|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Allen, Irving Lewis, ed. New Towns and the Suburban Dream: Ideology and Utopia in Planning and Development Port Washington NY Kennikat Press Corp. (c.1977) First Edition Hardcover Fine (no dust jacket, as issued). (Interdisciplinary Urban Series) Series Price: 22.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Apple, Lewis T. Some Are Friends [*SIGNED*] New York Crown Publishers Inc. (c.1951) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj [solid copy, some wear at edges, corners and spine ends, small mimeographed sheet of review excerpts taped to front pastedown; jacket moderately worn at edges/corners, minor chipping at spine extremities (no spine text affected), spine sunned]. INSCRIBED ("For ____________ / Warmest greetings / to a fellow landesmann / and best wishes for / reading enjoyment") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, in March 1952. The author's first novel, a multigenerational story of small-town anti-Semitism. It begins in 1915, as Elizabeth Milner discovers "that although the Winchesters, the town's foremost family, opposed the relationship of their son Brian with the daughter of a wealthy Jewish merchant [Elizabeth], HER folks' prejudice was more deep-rooted. In the end, Brian married Merle Rutherford, the 'approved' girl, and Liz married Sam Berman, the family friend. But the problem could not be solved by running away. World War I brought tension and change to both families, tragedy for one. And the irony of history swung the problem full circle on the eve of another World War. For one day in June 1941 Davey Berman and Julie Winchester found themselves playing familiar roles in an old drama. But the new generation was determined to supply a different ending." Signed by Author Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Graham, Lewis, and Edwin Olmstead The Unsinkable Mrs. Jay [aka Molly Brown] New York Covici Friede (c.1934) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ (no dust jacket) [solid copy, mild shelfwear, some foxing/spotting to endpapers and a few pages]. Very scarce novel inspired by the life of Mrs. J.J. ( Molly) Brown, lauded by the authors in their Foreword for her "splendid courage, pioneer spirit, adventurous and romantic achievements." "Women give an age its color," they go on to say, and "Mrs. Brown was a glowing character whose career ran through the history of our country for the past twenty-five years. All of the characters in [this book] are fictitious, and all of the events narrated, pure fiction; but the story has its fount and inspiration in the life of a very noble woman [who embodies] the highest spiritual qualities of modern women; emancipated; individual; independent." This book, published just two years after her death, undoubtedly attributed to Mrs. Brown's legendary status, not that she needed any help -- she was her own best publicity agent, once having been quoted as saying that "I don't care what the newspapers say about me, just so they say something." The book spans her life from childhood, through Colorado gold rush days, her survival of the Titanic disaster, her subsequent political activities (she ran unsuccessfully for the Senate in 1914), and ends with an account of her service entertaining the troops in France during World War I. (Despite the authors' "fictional" disclaimer, by the way, the book contains plenty of reference to real-life figures and events, and is probably no more fictional than the tall tales Mrs. Brown perpetuated about herself.) Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Jacobs, Lewis The Rise of the American Film: A Critical History New York Harcourt, Brace and Company (c.1939) Unstated edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dj (price-clipped) [solid copy, small black marks at bottom edges of endpapers (from former jacket protector), also some minor markings to book covers from same source; jacket itself is rather heavily worn along the top and bottom edges, with wrinkling, various small tears, etc., all attributable to its long-time "protection" by one of those old-fashioned jacket covers with the gunky black strips at the edges (now removed and replaced)]. (B&W photographs) The first comprehensive critical history of American movies, with a strong emphasis on films' relationship to society; a very influential work and an acknowledged classic of film scholarship. [I believe this to be a 1939 printing, but not the first, since it appears notably thinner (i.e., printed on lighter paper stock) than other early copies I've seen. The only date anywhere is the copyright date, and the code "I.5.56" appears on the copyright page.] Signed by Author Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Joseph, Gloria I., and Jill Lewis Common Differences: Conflicts in Black and White Feminist Perspectives Garden City NY Anchor Books 1981 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by (cover) David Barnett [nice tight copy, clean inside and out, minor handling wear, very light exterior soiling]. Trade PB "An unprecedented and unparalleled examination and analysis of an alarming schism in the women's movement: the differences between Black and White women's perspectives, attitudes and concerns on key issues. Written from a political perspective that considers sexism, racism, and classism as the major components affecting the attitudes held by Black and White women today, ths book presents an overview of women's status through history and discusses the vital issues where common differences occur: sexuality, men and marriage, mothers and daughters, media images, and the direction of the movement itself." Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lewis, Claude Adam Clayton Powell Greenwich CT Fawcett/Gold Medal (k1361) 1963 First printing Softcover Near Fine [bright, clean front cover (some rubbing on back); just a trace of corner- and edge-wear]. Mass Market PB An Original Gold Medal Book, 'the inside story of the controvesial Congressman from Harlem,' by an African-American reporter for Newsweek. ' Is he: Harlem's fearless lion in Congress--or an irresponsible junketeer? A dedicated man of God--or a profligate playboy? Leading America's Negroes forward--or holding them back by demanding all-or-nothing?' Price: 11.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Lewis, Gene D. Charles Ellet, Jr.: The Engineer as Individualist Urbana/Chicago/London University of Illinois Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj [ex-library book, typical markings (incl. pocket on ffep) but only light wear, the main blemishes being tape marks on both endpapers and pastedowns; tape marks also show up at edges of jacket flaps (where it was once taped down), but externally the jacket is clean and attractive, with just a couple of minor tape shadows]. (B&W plates, maps) "One of the few comprehensive biographies of an early American engineer, this book tells the story of Charles Ellet and his significant contributions to the advancement of the industrial revolution in the pre-Civil War era. It also provides a fully drawn picture of the building of transportation facilities in antebellum America, and details the intricate political and economic maneuvering surrounding this development. Ellet, with characteristic boldness, originality, and flair for the dramatic, was the first to bridge Niagara gorge, and, more important, was personally responsible for introducing the principle of the suspension bridge into America. Another major claim to fame was his work to improve navigation and prevent floods on western rivers." Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, Jon Whom God Wishes to Destroy...: Francis Coppola and the New Hollywood Durham NC/London Duke University Press 1995 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by B&W photographs Near Fine in Near Fine DJ [a couple of corners slightly bumped; jacket shows a little rubbing]. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Lewis, William Gala New York E.P. Dutton (c.1987) First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Illustrated by (dj) Vincent X. Kirsch [nice tight unread copy, no discernible wear; jacket shows the faintest bit of handling wear]. "When a world-renowned operatic tenor writes a novel about the systematic murder of other tenors, fun is sure to follow. Peter Camden, general manager of the Metropolitan Opera, which is strapped for money, is about to orchestrate his most ingenious fund-raising idea ever: a gala, featuring the five greatest tenors from around the world, each singing excerpts from the role that made him famous. There is just one hitch: As the singers assemble in New York, they are gruesomely murdered, one by one." Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Shiner, Lewis Glimpses: A Novel [*SIGNED*] New York William Morrow and Company (c.1993) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Illustrated by (dj) Honi Werner [nice tight clean copy, minor shelfwear at base of spine; jacket shows a bit of wrinkling here and there, mostly to rear panel]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page, in the year of publication (dated in his hand). "Ray makes his living repairing stereos in his upstairs workshop. Like so many others of his generation he's trying to cope with lost ideals and broken dreams. The father he rebelled against for years has just died, and his marriage looks like a demilitarized zone. Then the strangest things start to happen. Ray begins to hear music in his head: glimpses of wonderful rock and roll recording sessions that never took place. He doesn't just hear the music -- he re-creates it on his tape deck. With the help of the president of a maverick record company, legendary unrecorded albums like the Doors' 'Celebration of the Lizard' adn the Beach Boys' 'Smile' become very real bootleg CDs that are transforming the present." [Of course, cut to twelve years later and we actually HAVE 'Smile,' thanks to Brian Wilson.] Signed by Author Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Taylor, Robert Lewis A Journey to Matecumbe New York McGraw-Hill Book Company (c.1961) First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Illustrated by Joseph Papin [solid, square copy, minor wear to spine ends; jacket mildly soiled, some rubbing/scuffing, 1" x 1/2" chunk missing at bottom corner of rear panel]. "A big, exciting story about a young boy's wildly funny, often hair-raising flight down the Mississippi to a precarious haven in the Florida Keys just after the Civil War." Might have been a big, exciting movie, too, except for having fallen into the clutches of the Walt Disney Studio in the mid-1970s, when that enterprise was at its creative nadir; the resulting adaptation (re-titled TREASURE OF MATECUMBE) was, well, typically mediocre. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Taylor, Robert Lewis Vessel of Wrath: The Life and Times of Carry Nation New York Signet Books (Y3388) 1968 1st printing Softcover Very Good Very Good [moderate edge/corner wear, a couple of small creases in front cover, reading crease in spine but binding solid]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) Biography of "the saloon-smashing yet fun-loving crusader who fought Alcohol, Tobacco, and Sex with her hatchet" -- "the temperance terror of the Gay Nineties, [who] raised more hell than the James brothers, the Daltons, and Belle Starr combined." Price: 3.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Taylor, Robert Lewis W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes New York Signet Books (Q3064) (c.1967, 1949) 5th printing Softcover Very Good [good tight copy, moderate surface and edge wear]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |