|
|
Willis, John, Ed. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Willis, John, ed. John Willis' Screen World 1973 (Volume 24) New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (c.1973) 0-517-504154 / 9780517504154 (Volume 24) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj [minimal wear to book, previous owner's signature on ffep, ink check marks next to a number of film entries; jacket a bit rubbed, mildly soiled]. (B&W photographs) Provides cast/production credits for all films released in the U.S. during 1972. Front jacket panel illustrations of Elizabeth Taylor, Marlon Brando, James Caan, Diana Ross, Charles Bronson, Liza Minnelli, Anne Bancroft, Laurence Olivier. " Promising New Actors" [formerly "Personalities"] include Joel Grey, Charles Grodin, Diana Ross, Ron Liebman, Cicely Tyson, Paul Winfield; volume dedicated to Bette Davis. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Willis, John, ed. John Willis' Screen World 1975 (Volume 26) New York Crown Publishers Inc. (c.1975) 0-517-521024 / 9780517521021 (Volume 26) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj [moderate shelfwear, previous owner's signature on ffep, ink check marks next to a number of film entries; jacket rubbed, some surface scratching]. (B&W photographs) Provides cast/production credits for all films released in the U.S. during 1974. Front jacket panel illustrations of Paul Newman, Lee Remick, Glenda Jackson, Jon Voight, Faye Dunaway, Charlton Heston, Jack Lemmon, Dyan Cannon. "Promising New Actors" include William Atherton, Richard Dreyfuss, Linda Blair, Valerie Perrine, Martin Sheen [hey, wait a minute--he was "Promising" back in 1969, too!], Sam Waterston, Bernadette Peters. This year's volume dedicated to Mae West. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Willis, John, ed. John Willis' Screen World 1978 (Volume 29) New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (c.1978) 0-517-534517 / 9780517534519 (Volume 29) Hardcover Fine in Fine dj [beautiful copy, virtually as new with no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. (B&W photographs) Provides cast/production credits for all films released in the U.S. during 1977. Front jacket panel illustrations of Woody Allen, Jane Fonda, Diane Keaton, Richard Burton, Marsha Mason, Sylvester Stallone, Vanessa Redgrave, John Travolta. " Promising New Actors" include Tom Berenger, Lindsay Crouse, Teri Garr, Richard Gere, John Heard, Meryl Streep, Lily Tomlin. This year's volume was dedicated to Miles Kreuger, founder of the Institute of the American Musical. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Willis, John, ed. John Willis' Screen World 1980 (Volume 31) [cover photo: KRAMER VS. KRAMER] New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (c.1980) 0-517-541408 / 9780517541401 (Volume 31) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj [minor wear to top edge of book (like it might have been shelved upside-down for a time), ink check marks next to a number of film entries; jacket a bit rubbed, mild soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Provides cast/production credits for all films released in the U.S. during 1979. Front jacket panel illustration: KRAMER VS. KRAMER. "Promising New Actors" include Bo Derek, John Savage, Amy Irving, Ricky Schroder, Bette Midler. This year's volume dedicated to Katharine Hepburn. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Willis, John, ed. John Willis' Screen World 1981 (Volume 32) [cover photo: ORDINARY PEOPLE] New York Crown Publishers Inc. (c.1981) 0-517-544822 / 9780517544822 (Volume 32) Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj [very minor edge-soiling to book, light pencil check marks next to many film titles (easily erasable); jacket just a bit edgeworn]. (B&W photographs) Provides cast/production credits for all films released in the U.S. during 1980. Front jacket panel illustration: ORDINARY PEOPLE. "Promising New Actors" include Beverly D'Angelo, Timothy Hutton, William Hurt, Cathy Moriarty, Ray Sharkey. This year's volume dedicated to Fred Astaire. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Willis, John Screen World 1979 (Volume 30) [cover photo: SUPERMAN] New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (c.1979) 0-517-538350 / 9780517538357 (Volume 30) Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj [book in perfect condition; jacket has tiny nick in spine, slight rubbing, faint edgewear here and there]. (B&W photographs) Provides cast/production credits for all films released in the U.S.during 1978. Front panel jacket illustration (abandoning the multiple-head-shot format which had remained constant since the series' beginning): SUPERMAN. "Promising New Actors" include Barry Bostwick, Chevy Chase, Brad Davis, Christopher Reeve, Eric Roberts, Sam Shepard, Brooke Shields; the volume is dedicated to Cary Grant. Also includes the year's obituaries. [NOTE: We have recently acquired a full set of "Screen World" spanning 1949-1990; if you don't see the volume you want listed, please inquire.] Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Willis, John Screen World 1982 (Volume 33) New York Crown Publishers Inc. (c.1982) 0-517-54740-6 / 9780517547403 Volume 33 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj [nice clean copy, diagonal crease in front jacket flap but otherwise just the faintest wear to book and jacket]. (B&W photographs) Provides cast/production credits for all films released in the U.S. during 1981. Front jacket panel illustration: ON GOLDEN POND. "Promising New Actors" include Blair Brown, Elizabeth McGovern, Howard E. Rollins, Christine Lahti, Denzel Washington; volume dedicated to James Cagney. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Willis, John Screen World 1985 (Volume 36) [cover photo: A PASSAGE TO INDIA] New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (c.1985) 0-517-55821-1 / 9780517558218 Volume 36 Hardcover Fine in Fine dj [beautiful copy, appears to have been purchased new and barely used, if at all; no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. (B&W photographs) Provides cast/ production credits for all films released in the U.S. during 1984. Front jacket panel illustration: A PASSAGE TO INDIA. "Promising New Actors" include Drew Barrymore, Nicolas Cage, Rob Lowe, Kim Basinger, Sean Penn, John Malkovich, Darryl Hannah, Eric Stoltz (quite a year for new faces!). The volume is dedicated to director Clarence Brown. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Willis, John, ed. Screen World 1990 (Volume 41) [cover photo: DRIVING MISS DAISY] New York Crown Publishers, Inc. (c.1990) 0-517-57841-7 / 9780517578414 Volume 41 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj [book is flawless; tiny bit of scuffing to front panel of jacket]. (B&W photographs) "The Comprehensive Pictorial and Statistical Record of the 1989 Movie Season with 1,000 Photographs." Includes complete cast/credits for American and foreign films released in the U.S., plus biographical notes on selected individuals, full-page shots of that year's Academy Award-winning actors, and a section of quarter-page photos of "Outstanding New Actors." (Among the latter group are Kenneth Branagh, Ethan Hawke, Lili Taylor and Kelly Lynch.) Also includes a section of the year's obituaries. Dedicated to Audrey Hepburn, with a two-page photo spread. [NOTE: We have recently acquired a full set of "Screen World" spanning 1949-1990; if you don't see the volume you want listed, please inquire.] Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Willis, John, Ed. on Antiquarius.com Willis, John, Ed. on Atlantavintagebooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Barbarossabooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Betterbookgetter.com Willis, John, Ed. on Booksliquidation.com Willis, John, Ed. on Buybookstoday.net Willis, John, Ed. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Darkwoodbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Diversitybooks.com.au Willis, John, Ed. on Doullbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Easychairbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Firsteditiontoo.com Willis, John, Ed. on Foxfirebooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Ginny6books.com Willis, John, Ed. on Gloversbookery.com
| Willis, John, Ed. on Go-bookworld.com Willis, John, Ed. on Hkbooksonline.com Willis, John, Ed. on Kjcactus.com Willis, John, Ed. on Lacroixbookseller.com Willis, John, Ed. on Leonsbookstore.com Willis, John, Ed. on Leurabooks.com.au Willis, John, Ed. on Longfellowspdx.com Willis, John, Ed. on Maplehillbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Midwaybook.com Willis, John, Ed. on Montclairbookcenter.com Willis, John, Ed. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Oncereadbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Opendoorbooks.us Willis, John, Ed. on Phatpocket.com Willis, John, Ed. on Polesworthbookshop.com Willis, John, Ed. on Poulsbobookstop.com
| Willis, John, Ed. on Retrieverbooks.com.au Willis, John, Ed. on Riversedgebooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Rwmilitarybooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Sandyaco.com Willis, John, Ed. on Schoonerbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Sleepysidebooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Thebooksend.com Willis, John, Ed. on Thebookwormoforlando.com Willis, John, Ed. on Trivillagebooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Vagabondbooks.com Willis, John, Ed. on Vintage-books.com Willis, John, Ed. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|