear in binding at base of spine]. The second World War II novel by the hard-boiled novelist/screenwriter (the first was "Destroyer"), and the basis for the excellent film of the same name, starring Cary Grant as a submarine commander leading an advance scouting mission for Doolittle's bombing raid on Tokyo. [NOTE that this is the relatively uncommon first printing, with the requisite "(1)" at the bottom of the last text page.] Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Fisher, Steve Forever Glory New York The Macaulay Company (c.1936) First Edition Hardcover Very Good (no dust jacket) [solid copy, a little external soiling, minor bumping to top edge of rear cover]. An early Fisher novel, written when he was just beginning to emerge from the pulp-mag jungle and was still focused largely on military-themed stories, many of which drew upon his own experiences in the U.S. Navy. He would soon turn almost exclusively to hard-boiled mystery fiction of the Black Mask variety, his breakthrough success in that genre coming in 1941 with "I Wake Up Screaming." This book, set in San Francisco and Honolulu, according to one critic presents a rather fanciful picture of peacetime Navy life at Pearl Harbor; per the blurb, its hero, a Navy flier, "moves swiftly through a maze of human emotion, tasting the sweetness of life and draining the dregs." [Note that this book is bound in tan cloth, unlike several other "first editions" seen -- but it's well-established that this was a regular Macaulay practice, and because printings (first or subsequent) were not usually stated, establishing a priority among variant bindings is almost impossible.] Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fisher, Steve Giveaway New York Random House (c.1954) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ (decorated black cloth; no dust jacket) [solid copy, minor bumping at a couple of corners, previous owner's address label at bottom of ffep]. Story of a young fellow from Gary, Indiana, who comes to Hollywood and gets involved with a blonde and her mother, who make their living appearing on TV giveaway programs. The book's depiction of the underbelly of Fifties Hollywood from a television angle makes for entertaining reading, but unfortunately Fisher doesn't quite pull off the amalgam of "Catcher in the Rye" and "The Day of the Locust" that he seems to be going for. Eddie, his narrator/protagonist, is no Holden Caulfield -- and Fisher was no J.D. Salinger (or Nathanael West, come to that). Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Fisher, Steve Giveaway [*SIGNED*] New York Random House (c.1954) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj design) Leo Manso Signed by Author [nice solid copy, some light spotting/foxing to top edge, faint vertical pucker to front cover cloth; jacket shows light surface wear, slight darkening at spine, minor wear to spine ends]. INSCRIBED warmly to a friend and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, additionally dated in his hand in the year of publication. Story of a young fellow from Gary, Indiana, who comes to Hollywood and gets involved with a blonde and her mother, who make their living appearing on TV giveaway programs. The book's depiction of the underbelly of Fifties Hollywood from a television angle makes for entertaining reading, but unfortunately Fisher doesn't quite pull off the amalgam of "Catcher in the Rye" and "The Day of the Locust" that he seems to be attempting. Eddie, his narrator/protagonist, is no Holden Caulfield -- but then again, Fisher was no J.D. Salinger (or Nathanael West, come to that). Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gould, Stephen (pseud. for Steve Fisher) Murder of the Admiral New York The Macaulay Company (c.1936) First Edition Hardcover Good (no dust jacket) [worn but intact copy, apparently ex-rental library but with un-obnoxious traces (inked call number and label remnant on rear pastedown, faint stamping on top and bottom edges); text from front jacket flap is affixed to front pastedown]. Early novel by this former pulpster, the first of two to feature Sheridan Doome, "ace of the Naval Intelligence," who is notable (I guess) for having been badly disfigured in the explosion of a ship during the first World War, requiring the permanent placement of "huge steel plates over his entire chest and back." As the narrator describes him: "His face was just one ugly scar. For eyes he had only black blotches, crazy shaped; his ears were tiny pieces of things that hugged his bony white head. His mouth was without lips. .... His nose was a grotesque stump. If you think that Frankenstein looked horrible on the screen, you cannot imagine Doome." There's more -- but of course he also had "a brain so cunning, so astute, that there was not a man in the service who could match it," not to mention a "warm, sympathetic heart." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Fisher, Steve Murder of the Pigboat Skipper; a Clue Club Mystery New York Hillman-Curl, Inc. (c.1937) First Edition Hardcover Fair (no dust jacket) [intact but worn, suitable for reading purposes; general exterior soiling and two significant blemishes: (1) some pencil-wielding child has extensively "decorated" (I'm being kind) the front pastedown (this could mostly be erased, but why bother?); and (2) some Neanderthal (or perhaps the same child) has hammered a bit on the rear cover with something pointy, inflicting it with about a dozen or so tiny dents. Teach your children, folks!]. Murder mystery set at Pearl Harbor, with Sheridan Doome of U.S. Naval Intelligence called in to solve the crime. Fisher drew on his own experiences in the Navy for several of his early books, as well as a couple of wartime novels; this was the second of two books to feature Sheridan Doome. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Fisher, Steve The Big Dream [*SIGNED*] Garden City NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj) William Edwards Signed by Author [good tight copy, internally clean but with some irregular faded spots on front cover as a result of once-dampened dust jacket; jacket is mildly edgeworn, water-stained at upper spine and upper left-hand corner of front panel (although because of the jacket design it's relatively unobtrusive), plus there's a triangular chip at the top front hinge (affecting both the front panel and top of spine)]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. This hard-boiled veteran writer returns yet again to the Hollywood Novel, a genre he mined repeatedly (often striking a rich vein of cliche) throughout his long career. No one can say he didn't know the territory: in addition to more than a dozen novels (under both his own name and, early on, as "Stephen Gould"), he also had numerous screenwriting credits from the 1940s through the 1970s. This one is "an explosive [aren't they all?] novel" about the "pressure cooker of the new Hollywood." With a little sex in it, as they say. Signed by Author Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Fisher, Steve Winter Kill New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1946 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Poor dj Illustrated by (dj) Hoffman [a reading copy only: ex-rental library, typical marks, heavy shelfwear; jacket heavily worn/rubbed, trimmed by about 1/4" at both top and bottom edges, flaps glued down, all in all pretty rough]. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Fisher, Steve Winter Kill New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1946 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj Illustrated by (dj design) [H. Lawrence] Hoffman [solid clean copy, moderate shelfwear, a couple of pages roughly opened; jacket has a ragged tear at top of spine, extending about two inches down the rear hinge and then across the spine, with some associated creasing and slight paper loss; also a bit of creasing to upper corner of rear panel, but all in all still an attractive jacket]. The author's eighth novel under his name (his 11th if you count those done under pseudonyms), this is "a wintertime tale set in a huge, bleak office on lower Fifth Avenue, New York. It is about the people who dwell therein, in the daytime at least, and sometimes at night, by virtue of the fact that they rent 'desk space' for ten dollars a month." (One of the five desks is occupied by a private detective, natch, Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fisher, Steve on 50000books.com Fisher, Steve on Ahabbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Fisher, Steve on Antiquarianbooks.biz Fisher, Steve on Barbarossabooks.com Fisher, Steve on Beckhambooks.com Fisher, Steve on Bookcastleonline.com Fisher, Steve on Bookendsusedbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Bungalowbooks.com Fisher, Steve on C-books.co.uk Fisher, Steve on Chicagorare.com Fisher, Steve on Cupboardmaker.com Fisher, Steve on Easychairbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Fatcitybookstore.com Fisher, Steve on Goodwillbooks.com
| Fisher, Steve on Jamespepperbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Just-us-books.com Fisher, Steve on Leatherstalkingbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Literaturopolis.net Fisher, Steve on Lpbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Magiccarpetbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Mccauleybooks.com Fisher, Steve on Memorieslostandfound.biz Fisher, Steve on Mimicobooks.com Fisher, Steve on Mokadabooks.com Fisher, Steve on Montclairbookcenter.com Fisher, Steve on Mybookiejoint.com Fisher, Steve on Mysteryandimagination.com Fisher, Steve on Mysteryloverscompanion.com Fisher, Steve on Mythosbooks.com
| Fisher, Steve on Olmsteadbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Pagemaster-books.com Fisher, Steve on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Fisher, Steve on Pbobooks.com Fisher, Steve on Prairiecreekbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Resourcebooks.net Fisher, Steve on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Sackofbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Unclebooks.com Fisher, Steve on Vagabondbooks.com Fisher, Steve on Vagabondbookstore.com Fisher, Steve on Waverlybooks.com Fisher, Steve on Wfsandercombe.com Fisher, Steve on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|